MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (a) Undertake measures as are necessary to prevent
exacerbation of the existing contamination.
(b) Exercise due care by undertaking response activity
necessary to mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous
substances....
***
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a
person who violates subsection (1) is liable for response
activity costs and natural resource damages attributable to
any exacerbation of existing contamination and any fines
or penalties imposed under this part resulting from the
violation of subsection (1)....
“Operator” is defined at MCL 324.20101(1)(y) as “a
person who is in control of or responsible for the
operation of a facility.” Plaintiffs, having run the gas
station and car wash located on the property found to be
a facility, are arguably operators of the facility.
Given that one who obtains ownership over or be-
comes an operator of a facility risks exposure to poten-