Practice Alert | April 2019
[…] information will be required.”). Note USCIS intends to rescind this policy memo and replace it with new guidance as part of the rule change, but the
memo is instructive for understanding how adjudicators under existing fee waiver policy are directed to approach evaluating fee waiver requests, with
means-tested benefits as one of the criteria.
11
Notwithstanding the fact that use of a specific USCIS-published fee waiver request form is not mandated by regulation. See 8 CFR § 103.7(c)(2).
12
The regulation requires that a person requesting a fee waiver for an immigration benefit “submit a written request for permission to have their
request processed without payment of a fee with their benefit request. The request must state the person’s belief that he or she is entitled to or
deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated.” 8 CFR § 103.7(c)(2).
UPCOMING ELIMINATION OF MEANS-TESTED BENEFITS AS BASIS FOR FEE WAIVER REQUESTS
3
reasons; depending on which grounds they select, the requester must fill out different parts of the Form I-912
and submit different supporting evidence.