MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In this capacity, defendant was
responsible for advertising the project and distributing
bidding documents to prospective bidders and, if re-
quested by the school district, for assisting in interview-
ing, selecting, and negotiating with prospective contrac-
tors. Defendant designated Jackie Hoist to act as its
designated representative to assist the district with the
project.
With respect to the competitive-bidding process, the
school district’s fiscal management policy (FMP) pro-
vides that bids shall be awarded consistently with
applicable law. The applicable provision of law, MCL
380.1267, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Before commencing construction of a new school
building, or addition to or repair or renovation of an
existing school building, except repair in emergency situa-
tions, the board of a school district...shall obtain com-
petitive bids on all the material and labor required for the
complete construction of a proposed new building or addi-
tion to or repair or renovation of an existing school
building.
(2) The board...shall advertise for the bids required
under subsection (1) by placing an advertisement for bids
at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the
area where the building or addition is to be constructed or
where the repair or renovation of an existing building is to
take place and by posting an advertisement for bids for at
least 2 weeks on the department of management and
budget website on a page on the website maintained for
this purpose or on a website maintained by a school
2010] C
EDRONI
A
SSOC V
T
OMBLINSON,
H
ARBURN
A
SSOC
611
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K. F. K
ELLY
,J.
organization and designated by the department of manage-
ment and budget for this purpose....
***
(6) At a public meeting identified in the advertisement
for bids described in subsection (3), the board... or its
designee shall open and read aloud each bid that the
board...received at or before the time and date for bid
submission specified in the advertisement for bids. The
board... may reject any or all bids, and if all bids are
rejected, shall readvertise in the manner required by this
section. [Emphasis added.]
The FMP further provides that “[b]ids shall be
awarded...tothe‘lowest responsible bidder.’ The
FMP indicates that the lowest responsible bidder, i.e.,
the responsible contractor that submits the lowest
bid, is not necessarily the lowest overall bidder be-