Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
[…] the following report on the progress of Minnesota’s electric utilities’ compliance with the Minnesota Renewable
Energy Standard (RES) contained in Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691.
All of the utilities subject to the Minnesota RES have demonstrated compliance with the 2021 Renewable Energy
Standard requirements.
Pursuant by Minnesota Statute 3.197: This report cost approximately $1061.00 to prepare, including staff time.
Introduction
Commerce provides this report in compliance with Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subdivision 3(b), which
requires a bi-annual report to the Legislature on “the progress of utilities in the state, including the progress of
each individual electric utility, in increasing the amount of renewable energy provided to retail customers,” along
with the compilation of the following information from each utility:
The status of the utility’s renewable energy mix relative to the objective and standards;
Efforts taken to meet the objective and standards;