PUBLIC LAW
[…] r^ulations
promulgated under section 203 has been carried
out in the school and the agency complies with the follow-
ing sections of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations:
"(i) Paragraphs (g), (h), and (i) of section 763.90 (re-
sponse actions).
"(ii) Appendix D to subpart E of part 763 (transport
and disposal of asbestos waste).
PUBLIC LAW
100-368—JULY
18, 1988 102 STAT.
833
"(2) Perform, or direct an employee to perform, operations
and maintenance activities in the school, unless the agency
complies with the following sections of title 40 of the Code of
Federal
R^ulations:
"(A) Section 763.91 (operations and maintenance), includ-
ing appendix B to subpart E of part 763.
"(B) Paragraph (aX2) of section 763.92 (training and peri-
odic surveillance).
"(b)
EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND
EQUIPMENT.—Any
school employee
who is directed to conduct emergency repairs involving any building
material containing asbestos or suspected of containing asbestos, or
to conduct operations and maintenance activities, in a
school
"(1) shall be provided the proper training to safely conduct
such work in order to prevent potential exposure to asbestos;
and
"(2) shall be provided the proper equipment and allowed to
foUow
work practices that are necessary to safely conduct such