REPORTED
[…] challenge, PNC may have waived its right to contest the circuit courts jurisdiction over it.
See McCormick v. St. Francis de Sales Church, 219 Md. 422, 428 (1959) (A person who
denies that a court has jurisdiction and asks relief on that ground cannot ask anything of the
court which is inconsistent with the want of such jurisdiction.); LVI v. Academy of IRM, 106
Md. App. 699, 707 (1995) (Once a party speaks to the merits of a case, the individual has
made a voluntary appearance, submitting himself to the jurisdiction of the court in all
subsequent proceedings.).
Specifically, TP § 14-836(1)(b) states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
5
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the defendants in any
action to foreclose the right of redemption shall be:
* * * *
(iii) any mortgagee of the property or any assignee of the mortgagee of
record, named as such in any unreleased mortgage recorded in the land
records of the county;
However, the circuit court excused Braddock’s failure to abide by the requirements
6
of TP § 14-836(b)(1) because PNC received a copy of the complaint by certified mail and
(continued...)
15
We disagree with the circuit courts application of the statute. PNC was not a