MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] K
ID
S
K
OURT
207
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
M
URRAY
,J.
Section 2957(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allo-
cated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to
section 6304, in direct proportion to the person’s percent-
age of fault. In assessing percentages of fault under this
subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have
been, named as a party to the action. [MCL 600.2957(1).]
Section 6304 similarly provides, in part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person,
including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall
instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the
following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff
and each person released from liability under [MCL
600.2925d], regardless of whether the person was or could
have been named as a party to the action.
***
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under sub-
section (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the
nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent
of the causal relation between the conduct and the dam-
ages claimed. [MCL 600.6304.]
“Fault” is defined broadly to include “an act, an
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a