MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sorrow for her baby’s death was proper under the ruling
266 290 M
ICH
A
PP
260 [Oct
in McClain v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 256 Mich App
492; 665 NW2d 484 (2003). Johnson argued that she
had also suffered and alleged physical injuries as well as
emotional distress. Johnson had alleged that she had an
unsuccessful emergency cerclage just before the prema-
ture birth. Her attorney told the court that the emer-
gency cerclage ripped, causing physical injury. She also
argued that McClain did not do away with actions on
behalf of a mother because MCL 600.2922a(3) states,
“This section does not prohibit a civil action under any
other applicable law.”
The trial court denied defendants’ motion for sum-
mary disposition, ruling that Johnson had alleged that
she had asked defendant doctor to perform a cerclage,
but he did not, and that could be interpreted as an
affirmative act. The court also said: