MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] judgment debtor’s equity in the property at the time of the
sale or refinancing after all liens senior to the judgment
lien, property taxes, and costs and fees necessary to close
the sale or refinancing are paid or extinguished.
Therefore, MCL 600.2807(3) contemplates situations
in which a judgment debtor sells his or her property, but
because of the limited equity in the property, the
judgment lien may not be fully satisfied. When the
funds available following a sale are insufficient to
entirely satisfy the judgment lien, the MJLA requires
that MCL 600.2807(3) be read in conjunction with MCL
600.2811, which provides in relevant part:
If payment on a judgment lien is made from the judg-
ment debtor’s equity as described in [MCL 600.2807(3)]
2010] T
HOMAS V
D
UTKAVICH
409
and is not payment in full of the amount due on the lien,
the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney
shall record a partial discharge of judgment lien for the
amount paid. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, even after a successful conveyance of the
property to a vendee who takes fee simple title and the
payment of some monies to the judgment creditor, if an
outstanding balance remains on the judgment lien, the
lien is only partially discharged and effectively contin-
ues to be an encumbrance on the property despite the
new ownership. Furthermore, MCL 600.2813(2) also
addresses a partial payment of the judgment lien when
the equity in the property falls short of the amount
owing on the lien:
If a judgment debtor has paid a judgment in full or has
made a partial payment from equity as described in section
[MCL 600.2807(3)], has sent a request [for discharge]
under subsection (1), and is unable, after exercising due
diligence, to locate the judgment creditor or the judgment
creditor’s attorney, the judgment debtor may record an
affidavit that complies with this subsection with the regis-
ter of deeds with whom the judgment lien is recorded. The
judgment debtor shall state in the affidavit that the judg-
ment debtor sent a request under subsection (1) to the
judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney and
shall attach to the affidavit a copy of a written instrument
that evidences payment of the judgment and a copy of the
receipt for the certified mailing of the request. Recording
the affidavit, written instrument, and receipt discharges
the judgment lien completely or, if payment is made from