MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
***
40 290 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [Sept
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under section
2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations
or repose, for not longer than a number of days equal to the
number of days in the applicable notice period after the
date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.
The referenced section, MCL 600.2912b, governs the
written notice of intent to file a claim. The statute sets
forth requirements with respect to the timing of the
notice and its content. MCL 600.2912b(1) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person
shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice
against a health professional or health facility unless the
person has given the health professional or health facility
written notice under this section not less than 182
[
2
]
days
before the action is commenced.
Although the language of the preamendment version of
MCL 600.5856(d) is very similar to the current version
of MCL 600.5856(c), in Bush, 484 Mich at 169, our
Supreme Court explained that the change clarified the
focus of the operative language: “Thus, pursuant to the