Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
[…] Xcel was required to obtain 825 MW of wind energy (Minnesota Statute section 216B.2423) and 125 MW of biomass energy
(Minnesota Statute section 216B.2424).
Minnesota Renewable Energy Standard: Utility Compliance
7
amendments to the Renewable Energy Standard Statute render generation from these mandates
eligible to count toward Renewable Energy Standard compliance.
The Use of Renewable Energy Certificates to Meet Renewable Energy Standard
Requirements
The 2003 amendment to Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subd. 4, provided that the Commission “may
establish a program for tradable credits for electricity generated by eligible energy technology.” The 2007
amendment to Minnesota Statute section 216B.1691, subd. 4 required the Commission to establish a program
for tradable Renewable Energy Credits (RECs) by January 1, 2008, and to require all electric utilities to