PUBLIC LAW
[…] disapproved as of the end of the period for review and revision of the
plan under section 205, the local educational agency may not do
either of the following in the school:
"(1) Perform, or direct an employee to perform, renovations or
removal of building materials, except emergency repairs, in the
school,
unless
"(A) the school is carrying out work under a grant
awarded under section 505 of the Asbestos School Hazard
Abatement Act of
1984;
or
"(B) an inspection that complies with the requirements of
r^ulations
promulgated under section 203 has been carried
out in the school and the agency complies with the follow-
ing sections of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations:
"(i) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of section 763.90 (re-
sponse actions).
"(ii) Appendix D to subpart E of part 763 (transport
and disposal of asbestos waste).
PUBLIC LAW
100-368—JULY
18, 1988 102 STAT.
833
"(2) Perform, or direct an employee to perform, operations
and maintenance activities in the school, unless the agency
complies with the following sections of title 40 of the Code of
Federal
R^ulations:
"(A) Section 763.91 (operations and maintenance), includ-
ing appendix B to subpart E of part 763.
"(B) Paragraph (aX2) of section 763.92 (training and peri-
odic surveillance).
"(b)
EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND
EQUIPMENT.—Any
school employee