MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] cause of action is barred by MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) and
that the trial court misinterpreted that statutory pro-
vision. While we agree that the trial court’s interpreta-
tion of MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) was inaccurate, we further
conclude that a correct interpretation of that provision
does not lead to the conclusion that plaintiffs’ action
was barred. This Court can affirm a trial court’s deci-
sion when the trial court reached the correct decision
albeit for the wrong reason. Lane v KinderCare Learn-
ing Ctrs, Inc, 231 Mich App 689, 697; 588 NW2d 715
(1998).
MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) provides that a person is not
liable for damages for the death of an embryo or fetus if
the death is the result of “[a] medical procedure per-
formed by a physician or other licensed health profes-
sional within the scope of his or her practice and with
the pregnant individual’s consent or the consent of an
individual who may lawfully provide consent on her
2010] J
OHNSON V
P
ASTORIZA
273
behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical
emergency.” The trial court indicated that it inter-
preted the medical-procedure exception as applying
only when the medical procedure was necessitated by a
medical emergency. We disagree. MCL 600.2922a(2)(b)
provides three exceptions enumerating when a person
is not liable for damages for the death of an embryo or
fetus: (1) if the death is the result of “[a] medical
procedure performed by a physician or other licensed
health professional within the scope of his or her
practice and with the pregnant individual’s consent,”
(2) if the death is the result of “[a] medical procedure
performed by a physician or other licensed health
professional within the scope of his or her practice and
with the” consent of an individual who may lawfully
provide consent on the pregnant individual’s behalf, or