MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] must not be read in isolation, but in the context of the
statutory scheme as a whole. See Robinson, 486 Mich at
15. However, nothing in the language of MCL 211.7ff(2)
renders my interpretation “inherently inconsistent”
with the statutory language or the overall scheme of the
2
An example of how the term “the” may be used in this way is the
following: “The dog is a quadruped.” Random House Webster’s College
Dictionary (1997).
2010] L
AFARGE
M
IDWEST V
D
ETROIT
257
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K. F. K
ELLY
,J.
statute, as the majority asserts. As previously stated,
MCL 211.7ff(2) provides a list of exceptions to the RZA
exemption:
Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not
exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting
unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the
payment of principal and interest of obligations approved
by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing
power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the
revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c,
and 380.1212. [Emphasis added.]
The majority implies that because the statute’s “exemp-
tion does not apply to ‘[a] special assessment levied by
the local tax collecting unit or to ‘[a]d valorem property
taxes levied for payment of...obligations pledging the
unlimited taxing power of the local governmental
unit,’ it must also follow that the ad valorem tax
levied under MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) for obligations approved
by the electors must be approved by the electors’ of
the local governmental unit” rather than any group of
‘electors’....”This position is logically untenable; it is