MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In Shinholster v Annapolis
Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 552 n 6; 685 NW2d 275 (2004), the
Court, construing MCL 600.6304, indicated that “dam-
age cannot arise on its own, but must flow from an
injury” and that “[d]amage can only be the result of an
injury.” The Shinholster Court continued, stating,
“[F]irst an injury to plaintiff must exist and the trier of
fact must then determine whether plaintiff
[
7
]
consti-
tuted a proximate cause of such injury before there is
any need for the trier of fact to focus on plaintiff’s
damages.” Id. (emphasis added).
As indicated already, MCL 600.6304(2) requires the
trier of fact, in “determining the percentages of fault
under subsection (1)(b),” to “consider both the nature of
the conduct of each person at fault and the extent of the
causal relation between the conduct and the damages
claimed.” (Emphasis added.) This language is simply to
be incorporated into and made a part of the assessment
that must be undertaken in regard to MCL
600.6304(1)(b), which, again, focuses on contribution to
the “injury.” Accordingly, when subsections (1)(b) and