DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 11A, Chapter 2
[…] DoD Financial Management Regulation Volume 11A, Chapter 2
2-1
CHAPTER 2
PROJECT ORDERS
0201 INTRODUCTION
020101. This chapter reissues guidance formerly contained in DoD Instruction
7220.1, “Regulations Governing the Use of Project Orders.” This chapter prescribes regulations
governing the use of project orders in the Department of Defense pursuant to authority contained
in Title 41, United States Code, section 23.
020102. The referenced authority provides that:
“All orders or contracts for work or material or for the manufacture of material
pertaining to approved projects heretofore or hereafter placed with Government-owned
establishments shall be considered as obligations in the same manner as provided for similar orders
or contracts placed with commercial manufacturers or private contractors, and the appropriations
shall remain available for the payment of the obligations so created as in the case of contracts or
orders with commercial manufacturers or private contractors.”
020103. The term “approved projects,” as used in the referenced authority, has no
special meaning. It refers simply to projects that have been approved by officials having legal
authority to do so.
0202 APPLICABILITY AND SCOPE. The provisions of this chapter apply to the Office of