IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] day response period, is a question of fact that we review for clear error. Ward
v. Commr, 907 F.2d 517, 521 (5th Cir. 1990).
‘[L]ast known addressis a term of art and refers to that address which,
in light of all relevant circumstances, the IRS reasonably may consider to be the
address of the taxpayer at the time the notice of deficiency is mailed.” Mulder v.
Commr, 855 F.2d 208, 211 (5th Cir. 1988) (emphasis added) (citing Brown v.
Comm’r, 78 T.C. 215, 218 (1982)). This Court has interpreted Mulder as
standing for the rule that absent a subsequent, clear and concise notification of
Section 6212(b)(2) directs the IRS to send a notice of deficiency regarding a joint
2
income tax return “by certified mail or registered mail to each spouse at his last known
address.” I.R.C. § 6212(b)(2). Section 6213(a) provides that the taxpayer may file a petition
for redetermination of such deficiency within ninety days of the date the IRS mails the notice.
I.R.C. § 6213(a).
5
Case: 09-60822 Document: 00511280726 Page: 5 Date Filed: 11/01/2010
No. 09-60822