MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Court of
Claims noted that “[GM] does not claim the legislature’s purpose” in
enacting 2007 PA 103 “was illegitimate or arbitrary.”
372 290 M
ICH
A
PP
355 [Oct
verse a judicial decision or repeal a final judgment,
Wylie v Grand Rapids City Comm, 293 Mich 571, 582;
292 NW 668 (1940), that did not occur here. The Betten
decision held the exemption for property “purchased for
resale” applied to automobile dealers despite interim
business use before resale. But 2007 PA 103 specifically
exempted licensed new vehicle dealers from its conver-
sion net. MCL 205.92(q). The amendment also added
that the “purchased for resale” exemption includes
“[m]otor vehicles purchased for resale purposes by a
new vehicle dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of
the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248.”
MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iv). Consequently, 2007 PA 103 did
not “reverse a judicial decision or repeal [a] final
judgment....Wylie, 293 Mich at 582. Moreover, it is
legitimate for the Legislature to amend a law that it
believes the judiciary has wrongly interpreted. See Gen