Coordination of Benefits
[…] 5. Never-covered services
States may exempt certain items or services from third party liability (TPL) requirements
when submission of claims for those items or services would always result in denial
because the general insurance industry does not cover them. CMS requires the state to
have clear and convincing documentation of non-coverage by insurers. If a state has
documentation, there is no need to further verify by submitting claims because there
would be no liable third party and Medicaid TPL rules would not come into play. The
controlling regulation is found at 42 CFR 433.139(b)(1), which states that "the
establishment of third party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation
from a provider or a third party resource indicating the extent of third party liability."
However, the state needs to follow certain procedures to document thoroughly the
absence of third party coverage. States are permitted to take the following steps to
satisfy the documentation requirements:
The state may bill third parties and receive claims rejection notices. However, the