MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] case may be.” 10 USC 1414(d)(2). Plaintiff elected
CRSC, which effectively discontinued his retirement
pay that had been subject to the QDRO, halting pay-
ments to defendant.
The Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection
Act (USFSPA), 10 USC 1408, generally governs the
distribution of a spouse’s military retirement pay to a
former spouse pursuant to a court order, including state
court final decrees of divorce issued in accordance with
the state’s laws and providing for the division of prop-
erty expressed as a percentage of disposable retirement
pay. 10 USC 1408(a)(1)(A) and (2). Section 1408(c)(1)
provides, in pertinent part:
Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may
treat disposable retired pay payable to a member for pay
periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property
solely of the member or as property of the member and his
spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of
such court. [10 USC 1408(c)(1).]
2010] M
EGEE V
C
ARMINE
561
Accordingly, disposable retired or retirement pay
2
can be treated by a court as joint property and thus
subject to division in a state court divorce decree. As
used in the USFSPA, the term “disposable retired pay”