MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] claims has concurrent jurisdiction of any demand for
equitable relief and any demand for a declaratory judgment
when ancillary to a claim filed pursuant to [MCL
600.6419]. The jurisdiction conferred by this section is not
intended to be exclusive of the jurisdiction of the circuit
court over demands for declaratory and equitable relief
conferred by [MCL 600.605].
[
3
]
We cannot agree with that portion of the lower
court’s opinion and order in which it stated that “[t]he
Court of Claims [sic] exclusive jurisdiction is not limited
to those actions that arise in contract or tort, it also has
3
MCL 600.605 provides that “[c]ircuit courts have original jurisdiction
to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where
exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some
other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the
constitution or statutes of this state.” See also Parkwood, 468 Mich at 768
n4.
8 290 M
ICH
A
PP
1 [Sept
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
jurisdiction over claims that are both grounded in
declaratory relief and monetary damages.” As our Su-
preme Court has observed, “[t]he plain language of