PUBLIC LAW
[…] "(ii)
A list of the State offices (including officials (if
available) in each State as designated
imder
subsection (b))
with which deferral requests should be filed.
"(B) As soon as practicable, but in no event later than 30 days,
after the date of the enactment of this subsection, the Adminis-
trator shall mail a notice describing the
opportimity
to file a
request for deferral under this subsection to each local edu-
cational agency and to each State office in the list published
under subparagraph (A).".
SEC. 2.
NOTIFICATION
TO EPA OF
STATUS
OF
STATE
MANAGEMENT
PLAN
SUBMISSIONS.
Section 205 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2645),
as amended by section (1), is further amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(e)
STATUS
REPORTS.—(1)
Not later than December
31,1988,
the
Governor of each State shall submit to the Administrator a written
statement on the status of management plan submissions and defer-
ral requests by local
education^
agencies in the State. The state-
ment shall be made available to local educational agencies in the
State and shall contain the following:
"(A) A list containing each local educational agency that
submitted a management plan by October
12,1988.
"(B) A list containing each local educational agency whose
deferral request was approved.
"(C) A list containing each local educational agency that