MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tions are legally compensable if breached.[Id. (emphasis
added).]
Accordingly, the availability of an immunity has no
bearing on whether a duty exists, but rather focuses on
redressability. In other words, an immunity functions
“as a defense so that acts that would otherwise be
tortious are permissible because of the circumstances in
which they occur.” Domestic Linen Supply & Laundry
Co v Stone, 111 Mich App 827, 833; 314 NW2d 773
(1981).
Significantly, the language of the comparative-fault
statutes reflects this distinction. Concerning immunity,
MCL 600.2957(3) provides:
Sections 2956 to 2960 [MCL 600.2956 to MCL 600.2960]
do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that
currently exists, except as expressly provided in those
sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties
are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of
fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that
action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in
another action. [Emphasis supplied.]
By stating that a fact-finder’s assessment of the
percentage of a nonparty’s fault does not eliminate or
diminish an immunity, § 2957(3) necessarily presup-
poses that an immunity does not abrogate a duty.
Otherwise, there would be no need to preserve that