Journal of Law and Policy
[…] See Bruce E. Meyerson,
New Ethics Rules for Lawyers Who Serve as Mediators and Arbitrators, 1999
PROF. LAW SYMP. ISSUES 113, 114 (The proposed Model Rule begins by placing
an ethical duty upon the lawyer who serves as a third-party neutral to conduct the
proceedings in an impartial, unbiased way. The lawyer should withdraw if he is
not able to conduct the proceedings impartially.). Model Rule 2.4 requires a
lawyer to disclose any reason the lawyer might not be perceived as impartial. Id.
at 115.
46
See Meyerson, supra note 45, at 114.
47
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 71 (McKinney 2015) (“‘Private investigator shall
mean and include the business of private investigator and shall also mean and
include, separately or collectively, the making for hire, reward or for any
consideration whatsoever, of any investigation, or investigations for the purpose
of obtaining information with reference to any of the following matters,
424 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY
conduct workplace investigations and will be regulated by that
industry. This type of legislation does not generally apply to lawyers
acting in the regular practice of their profession.
48
Some statutes
do mandate that private investigators obtain training.
49
While some
of that mandatory training includes references to education about
bias in the decision-making and report-writing processes, there is no
reference to the need for training on unconscious biases.
50
Thus, many workplace investigators may receive little to no
training or continuing education specific to the issues they regularly
face, including the challenge of controlling and reducing bias in the
investigation process. Even those who do seek out such education
may only be exposed to the more well known types of biasactual
or perceived, rather than unconscious.
II. THE SCIENCE OF UNCONSCIOUS BIAS
The science of unconscious bias, otherwise referred to as
implicit bias or implicit cognition, studies an array of cognitive
processes that unconsciously impact human decision-making
processes and judgments.
51
In the past decade or so, researchers
have examined the distinction between explicit and implicit mental
notwithstanding the fact that other functions and services may also be performed
for fee, hire or reward, including matters relating to the conduct, honesty,
efficiency, loyalty, or activities of employees, agents, contractors, and sub-
contractors); see also Private Security and Investigative Services Act, S.O. 2005,
c. 34 (Can.) (defining private investigator broadly as a person who performs
work, for remuneration, that consists primarily of conducting investigations in