MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] from the Pelletiers, that Steve Pelletier, but not his wife
Kelly Jo, was subject to the Delta Circuit Court judg-
ment obtained in favor of the Dutkaviches; that the
Dutkaviches had recorded the notice of judgment lien
before the sale of the property to Thomas; and that the
Dutkaviches, through the efforts of a deputy sheriff
employed by the SCS, had recorded the notice of levy on
real estate following the sale. Plaintiff further alleged,
as part of count I, that he owned the property free and
clear of the Dutkaviches’ interest and that, under MCL
600.2819, there could be no foreclosure on the lien and
Thomas could not be held liable to the Dutkaviches.
MCL 600.2819 provides:
There is no right to foreclose a judgment lien created
under this chapter. At the time the judgment debtor makes
a conveyance, as that term is defined in section 35 of 1846
RS 65, MCL 565.35, of, sells under an executory contract,
or refinances the interest in real property that is subject to
the judgment lien, the judgment debtor shall pay the
amount due to the judgment creditor, as determined under
[MCL 600.2807(3)], to the judgment creditor.
According to Thomas, because the notice of levy
was recorded after he purchased the property and
after Steve Pelletier no longer held any interest in the
property, the notice of levy was invalid under the
MJLA. In count II of the complaint, Thomas alleged