MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] allowed to sue ended before the limitations period
expired. The current version of MCL 600.5856(c) states,
in part, that the statutes of limitations or repose are
tolled “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with
the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if
during that period a claim would be barred by the
statute of limitations or repose....Thecurrent ver-
sion essentially reordered the pertinent phrases from
42 290 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [Sept
the former version. Therefore, we conclude that this
particular holding in Omelenchuk is still valid.
MCL 600.2912b(6) addresses subsequent notices and
provides:
After the initial notice is given to a health professional
or health facility under this section, the tacking or addition
of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of
how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that
claim and irrespective of the number of health profession-
als or health facilities notified.
However, as long as an initial notice did not toll the
limitations period, the tolling triggered by a second
notice does not violate MCL 600.2912b(6). In Mayberry,
474 Mich at 3, the Court stated: “We conclude that a