MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff
and each person released from liability under [MCL
600.2925d], regardless of whether the person was or could
have been named as a party to the action.
***
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under sub-
section (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the
nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent
of the causal relation between the conduct and the dam-
ages claimed. [MCL 600.6304.]
“Fault” is defined broadly to include “an act, an
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a
breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any
conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict
208 290 M
ICH
A
PP
187 [Sept
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
URRAY
,J.
liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained
by a party.” MCL 600.6304(8). Notably, the assessment
of fault against a nonparty does not subject the non-
party to liability, but is only used to determine the
percentage of fault, if any, of the named parties in an
action. MCL 600.2957(3).
Recently, our Supreme Court in Romain clarified