MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2010] B
ESIC V
C
ITIZENS
I
NSURANCE
C
O
31
covered under another policy. A company issuing insurance
covering a motor vehicle to be used in a (2) or (3) situation
will know in advance the scope of the risk it is insuring.
The benefits will be speedily paid without requiring a suit
to determine which of the two companies will pay what is
admittedly due by one of them.
Besic owned the truck and worked as a self-employed
independent contractor for MGR. Consistently with the
Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina, 452 Mich
at 89, the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends
to the self-employment situation of Besic. With respect
to the additional language comprising MCL
500.3114(3), Besic suffered “accidental bodily injury
while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or regis-
tered by [his] employer,” given that MRG had leased
Besic’s truck. MCL 500.3101(2)(h) (including in its
definition of “owner” “[a] person renting a motor
vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or
otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days”).
Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed
facts of this case, it dictates that Besic “shall receive
personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is
entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.” In
light of the fact that only Clearwater extended PIP
benefits to the truck involved in Besic’s accident, it has
first priority to pay Besic’s first-party benefits.
Clearwater suggests that Smith v Continental West-
ern Ins Co, 169 F Supp 2d 687 (ED Mich, 2001), compels
a different result.