Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
[…] Docket No. E999/CI-04-1616, Order Establishing Initial Protocols for Trading Renewable Energy Credits (December 18, 2007).
Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
8
Upon a petition by a utility, the Commission may modify or delay a Renewable Energy Standard under numbers
(1) to (3) “only if it finds implementation would cause significant rate impact, requires significant measures to
address reliability, or raises significant technical issues.” For the remaining items, Minnesota Statute section
216B.1691, subd. 2b allows modification or delay in the implementation of a standard only if the Commission
“finds that the circumstances described in those clauses were due to circumstances beyond an electric utility’s
control and make compliance not feasible.”
To date, no utility has requested a modification or delay in the implementation of the Renewable Energy Standard
requirements.
Solar Energy Standard
In 2013, the Minnesota Legislature adopted Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subd. 2f, establishing a Solar