MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] expressed by the Legislature in clear and unmistakable
terms. See GMAC, 286 Mich App at 375.
This analysis applies with respect to GM’s claims for
a refund under the Use Tax Act both before and after
the act’s amendment by 2007 PA 103. Under both
versions of the act, exemptions for resale and demon-
stration purposes depend on property being “pur-
chased” for those purposes. Although the 2007 legisla-
tion did amend the definition of “purchase” to include
conversion from a nontaxable use to a taxable use, this
amendment does not assist GM. Specifically, 2007 PA
103 added to MCL 205.92(e) the following: “Purchase
includes converting tangible personal property acquired
for a use exempt from the tax levied under this act to a
use not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” But
the definition of “purchase” as discussed earlier re-
mains. The amended definition does not help GM
because its vehicles are manufactured rather than
purchased. A conversion from nontaxable to taxable use
cannot occur if the property and its use do not qualify
initially as exempt.
384 290 M