Remedies Code and numerous Texas statutes, mandating or permitting suit in specific
[…] of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which has a special rule for “Major
Transactions.” For written contracts involving $1 million or more, the Legislature has made
venue mandatory in the county specified in the contract. That is, for high-value agreements
the Legislature has created a narrow exception to the general rule that venue-selection
clauses are not enforceable and made them enforceable.
So contractual counterparties to high-value agreements can take comfort that their venue-
selection clause will be enforced, right? Wrong. When the Legislature created Section
15.020’s exception for “Major Transactions,” it also created an exception to the exception.
Section 15.020 also says that it “does not apply” if “venue is established under a statute of
this state other than this title.” That is, if venue is established by any statute other than Title
2 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, the venue-selection clause is not enforceable,
even if the contract at issue involves $1 million or more. And there are dozens of Texas