MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] AFSCME,
AFL-CIO Mich Council 25 v Highland Park Bd of Ed,
214 Mich App 182, 186; 542 NW2d 333 (1995). Con-
versely, then, the term “shall not” may be reasonably
construed as a prohibition. Because defendant was
prohibited from transferring any interest in the prop-
erty at issue unless he provided plaintiffs with written
notice that the property was a facility, and defendant
admittedly failed to provide plaintiffs with such a
written notice, the contract was founded on an act
prohibited by statute and was thus void.
Moreover, public policy supports finding the contract
void. MCL 324.20107a provides:
2010] 1031 L
APEER
LLC
V
R
ICE
231
(1) A person who owns or operates property that he or
she has knowledge is a facility shall do all of the following
with respect to hazardous substances at the facility:
(a) Undertake measures as are necessary to prevent
exacerbation of the existing contamination.
(b) Exercise due care by undertaking response activity
necessary to mitigate unacceptable exposure to hazardous
substances....
***
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a
person who violates subsection (1) is liable for response
activity costs and natural resource damages attributable to
any exacerbation of existing contamination and any fines
or penalties imposed under this part resulting from the
violation of subsection (1)....
“Operator” is defined at MCL 324.20101(1)(y) as “a
person who is in control of or responsible for the
operation of a facility.” Plaintiffs, having run the gas
station and car wash located on the property found to be
a facility, are arguably operators of the facility.