MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] plaintiffs’ alleged failure to exhaust their administra-
tive remedies. According to defendant, MCL
324.20135(3)(a) requires that before one may bring a
private action against an “owner or operator” for
injunctive relief, a written notice of intent to sue
must be given to the MDEQ and that, additionally, a
cause of action may not be brought if the state is not
diligently pursuing compliance. Defendant contends
that because no notice was provided as required by
statute and the state of Michigan is working with
defendant toward compliance, plaintiffs’ action is
barred. We disagree.
MCL 324.20135 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person,
including a local unit of government on behalf of its
citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the environment is
or may be adversely affected by a release from a facility or
threat of release from a facility, other than a permitted
release or a release in compliance with applicable federal,
state, and local air pollution control laws, by a violation of
this part or a rule promulgated or order issued under this
part, or by the failure of the directors to perform a
nondiscretionary act or duty under this part, may com-
mence a civil action against any of the following:
(a) An owner or operator who is liable under [MCL
324.20126] for injunctive relief necessary to prevent irrepa-
rable harm to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the
environment from a release or threatened release in rela-
tion to that facility.
***
234 290 M
ICH
A
PP
225 [Oct
(3) An action shall not be filed under subsection (1)(a) or
(b) unless all of the following conditions exist:
(a) The plaintiff has given at least 60 days’ notice in
writing of the plaintiff’s intent to sue, the basis for the suit,
and the relief to be requested to each of the following:
(i) The department [MDEQ].
(ii) The attorney general.
(iii) The proposed defendants.
(b) The state has not commenced and is not diligently
prosecuting an action under this part or under other
appropriate legal authority to obtain injunctive relief con-
cerning the facility or to require compliance with this part
or a rule or an order under this part.
This statute, known as the “citizens suit” provision
of part 201, Cairns, 275 Mich App at 114, clearly
governs only those lawsuits brought by a “person,
including a local unit of government on behalf of its
citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the environment