REPORTED
[…] interest in the property by reason of appellees failure to comply with [the applicable
statute] as to [the trustees], the court had neither the right nor the power to proceed against
their interest in the property.” Id. at 192 (internal quotation marks removed).
We believe that much the same analysis is applicable herethat PNC, the beneficiary
of the deed of trust, had actual notice, does not obviate the failure to plead and serve the
Substitute Trustees. To hold otherwise, in our view, would not be consistent with the plain
meaning of § 14-836(b)(2), which states:
The plaintiff may choose not to include as a defendant any of the persons
enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection. However, the rights of any
person not included as a defendant are not affected by the proceedings.
When a statute is clear and unambiguous, ours is an ephemeral enterprise. We need
investigate no further but simply apply the statute as it reads. Stanley v. State, 390 Md.
174, 185 (2005) (citations omitted). There is nothing in the statute that suggests that a