MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] application results in a construction that is contrary to
the plain language of the statute. See Sun Valley Foods,
460 Mich at 237. As discussed earlier, the statutory
provision itself refers to “the electors,” not merely
“electors” in general.
250 290 M
ICH
A
PP
240 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
Further, as our Supreme Court noted in Robinson,
486 Mich at 15, “to discern the Legislature’s intent,
statutory provisions are not to be read in isolation;
rather, context matters, and thus statutory provisions
are to be read as a whole.” Therefore, we turn to MCL
211.7ff(2), which provides in relevant part:
Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not
exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting
unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the
payment of principal and interest of obligations approved
by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing
power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the
revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c,
and 380.1212.
The statute clearly states that the exemption does not
apply to “[a] special assessment levied by the local tax
collecting unit or to “[a]d valorem property taxes
levied for payment of...obligations pledging the un-
limited taxing power of the local governmental unit.”
MCL 211.7ff(2)(a) and (b) (emphasis added). It would be
inherently inconsistent to construe the statute so as to
require the payment of ad valorem property taxes levied
for obligations approved by any group of “electors”
rather than, consistent with the statutory language and