JULY 2017 THE PRACTICAL REAL ESTATE LAWYER | 43
[…] viving obligations of seller.
A guaranty usually provides a waiver of surety rights or
defenses. Surety defenses are not codied in Colorado,
but have been established by common law. A waiver
of surety defenses is enforceable. See Armed Forces
Bank, N.A. v. Hicks, 365 P.3d 378, 385-86 (Colo. App.
2014) (upholding contractual waiver of all defenses
based on suretyship).
5.4.3 Statute of Limitations
If the PSA does not limit the period of survival, the stat-
ute of limitations will control. In general, the statute
of limitations for a PSA is three years. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 13-80-101(a) (2017) states that “[t]he following civil
actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is
brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be com-
menced within three years after the cause of action
accrues, and not thereafter: (a)All contract actions,
except as otherwise provided in§ 13-80-103.5.” Under
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5(a) (2017), when the action
is based on breach of contract where the plainti
seeks a liquidated, determinable amount of money
due from the defendant, the action is governed by the