PUBLIC LAW
[…] Public Law 100-368
'
100th Congress
An Act
To
amend the provisions of the Toxic Substances Control Act relating to asbestos in
the
Nation's schools by providing adequate time for local educational agencies to July 18, 1988
submit
asbestos management plans to State Governors and to
b^^
implementa- [H.R. 8893]
tion
of
those
plans.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
SECTION
1. DEFERRAL OF DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF ASBESTOS
MANAGEMENT
PLANS.
(a) REQUEST FOR DEFERRAL OF
SUBBHSSION
OF MANAGEMENT
PLAN.—Section
205 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C.
2645) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(d) DEFERRAL OF SUBMISSION.
"(1)
REQUEST
FOR
DEFERRAL.—^A
local educational agency may
request a deferral, to May
9,1989,
of the deadline under subsec-
tion (a). Upon approval of such a request, the deadline under
subsection (a) is deferred until May 9, 1989, for the local edu-
cational agency which submitted the request. Such a request
may cover one or more schools under the authority of the
s^ency
and shall include a list of all the schools covered by the
request. A local educational agency shall file any such request
with the State Governor by October 12, 1988, and shall include
^
with the request either of the following statements:
"(A) A
statement
"(i)
that the State in which the agency is located has
requested from the Administrator, before June
1,1988,
a waiver under section 203(m); and
"(ii)
that gives assurance that the local educational
agency has carried out the notification and, in the case