MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] maintained if the municipality did not act in good faith
in the exercise of honest discretion or if fraud, injustice,
or a violation of trust permeated the bidding process.
Once again, as reflected later in our opinion, there is
evidence indicating bad faith, a lack of honesty, injus-
tice, and fraud.
The dissent contends that there could be no valid
business expectancy because MCL 380.1267 gave the DCS
unfettered discretion to reject a bid, since the statute
provides no limiting criteria and because the FMP does
not have the force of law. MCL 380.1267(6) provides, in
part, that “[t]he board, intermediate school board, or
board of directors may reject any or all bids, and if all bids
are rejected, shall readvertise in the manner required by
598 290 M
ICH
A
PP
577 [Nov
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
this section.” We first note that MCL 380.1267(6) does not
restrict a board from imposing its own criteria and limi-
tations on itself relative to the bidding process and the
acceptance and rejection of bids. While the statutory