MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo
review. Detroit v Ambassador Bridge Co, 481 Mich 29,
35; 748 NW2d 221 (2008).
The Michigan Constitution and Michigan statutory
law permit the taxable value of real property to be
reassessed upon the sale or transfer of the property
according to the following year’s state equalized value.
Const 1963, art 9, § 3; MCL 211.27a(3); Signature Vil-
las, LLC v Ann Arbor, 269 Mich App 694, 696-697; 714
NW2d 392 (2006). This is known as “uncapping” the
taxable value. Id. at 697. Uncapping occurs whenever a
“transfer of ownership” occurs. MCL 211.27a(3).
“[T]ransfer of ownership” is “the conveyance of title to
or a present interest in property, including the benefi-
cial use of the property, the value of which is substan-
tially equal to the value of the fee interest.” MCL
211.27a(6). The statute lists several types of convey-
ances that qualify as a “transfer of ownership,” includ-
ing “[a] conveyance by deed.” MCL 211.27a(6)(a). The
statute also lists certain types of conveyances that are
excepted from this definition and do not give rise to
uncapping.