JED LEWINSOHN
[…] cation, the doctrine also serves to explain why certain commercial transactions
that do not meet the letter of the rule should nevertheless receive exceptional
treatment.
149
Finally, this functional exp lanation allows us to answer Fried’s charge, noted
above, concerning the doctrine’s internal consistency. The reason the doctrine
147. SIMPSON, supra note 2, at 417.
148. Id. at 487- 88.
149. By the same toke n, it justies the Uniform Commercial Code’s willingness to discard the con-
sideration requirement altogether. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-205 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW
COMMN 2017) (“An oer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which by its
terms gives assurance that it will be held open is not revocable, for lack of considera-
tion . . . .”). Since the U.C.C. applies only in commercial contexts, it has no need for a require-
ment meant to screen o social and domestic agreements. See id. § 2-102.
paid on both sides
763