MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] property or services that are subject to the tax levied
under this act for any tax-exempt use who subsequently
converts the tangible personal property or service to a
taxable use, including an interim taxable use.” MCL
205.93(1). The 2007 amendment also defined the word
“convert” to mean
putting a service or tangible personal property acquired for
a use exempt from the tax levied under this act at the time
of acquisition to a use that is not exempt from the tax
levied under this act, whether the use is in whole or in part,
or permanent or not permanent. [MCL 205.92(q).]
The word “consumer” was amended to include “[a]
person who has converted tangible personal property or
services acquired for storage, use, or consumption in
this state that is exempt from the tax levied under this
act to storage, use, or consumption in this state that is
not exempt from the tax levied under this act.” MCL
205.92(g)(ii). 2007 PA 103, however, did not disturb the
holdings of Crown and Betten with respect to new
vehicle dealers, providing in MCL 205.92(q) that “a
motor vehicle purchased for resale by a new vehicle
dealer licensed under section 248(8)(a) of the Michigan
vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.248, and not titled
in the name of the dealer shall not be considered to be
converted before sale or lease by that dealer.”
On the parties’ motions for summary disposition, the
Court of Claims ruled in favor of GM, holding that
giving retroactive effect to 2007 PA 103 would violate
GM’s right to due process, that the act violated Michi-
gan’s constitutional provision regarding special legisla-
368 290 M
ICH
A
PP