MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] performed. Rather, the claim was based on defendants’
failure or refusal to perform an explicitly requested
medical procedure. Consequently, we find that MCL
600.2922a(2)(b) is inapplicable to the factual allegations
in this case.
274 290 M
ICH
A
PP
260 [Oct
V. DAMAGES FOR EMOTIONAL DISTRESS
Defendants next argue that Johnson cannot recover
for emotional distress damages because the wrongful-
death act only allows for claims brought by a personal
representative of the estate of the deceased and does not
allow recovery for individual claims. We disagree.
MCL 600.2922 provides, in part:
(2) Every action under this section shall be brought by,
and in the name of, the personal representative of the
estate of the deceased. Within 30 days after the commence-
ment of an action, the personal representative shall serve a
copy of the complaint and notice as prescribed in subsec-
tion (4) upon the person or persons who may be entitled to
damages under subsection (3) in the manner and method
provided in the rules applicable to probate court proceed-
ings.
(3) . . . [T]he person or persons who may be entitled to
damages under this section shall be limited to any of the
following who suffer damages and survive the deceased:
(a) The deceased’s spouse, children, descendants, par-
ents, grandparents, brothers and sisters, and, if none of
these persons survive the deceased, then those persons to
whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws
of intestate succession determined as of the date of death of
the deceased.
(b) The children of the deceased’s spouse.
(c) Those persons who are devisees under the will of the
deceased, except those whose relationship with the dece-
dent violated Michigan law, including beneficiaries of a
trust under the will, those persons who are designated in
the will as persons who may be entitled to damages under
this section, and the beneficiaries of a living trust of the
deceased if there is a devise to that trust in the will of the
deceased.
***
2010] J
OHNSON V
P
ASTORIZA
275
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury
may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair
and equitable, under all the circumstances including rea-
sonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for
which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the
pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the
deceased during the period intervening between the time of
the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial
support and the loss of the society and companionship of
the deceased....
***
(d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order