MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] notice before filing his complaint. Id. at 748.
In Ellout v Detroit Med Ctr, 285 Mich App 695, 698;
777 NW2d 199 (2009), this Court stated that “[t]he law
is abundantly clear that where a plaintiff has failed to
comply with [MCL 600.2912b] by prematurely filing
suit, the appropriate remedy is dismissal without preju-
dice.” When a case is dismissed for noncompliance with
the notice provisions of MCL 600.2912b, the plaintiff
must still comply with the applicable statute of limita-
tions. Burton, 471 Mich at 753.
Caselaw interpreting former MCL 600.5856(d) indi-
cated that the tolling from the filing of an NOI applied
only when the limitations period would otherwise ex-
pire during the notice period. In Omelenchuk, 461 Mich
at 574, our Supreme Court concluded that the phrase
“[i]f, during the applicable notice period under [MCL
600.2912b], a claim would be barred by the statute of
limitations or repose” in former MCL 600.5856(d) indi-
cated that former MCL 600.5856(d) was not applicable
if the interval during which a potential plaintiff was not
allowed to sue ended before the limitations period
expired. The current version of MCL 600.5856(c) states,
in part, that the statutes of limitations or repose are
tolled “[a]t the time notice is given in compliance with
the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if
during that period a claim would be barred by the
statute of limitations or repose....Thecurrent ver-
sion essentially reordered the pertinent phrases from
42 290 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [Sept
the former version. Therefore, we conclude that this
particular holding in Omelenchuk is still valid.
MCL 600.2912b(6) addresses subsequent notices and
provides: