MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] fied as a judgment for purposes of the MJLA and could
be enforced by the recording of a judgment lien on
appropriate property. A “judgment lien” is defined as
“an encumbrance in favor of a judgment creditor
against a judgment debtor’s interest in real property,
including, but not limited to, after acquired property.”
MCL 600.2801(c). If a judgment creditor records a
notice of judgment lien with the register of deeds for the
county in which the real property is located, the judg-
ment lien attaches to the judgment debtor’s interest in
the real property. MCL 600.2803. “The judgment lien
attaches at the time the notice of judgment lien is
recorded or, for after acquired property, at the time the
judgment debtor acquires the interest in the property.”
Id. The notice of judgment lien must conform to the
technical requirements of MCL 600.2805(1) and (2) and
must be served on the judgment debtor in accordance
with either MCL 600.2805(3) or (4).
5
We shall first address the argument that the judg-
ment lien never properly attached to the property