MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] existed, and because the case at bar is not one in which
there would have been joint and several liability before
enactment of the statutes, the comparative-fault stat-
utes are not applicable here. There was no need for the
legislation to address situations in which there would
solely be several liability based on existing common law,
considering that simple causation-damage principles
would effectively result in a tortfeasor’s only being held
responsible for injuries caused by his or her tortious
conduct. However, it is necessary to examine the lan-
guage in MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304 to see if
they are consistent with our conclusion. MCL 600.2957
provides, in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allo-
cated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
[MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion to the person’s per-
198 290 M
ICH
A
PP
187 [Sept
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
centage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under
this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of
each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could
have been, named as a party to the action.
***
(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 [MCL 600.2956 to 600.2960]
do not eliminate or diminish a defense or immunity that
currently exists, except as expressly provided in those
sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for nonparties
are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of
fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that
action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in
another action.
We find nothing in MCL 600.2957 that conflicts with
our assessment that the comparative-fault statutes are
inapplicable with respect to fact patterns entailing
multiple torts separated in time, multiple torts sepa-
rated by individual causal chains, and multiple torts
that did not produce a single, indivisible injury.
MCL 600.6304 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person,
including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall
instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the
following: