MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
When scoring the sentencing guidelines, “[a] trial
court determines the sentencing variables by reference
322 290 M
ICH
A
PP
317 [Oct
to the record, using the standard [of proof] of prepon-
derance of the evidence.” People v Osantowski, 481
Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). Interpretation
and application of the sentencing guidelines is a ques-
tion of law, reviewed de novo. People v Cannon, 481
Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that he is entitled to resentencing
because the trial court erred when it assessed 50 points
for OV 7. MCL 777.37 provides:
(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse.
Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the
following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of
points:
(a) A victim was treated with sadism, torture, or
excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially
increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during
the offense ........................................................ 50 points
(b) No victim was treated with sadism, torture, or
excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially
increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the
offense ...................................................................... 0 points
(2) Count each person who was placed in danger of
injury or loss of life as a victim.
(3) As used in this section, “sadism” means conduct that
subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humilia-
tion and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offend-
er’s gratification.
The trial court assessed 50 points for OV 7 because
(1) the victims were moved from location to location, (2)