REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] The Plan’s MCA failed to designate the Plan’s attorney-in-fact to receive service of
summons or other legal processes in any action, suit or proceeding arising out of any contract,
agreement or transaction involving such municipal cooperative health benefit plan.
It is recommended that the Plan adhere to Section 4705(a)(7) and designate the Plan’s
attorney-in-fact to receive summons or other legal process in any action, suit or proceeding arising
out of any contract, agreement or transaction involving such municipal cooperative health benefit
plan.
Section 4705(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
(b) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the plans
chief fiscal officer
(2) shall, notwithstanding any provision of the general municipal law make
payment in accordance with procedures developed by the plan's governing
board and acceptable to the superintendent…”
15
The Plan’s MCA failed to state that the Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”) shall,
notwithstanding any provision of the General Municipal Law make payment in accordance with
procedures developed by the Plan’s governing Board and acceptable to the Superintendent.
It is recommended that the Plan comply with the provisions of Section 4705(b)(2) of the
New York Insurance Law, by including in its MCA that the CFO shall, notwithstanding any
provision of the General Municipal Law, make payment in accordance with procedures developed
by the Plan’s governing Board and which are acceptable to the Superintendent.
Section 4705(b)(4) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
(b) The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the plans
chief fiscal officer
(4) shall receive no remuneration, except that the participating municipal
corporation employing the chief fiscal officer may be reimbursed for
reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the duties of such fiscal
officer in connection with the plan…”
The Plan’s MCA failed to state the Plan’s CFO, shall receive no remuneration, except that
the participating municipal corporation employing the chief fiscal officer may be reimbursed for
reasonable expenses incurred regarding the duties of such fiscal officer relating to the Plan.
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(b)(4) of the New Insurance
Law, by including in its MCA that the CFO, shall receive no remuneration, except that the
participating municipal corporation employing the chief fiscal officer may be reimbursed for
reasonable expenses incurred relating to the duties of such fiscal officer regarding the Plan.
16
Section 4705(d)(2)(D) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“The municipal cooperation agreement shall provide that the governing
board:
(2) may enter into an agreement with a contract administrator or other
service provider, determined by the governing board to be qualified, to
receive, investigate, recommend, audit, approve or make payment of
claims under the municipal cooperative health benefit plan, provided
that
(D) all such agreements shall comply with the requirements of subdivision
six of section ninety-two-a of the general municipal law.”
The Plan’s MCA failed to include a statement that any agreements entered into with a
contract administrator or other service provider “…shall comply with the requirements of
subdivision six of section ninety-two-a of the general municipal law.
It is recommended that the Plan include in its MCA a provision that all agreements entered
into with a contract administrator or other service provider shall comply with the requirements of
subdivision six of Section ninety-two-a of the general municipal law.
Section 4705(f) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“The municipal cooperation agreement shall specify the rights and
obligations of a municipal corporation withdrawing from a municipal
cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium
equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment
liability or other obligation.”
The Plan’s MCA did not specify the rights and obligations of a municipal corporation
withdrawing from a municipal cooperative health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium
equivalent) refund or reserve fund or for any contingent assessment liability or other obligation.
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(f) of the New York Insurance
Law and specify the rights and obligations of a municipal cooperation withdrawing from the
17
municipal cooperation health benefit plan to any contribution (or premium equivalent) refund or
reserve fund or for any contingent assessment liability or other obligation.
Section 4705(g) of the New York Insurance Law states:
(g) Every municipal cooperation agreement shall contain a provision
stating that nothing contained in such agreement shall be construed to
waive any right a covered person possesses with respect to the
confidentiality of medical records and that such right may only be waived
upon the written consent of such covered person.”
The Plan’s MCA did not contain a provision stating that nothing contained in such
agreement shall be construed to waive any right a covered person possesses with respect to the
confidentiality of medical records and that such right may only be waived upon the written consent