MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] alleged that his load was not overweight when all the axles
were down. The police officer concluded that five of the six
axles were overweight. The officer testified that he
weighed the vehicle with the axles in the positions they
were in when traveling on the curves in the roadway.
Following a formal hearing, defendant was found
responsible for the civil infraction and fined for the
violation. The circuit court affirmed the violation, albeit
on other grounds. We granted defendant’s application
for leave to appeal. The prosecution has not filed a brief
in opposition to the appeal.
MCL 257.724a provides in relevant part:
296 290 M
ICH
A
PP
295 [Oct
(1) The axle weight requirements of this chapter do not
apply to a vehicle equipped with lift axles during the period
in which axles are raised to negotiate an intersection,
driveway, or other turn and until the lift axles are fully
engaged after the period of time or the distance necessary
to negotiate that intersection, driveway, or other turn.
(2) If a vehicle is to be weighed to determine whether the
vehicle is being operated in violation of this act or a rule
promulgated under this act or of a local ordinance substan-
tially corresponding to this act or a rule promulgated under
this act and the vehicle is equipped with lift axles that have
been raised to allow the vehicle to negotiate an intersec-
tion, driveway, or other turn, the vehicle shall be weighed
only after the lift axles have been fully lowered and are
under operational pressure as provided in subsection (1).
Statutory construction issues present questions of
law reviewed de novo. People v Keller, 479 Mich 467,
473; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). When interpreting a stat-
ute, courts must ascertain the legislative intent by
examining the words of the statute. People v Plunkett,