JULY 2017 THE PRACTICAL REAL ESTATE LAWYER | 43
[…] aect the real property. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-
105 (2017).
(g) The potential for separate ownership of the
mineral estate and for use of the property for oil
and gas activities. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-108
(2017).
6.2.2
There are no statutory requirements for disclosures in
non-residential transactions.
7. GOOD FAITH AND BEST EFFORTS
7.1 The Covenant of Good Faith
The covenant of good faith is an express or implied
term in a contract that imposes a duty of good faith
upon each party in its performance under the con-
tract. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 4-1-201 (2017) denes good faith
as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable
commercial standards of fair dealing.” The obligation
of good faith attaches to contracts “to eectuate the
intentions of the parties or to honor their reasonable
expectations.” Amoco Oil Company v. Ervin, 908 P.2d
493, 498 (Colo. 1996).
“Under Colorado law, every contract contains an
implied duty of good faith and fair dealing.”