MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Defendants asserted that no
“death as described in section 2922a” occurred “be-
cause § 2922a clearly requires an affirmative act, as
opposed to a nonobservable negligent omission that
causes a death.” In contrast, plaintiffs argued that
defendant doctor’s refusal to perform the cerclage was
an act of commission and, in addition, that MCL
600.2922a ties into the wrongful-death act, which al-
lows actions for the death of a fetus when it is caused by
a wrongful act or neglect.
At the September 11, 2008, hearing on the summary
disposition motion, defendants also asserted that under
MCL 600.2922a(2)(b), acts by medical professionals are
2010] J
OHNSON V
P
ASTORIZA
265
specifically excluded. MCL 600.2922a(2)(b) provides
that the section allowing for liability does not apply to
“[a] medical procedure performed by a physician or
other licensed health professional within the scope of
his or her practice and with the pregnant individual’s
consent or the consent of an individual who may law-
fully provide consent on her behalf or without consent
as necessitated by a medical emergency.” The court said
that it interpreted the statute as saying that the provi-
sion only applies when the act in question is necessi-
tated by a medical emergency. Defendants argued that
the medical-emergency provision relates to the notion
of consent and does not apply when a patient is inca-