MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Rather,
the central issue is a question of law: Whether peti-
tioner is subject to ad valorem tax liability under the
language of MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). The Tax Tribunal an-
swered this question in the negative, determining that
the Legislature’s intent under the Michigan Renais-
sance Zone Act (RZA), MCL 125.2681 et seq., directed
this result.
The Legislature enacted the RZA to assist “local
governmental units in encouraging economic develop-
ment” by permitting the creation of renaissance zones
within which entities would be provided temporary
relief from certain taxes. MCL 125.2682. Consistent
with this purpose, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA
provides, in part, that “property located in a renais-
sance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes
under...[s]ection 7ff of the general property tax act
[(GPTA)], 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff.” And consistent
with this mandate, MCL 211.7ff(1) provides an exemp-
tion from taxation under the GPTA:
For taxes levied after 1996, except as otherwise provided
in subsection[] (2)...,real property in a renaissance zone
and personal property located in a renaissance zone is