MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the content of an NOI do not preclude tolling under
MCL 600.5856(c). Bush, 484 Mich at 161, 170 n 26.
3
In
other words, perfect notice is not required. Therefore,
Mercy Hospital’s argument that the purported defi-
ciency in notice with respect to the additional allega-
tions warrants dismissal is without merit.
The Boonsiri defendants attempt to support their
position with the language of MCL 600.5856(c), which
they claim indicates that tolling only exists if a waiting
period also exists. The Boonsiri defendants specifically
argue in their brief on appeal:
The language of MCL 600.5856(c) expressly ties the
availability of tolling to the existence of the waiting period:
“The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of
the following circumstances:
***
“(c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the
applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during
that period a claim would be barred by the statute of
limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled
not longer than the number of days equal to the
number of days remaining in the applicable notice
period after the date notice is given. [MCL 600.5856(c)
(emphasis added).]”
The import of this language is clear: tolling only exists
because, and if, a waiting period exists. Hoffman argues,
essentially, that there was no waiting period triggered by
the service of her amended NOI. If this is true, however, it