MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ICH
A
PP
530 [Nov
apply to the appropriate court for leave to bring the action
himself or herself.
(C) Person Alleged to be Entitled to Office. If the action
is brought against the defendant for usurping an office, the
complaint may name the person rightfully entitled to the
office, with an allegation of his or her right to it, and that
person may be made a party. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.4501 echoes the court rule’s provision
allowing a private party to bring an action for quo
warranto by leave of court if the Attorney General
refuses to act. A quo warranto action may be brought
under MCL 600.4505, which provides:
(1) In actions brought against persons for usurpation of
office, the judgment may determine the right of the defen-
dant to hold the office. If a party plaintiff alleges that he is
entitled to the office, the court may decide which of the
parties is entitled to hold the office.
(2) If judgment is rendered in favor of a party who is
averred to be entitled to the office, he is entitled, after
taking the oath of office, and executing any official bond
which is required by law, to take the office. Such party shall
be given all the books and papers in the custody of the
defendant, or within his power, belonging to the office.
[Emphasis added.]
An action under MCL 600.4505 is appropriate when the
plaintiff seeks to challenge the defendant’s right to hold
office, but fraud or error is not alleged. See People ex rel
Wexford Co Prosecuting Attorney v Kearney, 345 Mich
680, 692; 77 NW2d 115 (1956). A plaintiff can prevail