MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] may sell and deliver water and provide sewage disposal
services outside of its corporate limits in such amount as
may be determined by the legislative body of the city or
village; and may operate transportation lines outside the
municipality within such limits as may be prescribed by
law. [Emphasis added.]
Likewise, MCL 123.742(1) provides that municipalities
may enter into a contract or contracts for...sewage
disposal . . . for the payment of the costs by the con-
tracting municipalities, with interest, over a period not
exceeding 40 years.” (Emphasis added.) And, MCL
123.232 provides that “[a]ny 2 or more political subdi-
visions may contract for the joint ownership, use and/or
operation of sewers and/or sewage disposal facilities....
Any such contract...shall be effective for such term as
shall be prescribed therein not exceeding 50 years.”
Each of these provisions contains the term “may,”
indicating permissive, discretionary activity. Gulley-
Reaves v Baciewicz, 260 Mich App 478, 485; 679 NW2d
98 (2004). Thus, plainly, Michigan law affords defen-
dant the ability to provide sewage treatment services