MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Legislature is deemed to have intended the meaning clearly
expressed, and we must enforce the statute as written. A
necessary corollary of these principles is that a court may
read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not
within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived
from the words of the statute itself. [Citations and quota-
tion marks omitted.]
Keeping these principles of statutory construction in
mind, we commence our discussion of MCL 38.24.
D. DISCUSSION
Before examining this Court’s decision in Knauss,we
shall independently construe § 24 of the SERA without
contemplation of Knauss. MCL 38.24(1) provides:
2010] N
ASON V
SERS 425
Except as may otherwise be provided in [MCL 38.33 and
38.34], a member who becomes totally incapacitated for
duty because of a personal injury or disease that is not the
natural and proximate result of the member’s performance
of duty may be retired if all of the following apply:
(a) The member, the member’s personal representative
or guardian, the member’s department head, or the state
personnel director files an application on behalf of the
member with the retirement board no later than 1 year
after termination of the member’s state employment.
(b) A medical advisor conducts a medical examination of
the member and certifies in writing that the member is
mentally or physically totally incapacitated for further
performance of duty, that the incapacitation is likely to be
permanent, and that the member should be retired.
(c) The member has been a state employee for at least 10
years. [Emphasis added.]
According to MCL 38.24(1)(b), the question of total
incapacitation is examined in relationship to the fur-
ther performance of duty. Thus, in general, a member
could be considered totally incapacitated if the mem-
ber’s injury prevents him or her from performing the