MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 412 290 M
ICH
A
PP
393 [Oct
course the trial court’s order discharging the judgment
lien. However, this provision cannot allow a judgment
lien to be and remain discharged simply because the
trial court so ordered when the order was subject to
appeal and did not otherwise comply with the MJLA, as
we have held. Accordingly, there is no statutory basis to
discharge the judgment lien.
Despite the fact that the judgment lien must remain
attached to the condominium unit, it is clear that the
MJLA does not allow foreclosure of the lien. As indi-
cated, MCL 600.2819 provides that “[t]here is no right
to foreclose a judgment lien created under this chapter.”
The Legislature could not have been any clearer on the
subject.
9
Thus, a purchaser may decide to proceed with
a real estate transaction when the judgment lien has
not been fully discharged, assuming that new mortgag-
ees and title insurers allow this to occur, given that the