MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] statute seeks to accomplish or the evil it seeks to
remedy. Cowen v Dep’t of Treasury, 204 Mich App 428,
431-432; 516 NW2d 511 (1994). In construing the
language of a statute, “the Legislature is deemed to act
706 290 M
ICH
A
PP
704 [Nov
with an understanding of common law in existence
before the legislation was enacted.” NationvWDE
Electric Co, 454 Mich 489, 494; 563 NW2d 233 (1997).
The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC),
MCL 700.1101 et seq., provides that a devisee who
“feloniously and intentionally” kills a decedent forfeits
all benefits from the decedent’s estate. MCL 700.2803
states, in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills
the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with
respect to the decedent’s estate, including an intestate
share, an elective share, an omitted spouse’s or child’s
share, a homestead allowance, a family allowance, and
exempt property. If the decedent died intestate, the dece-
dent’s intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed his
or her intestate share.
(2) The felonious and intentional killing of the decedent
does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable:
(i) Disposition or appointment of property made by the
decedent to the killer in a governing instrument.
(ii) Provision in a governing instrument conferring a
general or nongeneral power of appointment on the killer.
(iii) Nomination of the killer in a governing instrument,
nominating or appointing the killer to serve in a fiduciary
or representative capacity, including a personal represen-
tative, executor, trustee, or agent.
(b) Severs the interests of the decedent and killer in
property held by them at the time of the killing as joint
tenants with the right of survivorship, transforming the
interests of the decedent and killer into tenancies in
common.
This provision, sometimes referred to as a “slayer rule,”
is derived from the common-law rules that one who
commits a murder cannot benefit by his or her criminal
2010] In re N
ALE
E
STATE
707
act and that no devisee can take under the will of a