REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] During the examination period, the Plan amended its 2012 Municipal Cooperative
Agreement (“MCA”) without filing for approval with the Superintendent. It should be noted the
Plan is obligated to comply with the most recently approved version of its MCA until the
Department approves an amended version.
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4710(a)(1) of the New York
Insurance Law by filing for approval with the Superintendent, a description of the material changes
in any information provided in the application for its Certificate of Authority.
Section 4705 (a)(7) of the New York Insurance Law states:
The municipal cooperation agreement, under which the municipal
cooperative health benefit plan is established and maintained, and any
amendment thereto, shall be approved by each participating municipal
corporation by majority vote of each such corporation's governing body,
and shall:
(7) designate the plan's attorney-in-fact to receive service of summons or
other legal process in any action, suit or proceeding arising out of any
contract, agreement or transaction involving such municipal cooperative
health benefit plan; and”
14
During the examination, the Plan was unable to provide any evidence that the Municipal
Cooperation Agreement was approved by each participating municipal corporation by majority
vote of each such corporation body.