MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] torn if Dr. Pastoriza had timely performed a cerclage in
264 290 M
ICH
A
PP
260 [Oct
October 2005. Dr. Berke also opined that to a reason-
able degree of medical certainty, Johnson would never
have another vaginal birth and that it would be difficult
for her to successfully give birth to another child.
II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Plaintiffs, Candice Johnson and Baby Johnson, the
child who died following its premature birth on Novem-
ber 1, 2005, subsequently brought suit. Plaintiffs al-
leged two counts, one of medical malpractice and one of
negligence under MCL 600.2922a, which is a portion of
the wrongful-death act. MCL 600.2922a(1) provides as
follows: A person who commits a wrongful or negligent
act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if
the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that
individual, or physical injury to or the death of the
embryo or fetus.” Thereafter, defendants moved for
summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and
(10). Defendants moved for summary disposition pur-
suant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) on the ground that the
wrongful-death act allows recovery for the death of a
fetus only when “death as described in section 2922a