MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 462 Mich at 462. This Court has followed Robinson in
strictly limiting tort liability when a governmental
employee’s negligence is merely a cause, rather than the
cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. See Costa v Community
Emergency Med Servs, Inc, 263 Mich App 572, 579; 689
NW2d 712 (2004).
A. THE INJURY
Applying the same analysis used by our Supreme
Court in its interpretation and application of the
governmental tort liability act to MCL 600.2955a(1),
we first must identify “the injury.” Here, the trial
court failed to properly identify “the injury” that was
the basis for the action. Under MCL 600.2955a(1), a
plaintiff’s impaired ability to function because of
intoxicating liquor is an absolute defense if the
plaintiff’s impaired ability to function “was 50% or
more the cause of the accident or event that resulted
in the death or injury.” (Emphasis added.) “[T]he
Legislature is presumed to understand the meaning
of the language it enacts into law....Robinson, 462
Mich at 459. Furthermore, “[e]ach word of a statute
is presumed to be used for a purpose.” Id. As previ-
ously discussed, the Legislature’s repeated use of the