MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] reliable evidence of the Legislature’s intent. Neal v
Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004).
“Every word or phrase of a statute will be assigned its
plain and ordinary meaning unless defined in the stat-
ute.” Piccalo v Nix (On Remand), 252 Mich App 675,
679; 653 NW2d 447 (2002). If the language of the
statute is clear and unambiguous, the Court must
follow it, and further judicial construction is neither
2010] B
EEBE V
H
ARTMAN
519
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
permitted nor required. Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich
439, 459; 613 NW2d 307 (2000).
MCL 600.2955a provides an absolute defense in this
case if plaintiff “was 50% or more the cause of the
accident or event that resulted in the death or injury.”
MCL 600.2955a(1). The trial court ruled that the appli-
cable “event” under MCL 600.2955a(1) that resulted in
plaintiff’s injury was the snowmobile accident and not
defendants’ medical treatment of plaintiff’s leg. In
Piccalo, this Court interpreted the word “event” in