MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] [Emphasis added.]
An action under MCL 600.4505 is appropriate when the
plaintiff seeks to challenge the defendant’s right to hold
office, but fraud or error is not alleged. See People ex rel
Wexford Co Prosecuting Attorney v Kearney, 345 Mich
680, 692; 77 NW2d 115 (1956). A plaintiff can prevail
under MCL 600.4505 only by showing “his own good
title” to the office. Ebright v Buck, 326 Mich 208, 212;
40 NW2d 122 (1949); see also Marian v Beard, 259 Mich
183, 185-187; 242 NW 880 (1932).
“[A]ny damages sustained because of the usurpa-
tion” can be recovered under MCL 600.4511, and such a
claim may be asserted independently, or as part of the
2010] B
ARROW V
D
ETROIT
M
AYOR
541
plaintiff’s action for quo warranto. Additionally, under
MCL 600.4515, a court may award costs and may fine a
defendant “found or adjudged guilty of usurping or
intruding into or unlawfully holding or exercising any
office....
An action in the nature of quo warranto may be
brought under MCL 600.4545, which provides:
(1) An action may be brought in the circuit court of any
county of this state whenever it appears that material
fraud or error has been committed at any election in such