MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] state interest. Consequently, 2007 PA 103 does not
violate the Due Process Clause. Carlton, 512 US at
30-31, 33. Having satisfied the Due Process Clause, it
would be illogical to find the retroactive application of
2007 PA 103 so arbitrary as to offend the Taking Clause.
See Quarty, 170 F3d at 969. GM’s Taking Clause claim
fails to serve as an alternative basis to sustain the Court
of Claims’ ruling.
B. THE TITLE-OBJECT CLAUSE
GM argues that the title of 2007 PA 103 fails to
satisfy the Title-Object Clause of the Michigan Consti-
tution. Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides in part: “No law
shall embrace more than one object, which shall be
expressed in its title.” The “object” of a law is its
general purpose. GM contends that the title of 2007 PA
103 does not mention that it is given retroactive effect,
clarifies the Betten decision, eliminates GM’s resale
exemption, and redefines the term “convert.” There-