MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 1413a(c). A combat-related disability is defined as fol-
lows:
In this section, the term “combat-related disability”
means a disability that is compensable under the laws
administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and
that—
(1) is attributable to an injury for which the member
was awarded the Purple Heart; or
(2) was incurred (as determined under criteria pre-
scribed by the Secretary of Defense)—
(A) as a direct result of armed conflict;
(B) while engaged in hazardous service;
(C) in the performance of duty under conditions simu-
lating war; or
(D) through an instrumentality of war. [10 USC
1413a(e).]
Plaintiff qualified for the three different forms of ben-
efits already discussed—disposable retirement pay, VA
disability benefits, and CRSC.
Pursuant to 10 USC 1414(a)(1), and effective Janu-
ary 1, 2004, “a member or former member of the
uniformed services who is entitled for any month to
retired pay and who is also entitled for that month to
560 290 M
ICH
A
PP
551 [Nov
veterans’ disability compensation for a qualifying
service-connected disability... is entitled to be paid
both for that month .... This concurrent receipt of
military retirement pay and VA disability benefits is
commonly referred to as CRDP, which stands for “con-
current retirement and disability pay.” See Jackson v
Jackson, 319 SW3d 76, 77 (Tex App, 2010). Because