*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] to these remedies, the ALJ or decision maker must clearly and indisputably ‘determine’
them because, although the statute allow those remedies to be provided, it does not
explicitly command it.” Wilson, 380 Md. at 226-27.
Under the Code of Maryland Regulations, all law enforcement agencies are required
to maintain a record of an applicant’s background investigation, which includes
“interviews of current and past employers within the last 5 years.” COMAR
12.04.01.05(A)(2)(d)(iii). The Law Enforcement Officers Bill of Rights (“LEOBR”)
Maryland Code, Public Safety Article Section §3-110 provides:
(a) On written request, a law enforcement officer may have expunged from
any file the record of a formal complaint made against the law enforcement
officer if:
Unreported Opinion
______________________________________________________________________________
8
(1)(i) the law enforcement agency that investigated the complaint:
1. exonerated the law enforcement officer of all charges in the
complaint; or
2. determined that the charges were unsustained or unfounded;
or
(ii) a hearing board acquitted the law enforcement officer,
dismissed the action, or made a finding of not guilty; and
(2) at least 3 years have passed since the final disposition by the law
enforcement agency or hearing board.
Evidence of formal complaints
(b) Evidence of a formal complaint against a law enforcement officer is not
admissible in an administrative or judicial proceeding if the complaint
resulted in an outcome listed in subsection (a)(1) of this section.
MD PUBLIC SAFETY §3-110 (West). We note that while the provision allows for the
expungement of documents, “it does not explicitly command it.” Wilson, 380 Md. at 226.
Thus, appellant has no clear legal right to the redaction or expungement of the documents
in question.