MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] and ordinary meanings, and it is appropriate to consult a
dictionary definition for those meanings.” Hamed v
Wayne Co, 284 Mich App 681, 694; 775 NW2d 1 (2009).
IV. PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIM FOR THE DEATH OF BABY JOHNSON
Defendants first assert that the trial court erred by
denying their motion for summary disposition regard-
ing plaintiffs’ claim arising out of the death of plaintiff
Baby Johnson. We disagree.
Defendants argue that summary disposition should
have been granted because plaintiffs cannot state a
claim for a “death as described in” MCL 600.2922a.
MCL 600.2922(1), as amended by 2005 PA 270, cur-
rently provides:
Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in
death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be
caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the
act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not
ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an
action and recover damages, the person who or the corpo-
ration that would have been liable, if death had not ensued,
shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding
the death of the person injured or death as described in
2010] J
OHNSON V
P
ASTORIZA
269
section 2922a, and although the death was caused under
circumstances that constitute a felony.
At the time of the alleged negligence in this matter,
MCL 600.2922, as amended by 2000 PA 56, was slightly
different and did not include the language regarding
“death as described in section 2922a.” Therefore, before
determining whether MCL 600.2922 allows for a recov-
ery in this instance, this Court must first determine
which version of that statute applies.
It has been held that in determining whether a
statute should be applied prospectively or retroactively,