REPORTED
[…] The parties disagree as to why. PNC asserts, in effect, that Braddock’s lawyer
2
stonewalled PNC by refusing to respond to PNC’s requests for information. Braddock
disputes this. The record sheds little light on the controversy. To the extent that PNC wished
to assert that Braddock’s actions were wrongful, it was PNC’s responsibility to present
evidence to the circuit court, which it did not do.
10
by a deed of trust encumbering the property. PNC asserts that, as the beneficiary of a deed
of trust, it is a “mortgagee” of the property and therefore entitled to “necessary partystatus.
See TP § 14-836(b)(1)(iii) (requiring “any mortgagee of the property or any assignee of the
mortgagee of record, named as such in any unreleased mortgage recorded in the land
records of the county” to be named as a defendant”). As we will later explain, PNC is
wrong on this score. This does not mean that its interest as a beneficiary of a deed of trust
is bereft of statutory protection. TP § 14-836(b)(1)(iv) requires that “the trustee under any