Workers’ Compensation
[…] association and private corporation, including any public service corporation, which has in service any person under a contract
of hire” needs coverage. (NRS 616B.612
)
The information below is not meant to cover every situation. Many of these concepts have been litigated and have been
addressed by district courts and the Nevada Supreme Court. In most cases, the definitions presented here have been the
key to decisions regarding when an employer is required to have coverage.
Definitions
A review of some of the definitions found in Nevada Statutes is appropriate. NRS 616A.105 broadly defines an employee
as:
Employee and “worker defined. Employee and “worker are used interchangeably in chapters 616A to 616D,
inclusive, of NRS and mean every person in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire
or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, and include, but
not exclusively:
1. Aliens and minors.
2. All elected and appointed paid public officers.
3. Members of boards of directors of quasi-public or private corporations while rendering actual service for such
corporations for pay.
4. Musicians providing music for hire, including members of local supporting bands and orchestras commonly known
as house bands
Note: NRS 616A.115 through 225 have other specific clarifications to the employee definition.
Exclusions:
NRS 616A.110 “Employee”: Persons excluded. “Employee” excludes:
1. Any person whose employment is both casual and not in the course of the trade, business, profession or