REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] of the claims adjudication process. INDECS is the Plan’s Third-Party Administrator of claims.
As such, INDECS is responsible for some aspects of claims settlement, including out-of-network
claim payments, issuance of explanation of benefits statements (“EOB”), and appeals. However,
management of Orange-Ulster School District Plan retains the ultimate responsibility for
27
compliance with applicable provisions of the New York Insurance Law and related Regulations,
and therefore its management must be diligent in its oversight of the claims settlement and related
functions.
Section 3224-a of the New York Insurance Law, “Standards for prompt, fair and equitable
settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services” (“Prompt Pay Law”),
requires all insurers to pay undisputed claims within thirty (30) days of receipt of a claim that is
transmitted via the internet or electronic mail or forty-five (45) days of receipt of a claim submitted
by other means such as paper or facsimile.