MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tal Quality, 264 Mich App 567, 576; 692 NW2d 68
(2004).
Affirmed. No taxable costs pursuant to MCR 7.219, a
public question having been involved.
D
ONOFRIO
, J., concurred.
S
HAPIRO
,P.J. (concurring). Because I agree that the
Court of Claims possessed subject-matter jurisdiction, I
14 290 M
ICH
A
PP
1 [Sept
C
ONCURRING
O
PINION BY
S
HAPIRO
,P.J.
concur in the result. I write separately because I con-
clude that the Court of Claims had jurisdiction because
plaintiff sought monetary damages from a state agency.
As noted by the majority, the jurisdiction of the Court
of Claims is set forth in MCL 600.6419, which provides
in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in [MCL 600.6419a] and [MCL
600.6440], the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as con-
ferred upon it by this chapter, shall be exclusive....The
court has power and jurisdiction:
(a) To hear and determine all claims and demands,
liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto,
against the state and any of its departments, commissions,
institutions, arms, or agencies.
***
(4) This chapter shall not deprive the circuit court of
jurisdiction over... proceedings for declaratory or equi-
table relief, or any other actions against state agencies
based upon the statutes of this state in such case made and
provided, which expressly confer jurisdiction thereof upon
the circuit court....[Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.6419a then provides additional, concurrent
jurisdiction to the Court of Claims for “any demand for
equitable relief and any demand for a declaratory
judgment when ancillary to a claim filed pursuant to
MCL 600.6419.”