REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] person, in writing, including through the internet, by electronic mail or by
facsimile.
A review of the Plan’s Summary Plan Document determined that said Document did not
contain the provision that a policyholder or covered person may submit claims via internet,
electronic mail, paper, or facsimile, in accordance with Section 3224-a(j) of the New York
Insurance Law.
It is recommended that the Plan, amend its Summary Plan Document, to reflect that a
policyholder or covered person may submit claims via internet, electronic mail, paper, or facsimile,
in accordance with Section 3224-a(j) of the New York Insurance Law.
19
Section 4709(c) of the New York Insurance Law states:
(c) Conspicuously printed on the first page of the plan document and
summary plan description, in at least ten point bold-face type, shall be the
following statement:
This municipal cooperative health benefit plan is not a licensed insurer. It
operates under a more limited certificate of authority granted by the
superintendent of financial services. Municipal corporations participating
in the municipal cooperative health benefit plan are subject to contingent
assessment liability.
A review of the Plan Document and Summary Description (2006), determined that the Plan
failed to include the statement “This municipal cooperative health benefit plan is not a licensed
insurer. It operates under a more limited certificate of authority granted by the superintendent of
financial services. Municipal corporations participating in the municipal cooperative health
benefit plan are subject to contingent assessment liability.”
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4709(c) of the New York Insurance
Law by including the above statement.
G. Underwriting Results
The underwriting results presented below are on an earned-incurred basis and encompass
the four-year period covered by this examination:
Amounts