REPORTED
[…] in the complaint and must be served with a summons. This class includes: the record owner
(§ 14-836(b)(1)(i)); any mortgagee of an unreleased mortgage, or the assignee of record of
such a mortgage (§ 14-836(b)(1)(iii)); and the trustees of an unreleased deed of trust against
the property or any beneficiary of a deed of trust who files notice of the interest, which
notice shall include identification of the deed of trust, the book and page where the deed of
trust is recorded, and the address at which the holder may be served with a summons (§ 14-
Section 14-836(b) provides in pertinent part (emphasis in bold added):
9
(b) Defendants; notice.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the defendants in any
action to foreclose the right of redemption shall be:
(i) the record title holder of the property as disclosed by a search
performed in accordance with generally accepted standards of title
examination of the land records of the county ...;
(ii) * * * *
(iii) any mortgagee of the property or any assignee of the
mortgagee of record, named as such in any unreleased mortgage
recorded in the land records of the county;
(iv) the trustee under any deed of trust recorded against the
property or any holder of a beneficial interest in a deed of trust
who files notice of the interest, which notice shall include
identification of the deed of trust, the book and page where the deed of
trust is recorded, and the address at which the holder may be served
with a summons;
* * * *
19
836(b)(1)(iv)). These statutory distinctions reflect the fact that a title examination of a
property will disclose the property’s owner, whether there are any mortgages encumbering
the property, and, if so, who owns them, and whether there are any deeds of trust and, if so,