United States of America
[…] the items that fell on J.S. were “not covered by this standard because [they were] in the process of
being placed into storage.” In fairness, Walmart did not raise the issue of the definition of “tier
not encompassing the pallets themselves before the judgeindeed, the company explicitly argued
this point only in its reply brief on review. Nevertheless, the Secretary did not move for leave to
file an additional brief to directly address this line of argument or move to strike Walmart’s brief
as raising an issue not properly before us. See Commission Rule 93(b)(3), 29 C.F.R.
§ 2200.93(b)(3) (“The party that filed the first brief may file a reply brief, or, if briefs are to be
filed simultaneously, both parties may file a reply brief. Additional briefs are otherwise not
allowed except by leave of the Commission.”).
5
arranged one above another.” WEBSTERS THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF THE
ENGLISH LANGUAGE UNABRIDGED 2391 (1971); see Crawford v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville &
Davidson Cty., 555 U.S. 271, 276 (2009) (undefined term “carries its ordinary meaning”); In re