The Wiretapping of Things
[…] reasons, including costs and technology barriers. For example,
compliance costs might be unduly burdensome for many IoT providers.
As a reference, even after CALEA was enacted, many companies were
unable to comply with requests due to technological and financial
difficulties.
150
While courts could impose compensation for reasonable
expenses on the government, reimbursement for carriers must be set
high to ensure that the potential fines that are associated with non-
compliance will not create a chilling effect and a market barrier to new
148
See 47 U.S.C. § 1001(8) (2019) (stating that “telecommunications carrier” means
“a person or an entity engaged in the transmission or switching of wire or electronic
communications as a common carrier for hire; and includes a person or an entity
engaged in providing commercial mobile service or a person or an entity engaged in
providing wire or electronic communication switching or transmission service to the
extent that the Commission finds that such service is a replacement for a substantial
portion of the local telephone exchange service and that it is in the public’s interest to
deem such a person or an entity to be a telecommunications carrier”).
149
For propositions of mandating companies to enable real-time access through
what is commonly known as “back-doors,” see, e.g., Spencer Ackerman, FBI Chief
Wants “Backdoor Access” to Encrypted Communications to Fight ISIS,
GUARDIAN (July 8,