MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] certain penalties for violations of specific provisions
within the act. For example, MCL 324.20107a(1)(a)
states that a person who owns or operates property that
the person knows is a facility containing hazardous
substances shall, among other things, undertake mea-
sures that are necessary to prevent exacerbation of the
existing contamination. MCL 324.20107a(2) provides,
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a
person who violates subsection (1) is liable for response
activity costs and natural resource damages....
There is no specified remedy, however, for a violation of
MCL 324.20116(1).
MCL 324.20116(1), a component of part 201 of
NREPA, provides:
A person who has knowledge or information or is on
notice through a recorded instrument that a parcel of his or
her real property is a facility shall not transfer an interest
in that real property unless he or she provides written
notice to the purchaser or other person to which the
property is transferred that the real property is a facility
and discloses the general nature and extent of the release.
“Facility,” for purposes of MCL 324.20116(1), is defined
as
any area, place, or property where a hazardous substance
in excess of the concentrations which satisfy the require-
ments of [MCL 324.20120a(1)(a)] or (17) or the cleanup
criteria for unrestricted residential use under part 213