MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] another, then the property does not pass in whole to the
last surviving coowner but is divided in equal shares
between each coowner’s estate. Conversely, if clear and
convincing evidence shows that one coowner survived
the other by 120 hours or more, then the estate of the
longer surviving coowner receives the whole property
consistently with his or her right of survivorship.
3
3
The “clear and convincing” evidence standard in the context of the
simultaneous-death provision was newly included under EPIC. Compare
2010] In re L
EETE
E
STATE
667
MCL 700.2702(4) provides a list of exceptions to the
general rule established in MCL 700.2702(3). It states:
Survival by 120 hours is not required under any of the
following circumstances:
(a) The governing instrument contains language dealing
explicitly with simultaneous deaths or deaths in a common
disaster and that language is operable under the facts of
the case. Language dealing explicitly with simultaneous
deaths includes language in a governing instrument that
creates a presumption that applies if the evidence is not
sufficient to determine the order of deaths.
(b) The governing instrument expressly indicates that an
individual is not required to survive an event, including the
death of another individual, by any specified period or ex-
pressly requires the individual to survive the event by a
specified period. Survival of the event or the specified period,
however, must be established by clear and convincing evi-
dence.
(c) The imposition of a 120-hour requirement of survival
would cause a nonvested property interest or a power of
appointment to fail to qualify for validity under section
2(1)(a), (2)(a), or (3)(a) of the uniform statutory rule against
perpetuities, 1988 PA 418, MCL 554.72, or to become invalid
under section 2(1)(b), (2)(b), or (3)(b) of the uniform statutory
rule against perpetuities, 1988 PA 418, MCL 554.72.
(d) The application of a 120-hour requirement of sur-
vival to multiple governing instruments would result in an
unintended failure or duplication of a disposition. Survival,
however, must be established by clear and convincing
evidence.
Thus, under these limited, articulated circumstances,
the 120-hour rule is inapplicable.
former MCL 700.107 and former MCL 700.132 with MCL 700.2702. This
evidentiary burden serves to resolve doubtful questions in favor of
nonsurvival and better serves the decedent’s intent that his or her