MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 500.3101(1)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the
person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a
relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the
injury arises from a motor vehicle accident....
***
(3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either
domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental
bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or
registered by the employer, shall receive personal protec-
tion insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled
from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.
MCL 500.3101(1) states, in relevant part:
30 290 M
ICH
A
PP
19 [Sept
The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to
be registered in this state shall maintain security for
payment of benefits under personal protection insurance,
property protection insurance, and residual liability insur-
ance. Security shall only be required to be in effect during
the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a
highway.
In Celina Mut Ins Co v Lake States Ins Co, 452 Mich
84, 89; 549 NW2d 834 (1996), the Supreme Court held
that
it is most consistent with the purposes of the no-fault
statute to apply [MCL 500.3114(3)] in the case of injuries to
a self-employed person.