MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] While GM might have acquired the materi-
als and labor necessary to assemble its vehicles, it did
not acquire them for consideration in a transfer from
another person. The Court of Claims noted that “GM
manufactured cars for resale and demonstration pur-
poses through its Vehicle Programs in question.” (Em-
phasis added.)
382 290 M
ICH
A
PP
355 [Oct
GM admits that it manufactured the majority of its
program vehicles but that some were obtained from its
subsidiaries. We conclude that GM’s acquisition of
vehicles from its subsidiaries does not come within the
definition of “purchase” under MCL 205.92(e) because
a transfer for consideration is explicitly required by
subsection (e), which implicitly requires a transfer from
one person to another. The use tax applies to a “per-
son,” MCL 205.93(1), and “person” is defined to include
any “firm, partnership, joint venture, association ,...
company,...oranyother group or combination acting
as a unit, and the plural as well as the singular number,
unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is
disclosed by the context.” MCL 205.92(a). GM and its
subsidiaries “acting as a unit” constitute a “person”
under the Use Tax Act, and that person manufactures
vehicles that are marketed to the public through retail
dealers. We hold that GM cannot “purchase” vehicles
from itself (its subsidiaries) to qualify for a use tax