MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] C
OURT
claim requires proof of (1) duty; (2) breach of that duty; (3)
causation, both cause in fact and proximate causation; and
(4) damages. Therefore, under Michigan law, a legal duty is
a threshold requirement before there can be any consider-
ation of whether a person was negligent by breaching that
duty and causing injury to another. Thus, when the Legis-
lature refers to the common-law term “proximate cause” in
the comparative fault statutes, it is clear that for claims
based on negligence ‘it must first be determined that the
[person] owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.’ Additionally,
MCL 600.6304(8) includes in the definition of fault “a
breach of a legal duty... that is a proximate cause of
damage sustained by a party.” Before there can be “a
breach of a legal duty,” there must be a legal duty. Without
owing a duty to the injured party, the “negligent” actor
could not have proximately caused the injury and could not
be at “fault” for purposes of the comparative fault statutes.