MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] In the present case, there is no
dispute that the two-year period in MCL 600.5805(6) is
applicable:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to
recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless,
after the claim first accrued...theaction is commenced
within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
***
(6)...[T]heperiod of limitations is 2 years for an action
charging malpractice. [MCL 600.5805(1) and (6).]
Because plaintiff did not file a complaint within two
years after the claim accrued she relies on the tolling of
the statute of limitations provided in MCL 600.5856(c).
MCL 600.5856(c) states as follows:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of
the following circumstances:
***
(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that
period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer
than the number of days equal to the number of days
remaining in the applicable notice period after the date
notice is given.
Before it was amended by 2004 PA 87, effective April 22,
2004, MCL 600.5856 provided, in pertinent part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
***
40 290 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [Sept
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section
2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the
number of days in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.
The referenced section, MCL 600.2912b, governs the
written notice of intent to file a claim. The statute sets
forth requirements with respect to the timing of the
notice and its content. MCL 600.2912b(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person