MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 380 290 M
ICH
A
PP
355 [Oct
also asserts the exemption provided by MCL
205.94(1)(c)(iii) is only available for new car dealers. We
disagree.
Treasury has not established that the Court of
Claims abused its discretion by allowing GM to amend
its complaint to add a claim that its program vehicles
were also exempt under the “demonstration purposes”
exemption. While the amendment asserted a new legal
theory, it did not raise a new claim and Treasury has not
shown that granting the amendment prejudiced it.
Furthermore, nothing in the first clause of MCL
205.94(1)(c)(iii) limits its application to new car dealers as
Treasury asserts. The plain language of the amended
statute provides in part: “The following are exempt from
the tax levied under this act...:Property purchased for
demonstration purposes.” MCL 205.94(1)(c)(iii). Al-
though the subparagraph places limits on the exemp-
tion for new vehicle dealers, the “demonstration
purposes” exemption is not itself limited to new car
dealers. Nevertheless, for the reasons set forth later,