MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] nition in that instrument that EPIC will not apply. This
intent may be manifested, for example, by a specific
directive that EPIC does not apply or that other rules
apply, such as those articulated in the former Revised
Probate Code or in another state’s probate code. In this
case, neither the deed nor the will, nor any other
instrument, declares such a contrary intent. Both in-
struments are silent on the matter. Thus, MCL
700.2701 does not function to preclude application of
666 290 M
ICH
A
PP
647 [Nov
part 7 of EPIC, which includes the simultaneous-death
provision articulated in MCL 700.2702.
2. MCL 700.2702
The section immediately following MCL 700.2701 is
EPIC’s simultaneous-death provision. MCL 700.2702(3),
provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection (4), if it is not estab-
lished by clear and convincing evidence that 1 of 2 co-
owners with right of survivorship survived the other co-
owner by 120 hours,
1
/
2
of the co-owned property passes as if
1 had survived by 120 hours and
1
/
2
as if the other had
survived by 120 hours. If there are more than 2 co-owners
and it is not established by clear and convincing evidence
that at least 1 of them survived the others by 120 hours, the
property passes in the proportion that 1 bears to the whole
number of co-owners. For the purposes of this subsection,
“co-owners with right of survivorship” includes joint ten-
ants, tenants by the entireties, and other co-owners of
property or accounts held under circumstances that en-
titles 1 or more to the whole of the property or account on
the death of the other or others. [Emphasis added.]
There is no dispute between the parties regarding the