REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] or certificate shall be controlling. The information to be disclosed shall
include at least the following
18
(18) a description of the method by which an insured may submit a
claim for health care services
FA review of the Plan Document and Summary Description (2006), found that it failed to
include a description of the method by which an insured may submit a claim for health care
services.
It is recommended that the Plan discloses the method by which an insured may submit
claims for health care services in accordance with Section 3217-a(a)(18) of the New York
Insurance Law.
Section 3224-a (j) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
(j) An insurer or an organization or corporation licensed or certified
pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-
four of the public health law or a student health plan established or
maintained pursuant to section one thousand one hundred twenty-four of
this chapter shall accept claims submitted by a policyholder or covered
person, in writing, including through the internet, by electronic mail or by
facsimile.