STATE OF COLORADO
[…] following organizational adjustments:
i. (3) should be (3)(a), and the current (a) and (b) should be
relettered to (b) and (c) respectively;
3. It is standard drafting practice when referencing statutory sections to include
the word "section" before the number. For example, "section 24-35-204.5."
4. For purposes of this statutory initiative, the word "shall" is defined in section 2-
4-401 (13.7), Colorado Revised Statutes, and it means "that a person has a
S:\PUBLIC\Ballot\2023-2024cycle\Review and Comment Memos\2023-2024 #259.docx
12
duty." The related word "must," which is defined in section 2-4-401 (6.5),
Colorado Revised Statutes, "means that a person or thing is required to meet a
condition for a consequence to apply." Furthermore, "'must' does not mean that
a person has a duty." Consider reviewing each use of "shall" and "must" in the
proposed initiative to ensure that they comply with the statutory definitions of
those terms.
5. It is standard drafting practice to use commas to connect two independent