MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] applied. In particular, Lafarge argued that because the tax had
been approved by school district electors, rather than electors of a
“local governmental unit” as defined by the Michigan Renaissance
Zone Act, the exception from exemption in MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) did
not apply. The Tax Tribunal agreed that school districts were not
included in the definition of “local governmental unit” in MCL
125.2683. The tribunal granted Lafarge’s motion and ordered the
city to remove the tax from Lafarge’s tax bills and refund any
overpaid taxes. The city appealed.
The Court of Appeals held:
Under MCL 211.7ff(1), property in a renaissance zone is
exempt from taxes collected under the General Property Tax Act
unless an exception applies. The exception for ad valorem property
taxes under MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) only extends to those levied “for the
payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the
electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the
local governmental unit.” This language unambiguously excepts
only obligations approved by the electors of the local governmental
unit and obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the
local governmental unit. MCL 125.2683 defines “local governmen-