MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] real estate sale proceeds rests solely with the judgment
debtor, here Steve Pelletier. Therefore, Thomas had no
such obligation, and the Dutkaviches’ counterclaim
seeking to hold him liable on a money judgment fails.
The MJLA reflects that the Legislature did not specifi-
cally contemplate a judgment debtor capable of making
the required payment to the judgment creditor under
MCL 600.2819 but failing to do so, let alone directly
address the resulting status of the judgment lien upon
the failure. However, various statutes within the MJLA
aside from MCL 600.2819 effectively answer these
questions.
With respect to a sale or refinancing of the property,
MCL 600.2807(3), which is cross-referenced in MCL
600.2819, provides:
If property subject to a judgment lien recorded under
this chapter is sold or refinanced, proceeds of the sale or
refinancing due to a judgment creditor are limited to the
judgment debtor’s equity in the property at the time of the
sale or refinancing after all liens senior to the judgment
lien, property taxes, and costs and fees necessary to close
the sale or refinancing are paid or extinguished.
Therefore, MCL 600.2807(3) contemplates situations
in which a judgment debtor sells his or her property, but
because of the limited equity in the property, the
judgment lien may not be fully satisfied. When the
funds available following a sale are insufficient to