Workers’ Compensation
[…] You, your
subcontractor, or independent contractor must provide this coverage. You will be held responsible if no
coverage exists.
In addition, if one of the employees that is, an employee of a subcontractor or an independent contractor has
a work-related injury and the employer has not secured industrial insurance, the principal contractor will be
responsible for the actual cost of the claim, plus administrative fees. See NRS 616C.220
.
If you are not a licensed contractor, the exemption “independent enterprise may apply: NRS 616B.603 states:
Independent enterprises
1. A person is not an employer for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS if:
(a) The person enters into a contract with another person or business which is an independent
enterprise; and
(b) The person is not in the same trade, business, profession, or occupation as the independent
enterprise.
2. As used in this section, independent enterprise means a person who holds himself or herself out
as being engaged in a separate business and:
(a) Holds a business or occupational license in his or her own name; or
(b) Owns, rents or leases property used in furtherance of the business.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to:
(a) A principal contractor who is licensed pursuant to chapter 624 of NRS
.
(b) A real estate broker who has a broker-salesperson or salesperson associated with the real estate
broker pursuant to NRS 645.520
. (Emphasis added in 1, (b).)
In order to not be deemed the employer under theindependent enterprise exemption, 1.) You must not bein
the same trade, business, profession or occupation” as the person or business with whom you
contract. And 2.) The person or business with whom you contract must be an independent enterprise. Otherwise,
workers compensation coverage is required.
Several questions arise regarding sole proprietors and whether they can reject coverage.
NRS