MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] estates consistently with MCL 700.2702(3).
D. DID THE PROBATE COURT APPLY
THE WRONG STANDARD OF PROOF?
Finally, we also reject appellant’s last argument that
the probate court applied the incorrect standard of
proof. Appellant takes issues with the court’s written
statement in its August 20 order, which stated, “There
is no clear and convincing evidence that Frederick
Deland Leete, III, survived Barbara R. Leete by 120
hours....However, appellants’s allegation takes the
probate court’s statement out of context. The clear and
convincing evidentiary burden is mandated by MCL
700.2702(1), which provides, in part: “[A]n individual
who is not established by clear and convincing evidence
to have survived an event, including the death of
another individual, by 120 hours is considered to have
predeceased the event.” This provision establishes a
party’s burden of proof with regard to the 120-hour
rule. Thus, when the probate court’s order is read as a
whole, it means that appellant failed to bring forth any
clear and convincing evidence, as required by the stat-