MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] (2) As used in this section:
(a) “Controlled substance” means that term as defined
in section 7104 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the
Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7104 of the Michigan
Compiled Laws.
4
Plaintiff argues on appeal that MCL 600.2955a does not apply to medical
malpractice actions. We decline to address this issue because plaintiff did not
raise the issue below and the trial court did not address it; therefore, it is
unpreserved. F ast Air, Inc v Knight, 235 Mich App 541, 549; 599 NW2d 489
(1999). F or purposes of this case, we presume, without deciding, that MCL
600.2955a applies to medical malpractice actions.
518 290 M
ICH
A
PP
512 [Nov
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(b) “Impaired ability to function due to the influence of
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance” means that,
as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or
otherwise consuming intoxicating liquor or a controlled
substance, the individual’s senses are impaired to the point
that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be