MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] being no ambiguity in the expiration date set forth in the
1977 and 1980 contracts, the contracts, and all accompa-
nying duties expire on that date.
6
Finally, plaintiffs argue that defendant has held itself
out as a public utility in plaintiff townships and as a
consequence defendant remains obligated to continue
providing sewer service to the townships beyond the
expiration of the contract. In support of this assertion,
plaintiffs note the definition of a public utility set forth
in Schurtz v Grand Rapids, 208 Mich 510, 524; 175 NW
421 (1919):
6
Both parties note that MCL 123.742(1) provides:
A county operating under this act and any 1 or more munici-
palities including the county itself may enter in a contract or
contracts for the acquisition, improvement, enlargement, or ex-
tension of a water supply, a sewage disposal, or a refuse system, or
the making of lake improvements or erosion control systems and
for the payment of the costs by the contracting municipalities,
with interest, over a period not exceeding 40 years.
Thus, plainly under Michigan law, the 1977 and 1980 contracts could not
exceed 40 years in duration. Defendant points to this as further evidence
that the parties understood that defendant’s obligation to provide
services could not extend beyond the expiration date of the contracts.