REPORTED
[…] Md. App. 333, 347-48 (2004); Slattery v. Friedman, 99 Md. App. 106, 112-114 (1994);
Scott v. Seek Lane Venture, Inc., 91 Md. App. 668, 680-81 (1992).
7
enters final judgment. TP §§ 14-827 and 833(b).
As a precondition to filing a complaint to foreclose the equity of redemption, a tax
sale purchaser is required to conduct a title search on the property. Based upon the results
of the title examination, the tax sale purchaser is required to identify the following parties
as defendants and include them in the caption of the complaint (emphasis added):
the “record title holder,” TP § 14-836(b)(1)(i);
the “record title holderof any ground rents encumbering the property, TP
§ 14-836(b)(1)(ii);
“any mortgagee [under a recorded and unreleased mortgage on] the property
or any assignee of the mortgage,” TP § 14-836(1)(iii) ;
“the trustee under any deed of trust recorded against the property or
any holder of a beneficial interest in a deed of trust who files notice of
the interest, which notice shall include identification of the deed of trust, the
book and page where the deed of trust is recorded, and the address at which
the holder may be served with a summons,” TP § 14-836(1)(iv); and
the county within which the property is located and, under some
circumstances, the State, TP § 14-836(1)(v) and (vi).
To be consistent with the terminology employed by the Court of Appeals in Royal
Plaza Cmty. Ass’n v.