MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Mackinaw City.
On November 24, 2008, appellee, who was Barbara’s
daughter and the personal representative of Barbara’s
1
The exact time Barbara and Frederick were discovered is unclear. The
police report indicates that the event was reported about 1:40 p.m.
2010] In re L
EETE
E
STATE
651
estate, filed an appearance in the case, giving notice to
Frederick’s estate that Barbara’s estate sought a one-
half interest in all jointly owned property because
Frederick had not survived Barbara by more than 120
hours.
2
The legal basis for appellee’s claim is MCL
700.2702(3) of EPIC, which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (4), if it is not estab-
lished by clear and convincing evidence that 1 of 2 co-
owners with right of survivorship survived the other co-
owner by 120 hours,
1
/
2
of the co-owned property passes as if
1 had survived by 120 hours and
1
/
2
as if the other had
survived by 120 hours. If there are more than 2 co-owners
and it is not established by clear and convincing evidence
that at least 1 of them survived the others by 120 hours, the
property passes in the proportion that 1 bears to the whole
number of co-owners. For the purposes of this subsection,
“co-owners with right of survivorship” includes joint ten-
ants, tenants by the entireties, and other co-owners of
property or accounts held under circumstances that en-
titles 1 or more to the whole of the property or account on
the death of the other or others. [Emphasis added.]
Accordingly, on February 23, 2009, appellee filed a