MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] covering a motor vehicle to be used in a (2) or (3) situation
will know in advance the scope of the risk it is insuring.
The benefits will be speedily paid without requiring a suit
to determine which of the two companies will pay what is
admittedly due by one of them.
Besic owned the truck and worked as a self-employed
independent contractor for MGR. Consistently with the
Michigan Supreme Court’s analysis in Celina, 452 Mich
at 89, the priority language in MCL 500.3114(3) extends
to the self-employment situation of Besic. With respect
to the additional language comprising MCL
500.3114(3), Besic suffered “accidental bodily injury
while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or regis-
tered by [his] employer,” given that MRG had leased
Besic’s truck. MCL 500.3101(2)(h) (including in its
definition of “owner” “[a] person renting a motor
vehicle or having the use thereof, under a lease or
otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days”).
Because MCL 500.3114(3) applies to the undisputed
facts of this case, it dictates that Besic “shall receive
personal protection insurance benefits to which [he] is
entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle.” In
light of the fact that only Clearwater extended PIP