MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] NW2d 902 (2008).
III
We conclude that the Court of Claims relied on
erroneous legal reasoning in this case. However, we also
conclude that the Court of Claims reached the correct
result in ruling that it possessed subject-matter juris-
diction over the present controversy.
The Court of Claims is a legislatively created court of
limited jurisdiction, and its jurisdiction is entirely
statutory. Parkwood, 468 Mich at 767; Bays v Dep’t of
State Police, 89 Mich App 356, 362; 280 NW2d 526
(1979). The exclusive subject-matter jurisdiction of the
Court of Claims is defined by MCL 600.6419, which
provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in [MCL 600.6419a] and [MCL
600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as con-
ferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive....The
court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands,
liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto,
against the state and any of its departments, commissions,
boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(b) To hear and determine any claims or demands,
liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto,
which may be pleaded by way of counterclaim on the part
2010] O
AKLAND
C
OV
D
EP
TOF
H
UMAN
S
ERVICES
7
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
of the state or any department, commission, board, insti-
tution, arm, or agency of the state against any claimant
who may bring an action in the court of claims....
***
(4) This chapter shall not deprive the circuit court of
this state of jurisdiction over...proceedings for declara-
tory or equitable relief, or any other actions against state
agencies based upon the statutes of this state in such case
made and provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction
thereof upon the circuit court....
Additionally, MCL 600.6419a, which was added in
1984, gives the Court of Claims concurrent jurisdiction
with the circuit courts over any claim for equitable and
declaratory relief that is ancillary to a claim filed under
§ 6419[.]” Parkwood, 468 Mich at 768. Specifically, MCL