MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] construed to effectuate the purposes of the RZA—
securing tax relief for properties located in renaissance
zones. Accordingly, petitioner argued, because the debt
obligations were approved by school district electors
and not electors “of the local governmental unit,” this
exception to the general exemption did not apply. Thus,
petitioner’s property was exempt from the tax, and it
was entitled to a refund of the overpaid tax as well as an
order granting summary disposition in its favor.
In response to petitioner’s motion for summary dis-
position, the city argued that MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) actu-
ally contains two separate and independent clauses.
The statute provides that property in a renaissance
zone is not exempt from the collection of “[a]d valorem
property taxes specifically levied for the payment of
principal and interest of obligations approved by the
electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing
power of the local governmental unit.” MCL
211.7ff(2)(b) (emphasis added). A t issue in the Kinder case
was the second clause, not the first clause, and because the
first clause was at issue in this case, Kinder provides no
guidance. The city claimed that the tax was levied “to