MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the tax at issue was approved by the school district
electors for payment of school debt principal and inter-
est. We disagree.
In the absence of fraud, our review of the Tax
Tribunal’s decision is limited to determining whether
the tribunal misapplied the law or adopted a wrong
principle. Wexford Med Group v City of Cadillac, 474
Mich 192, 201; 713 NW2d 734 (2006). The tribunal’s
interpretation of a statute, however, presents a question
of law that is reviewed de novo on appeal. Pittsfield
Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702, 707; 664
NW2d 193 (2003).
MCL 125.2682 of the RZA provides:
The legislature of this state finds and declares that
there exists in this state continuing need for programs to
244 290 M
ICH
A
PP
240 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
assist certain local governmental units in encouraging
economic development, the consequent job creation and
retention, and ancillary economic growth in this state. To
achieve these purposes, it is necessary to assist and encour-
age the creation of renaissance zones and provide tempo-
rary relief from certain taxes within the renaissance zones.
In accord, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA states that,
except as provided in MCL 125.2690, property in a
renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes
under MCL 211.7ff of the General Property Tax Act.
And MCL 211.7ff provides in part as follows: