MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] compare former MCL 700.107, former MCL 700.132, and
MCL 700.2702.
Appellant asserts that EPIC’s 120-hour rule is inappli-
cable because (1) a “contrary intention” exists, embodied
in Frederick’s will, see MCL 700.2701, and (2) an excep-
tion to the 120-hour rule applies, see MCL 700.2702(4).
1. MCL 700.2701
The provisions appellant relies on, MCL 700.2701
and MCL 700.2702, are in EPIC’s article II (regarding
2010] In re L
EETE
E
STATE
665
intestacy, wills, and donative transfers) part 7 (regard-
ing rules of construction applicable to governing instru-
ments). MCL 700.2701 provides:
In the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the
rules of construction in this part control the construction of
a governing instrument. The rules of construction in this
part apply to a governing instrument unless the application
of a particular section is limited by its terms to a specific
type of provision or governing instrument. [Emphasis
added.]
MCL 700.1104(k) defines “governing instrument” as
used in EPIC to mean
a deed; will; trust; insurance or annuity policy; account
with POD [pay on death] designation; security registered
in beneficiary form (TOD [transfer on death]); pension,