MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the statute creating notices of intent and concluded
that the Legislature did not intend that a defective
notice of intent be grounds for a dismissal with preju-
dice pursuant to MCL 600.2912b.
20
Thus, the Court
found it appropriate to consider other relevant statu-
tory provisions “to see if other appropriate remedies
14
Id. at 163.
15
Bush v Shabahang, 278 Mich App 703, 727; 753 NW2d 271 (2008).
16
Bush, 484 Mich at 164.
17
Id. at 169.
18
Id. at 170.
19
Id.
20
Id. at 172-175.
178 290 M
ICH
A
PP
167 [Sept
exist....
21
The Court then found applicable MCL
600.2301, which provides:
The court in which any action or proceeding is pending,
has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in
such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for
the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any
time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every
stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error
or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the
substantial rights of the parties.
The Court reasoned that giving notice of intent “is a
part of a medical malpractice ‘proceeding’ and there-
fore that MCL 600.2301 “applies to the [notice of
intent] ‘process.’
22
The Court therefore held that MCL
600.2301 “may be employed to cure defects in [a notice
of intent]”
23