MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sions of the statute or charter governing special assess-
ments in the municipality....
Under MCL 123.743(4), any person assessed has the
right to raise an objection to the special assessment
district. Unlike MCL 123.754, MCL 123.743(4) does not
state that the person objecting must submit a written
2010] M
ICHIGAN
S
A
DVENTURE V
D
ALTON
T
WP
331
objection in writing or file an appeal before the tribunal
within 30 days. We construe the Legislature’s omissions
as intentional. GMAC LLC v Dep’t of Treasury, 286
Mich App 365, 372; 781 NW2d 310 (2009). MCL 123.754
is not applicable, and therefore petitioner was obliged
only to protest at the hearing held for the purpose of
confirming the special assessment roll. MCL 205.735(2)
(“For a special assessment dispute, the special assess-
ment must be protested at the hearing held for the
purpose of confirming the special assessment roll before
the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute.”).
Respondent set a meeting for May 30, 2006, to provide
a forum for residents, property owners, and interested
persons to discuss the improvement, the special assess-
ment district, and the special assessment roll. The
record demonstrates that petitioner’s representative