P3000.03 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT MANUAL
[…] obtained:
!what is/was the disorder?
!when did the disorder first appear?
!does the subject still suffer from this disorder?
!is the subject currently undergoing treatment for
this disorder?
!has this disorder ever resulted in the subject's
loss of a job?
!ensure that a recommendation from a competent
medical authority, that the applicant/employee can
perform the duties of a sensitive position, has
been obtained. *
(4) Financial Responsibility. Most recent espionage cases
have been the result of the pressure of indebtedness.
* This is an area of serious concern. Just Financial Obligations,
5 CFR 2635.809 states,in part:
". . . Employees shall satisfy in good faith their
obligations as citizens, including all just financial
obligations, especially those such as Federal, State, or
local taxes that are imposed by law."
Indebtedness becomes a legitimate concern when an individual
begins to fall behind on credit card payments, alimony, child
support, rent, car loans, etc. Nonpayment of a just debt after
90 days is considered delinquent and requires resolution. It is