Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
[…] discussing any impacts that renewable generation had on the utility’s indirect costs (such as the effects on
baseload generation facilities).
3
In the Matter of Utility Renewable Energy Cost Impact Reports Required by Minnesota Statutes Section 216B.1691, Subd. 2e,
Docket No. E999/CI-11-852, Order Establishing Uniform Reporting System for Estimating Rate Impact of Minn. Stat.
§216B.1691, (January 6, 2015).
Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
10
Renewable Energy Standard Reporting Requirements
Entities Subject to the Renewable Energy Standard Requirements
Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subd. 1(b) defines an electric utility as “a public utility providing electric
service, a generation and transmission cooperative electric association, a municipal power agency, or a power
district.”
Based on the statutory definition of an electric utility, the Commission has determined that the following
entities are subject to the Renewable Energy Standard Statute:
Basin Electric Power Cooperative
Central Minnesota Municipal Power Agency (CMMPA)
Dairyland Power Cooperative