MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The legislature of this state finds and declares that
there exists in this state continuing need for programs to
244 290 M
ICH
A
PP
240 [Oct
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
assist certain local governmental units in encouraging
economic development, the consequent job creation and
retention, and ancillary economic growth in this state. To
achieve these purposes, it is necessary to assist and encour-
age the creation of renaissance zones and provide tempo-
rary relief from certain taxes within the renaissance zones.
In accord, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA states that,
except as provided in MCL 125.2690, property in a
renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes
under MCL 211.7ff of the General Property Tax Act.
And MCL 211.7ff provides in part as follows:
(1) For taxes levied after 1996, except as otherwise
provided in subsections (2) and (3) and except as limited in
subsections (4), (5), and (6), real property in a renaissance
zone and personal property located in a renaissance zone is
exempt from taxes collected under this act to the extent
and for the duration provided pursuant to the Michigan
renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to
125.2696.
(2) Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is
not exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting
unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the
payment of principal and interest of obligations approved
by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing
power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the
revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c,
and 380.1212.
The dispute between the parties came to be centered
on the interpretation of MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). The city
argues that this exception to the general exemption
applied to petitioner’s property because the taxes were
“levied for the payment of principal and interest of
obligations approved by the electors.” The taxes were
2010] L
AFARGE
M
IDWEST V
D
ETROIT
245
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
not levied for “obligations pledging the unlimited tax-
ing power of the local governmental unit.” The city
argues that the statute details two separate debt obli-
gations that are excepted from the exemption and that