MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of
fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that
action and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in
another action.
We find nothing in MCL 600.2957 that conflicts with
our assessment that the comparative-fault statutes are
inapplicable with respect to fact patterns entailing
multiple torts separated in time, multiple torts sepa-
rated by individual causal chains, and multiple torts
that did not produce a single, indivisible injury.
MCL 600.6304 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or
wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person,
including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court,
unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall
instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if
there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the
following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff
and each person released from liability under [MCL
600.2925d], regardless of whether the person was or could
have been named as a party to the action.
2010] V
ANDONKELAAR V
K
ID
S
K
OURT
199
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under sub-
section (1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the
nature of the conduct of each person at fault and the extent
of the causal relation between the conduct and the dam-
ages claimed.
(3) The court shall determine the award of damages to
each plaintiff in accordance with the findings under sub-
section (1),...andshall enter judgment against each party,
including a third-party defendant....
(4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is
several only and not joint. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6) [medical malpractice cases], a person shall
not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than
his or her percentage of fault as found under subsection
(1)....
***
(8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach
of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that
could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a
proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.
As indicated already, MCL 600.6304(1)(b) requires
the trier of fact to allocate the “percentage of the total
fault of all persons that contributed to the death or
injury ....
6
(Emphasis added.) Again, there is no dis-
pute that Chad’s parents did not contribute to the cause
of Chad’s injuries, i.e., the tendon and joint injuries
produced by the underlying occurrence at the daycare
center, although their inaction may have caused Chad