MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sance Zone Act (RZA), MCL 125.2681 et seq., directed
this result.
The Legislature enacted the RZA to assist “local
governmental units in encouraging economic develop-
ment” by permitting the creation of renaissance zones
within which entities would be provided temporary
relief from certain taxes. MCL 125.2682. Consistent
with this purpose, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA
provides, in part, that “property located in a renais-
sance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes
under...[s]ection 7ff of the general property tax act
[(GPTA)], 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff.” And consistent
with this mandate, MCL 211.7ff(1) provides an exemp-
tion from taxation under the GPTA:
For taxes levied after 1996, except as otherwise provided
in subsection[] (2)...,real property in a renaissance zone
and personal property located in a renaissance zone is
exempt from taxes collected under this act to the extent
and for the duration provided pursuant to the Michigan
renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to
125.2696.
Subsection 2 of MCL 211.7ff provides a list of excep-
tions to this exemption:
254 290 M
ICH
A
PP
240 [Oct
D
ISSENTING
O
PINION BY
K. F. K
ELLY
,J.
Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not
exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting
unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the
payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by
the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing
power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the
revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c,
and 380.1212. [MCL 211.7ff(2) (emphasis added).]
In other words, under these limited circumstances the
exemption from taxation under the GPTA, which is
mandated by the RZA, does not apply and an entity will
be subject to tax liability.
The only exception to the exemption that is at issue
here is MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). Under this provision, an
entity with real or personal property in a renaissance
zone will be subject to an ad valorem property tax that
was “specifically levied for the payment of principal and
interest of [(1)] obligations approved by the electors or
[(2)] obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of
the local governmental unit.” Id. A plain reading of this
provision’s terms reveals no ambiguity. Reasonable
minds cannot differ in the conclusion that this provi-
sion provides an exception to the RZA exemption if an
ad valorem tax is levied for obligations approved by the