MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] of Warren, 461 Mich 567, 575; 609 NW2d 177 (2000)
(holding that the statute of limitations remains tolled
for the full 182 days even if the plaintiff takes advan-
tage of the shortened waiting period).” In Vanslem-
brouck v Halperin, 277 Mich App 558, 572; 747 NW2d
311 (2008), this Court stated:
According to defendants, the Legislature’s act of amend-
ing and recodifying the former MCL 600.5856(d) at MCL
600.5856(c) was “to counter the Omelenchuk [C]ourt’s
monolithic application of 182 days of notice of intent
tolling.” However, like former MCL 600.5856(d), MCL
48 290 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [Sept
600.5856(c) links the tolling period to the applicable notice
period. Omelenchuk, supra, 461 Mich at 575. MCL
600.5856(c) states: “[T]he statute is tolled not longer than
the number of days equal to the number of days remaining
in the applicable notice period.... Thus, like former
MCL 600.5856(d), MCL 600.5856(c) does not link the
tolling period to the period in which the claimant may not
file suit. Id.
In light of the interpretation of “applicable notice
period” in Omelenchuk, 461 Mich at 575, as reaffirmed