MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] advisor reports and the Board concurs that the retiree
428 290 M
ICH
A
PP
416 [Oct
“is physically capable of resuming employment,” the
retiree must be restored to active service with the state
and the retirement benefits must be terminated. MCL
38.33(a) (emphasis added). To resume employment
means that the member would be picking up where he
or she left off, i.e., continuing the state job from which
the member retired. Determining the physical capacity
to work under MCL 38.33(a) is thus related to the
capacity to perform the state job from which the mem-
ber retired.
Furthermore, MCL 38.33(b) also supports our hold-
ing in this case, and it provides as follows:
If the secretary reports and certifies to the retirement
board that a person retired under... [MCL 38.24]...is
engaged in a gainful occupation paying more than the
difference between his or her disability retirement allow-
ance and his or her final compensation, and if the retire-
ment board concurs in the report, then his or her retire-
ment allowance shall be reduced to an amount which
together with the amount earned by him or her shall equal
his or her final compensation. Should the earnings of the
person retired under...[MCL38.24]...belater changed,
the amount of his or her retirement allowance shall be
further modified in like manner. [Emphasis added.]
This language clearly and unambiguously contem-
plates situations in which a member is employed, yet
has also retired from state employment because of a
non-duty-related injury or disease and is collecting state
disability retirement benefits. MCL 38.33(b) is com-