REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] of such covered person”, in accordance with Section 4705(g) of the New York Insurance Law.
It is recommended that the Plan comply with Section 4705(g) of the New York Insurance
Law and incorporate the language in its MCA that nothing contained in such agreement shall be
construed to waive any right a covered person possesses with respect to the confidentiality of
medical records and that such right may only be waived upon the written consent of such covered
person.
F. Plan Document and Summary Description
Section 3217-a(a)(18) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:
(a) Each insurer subject to this article shall supply each insured, and upon
request each prospective insured prior to enrollment, written disclosure
information, which may be incorporated into the insurance contract or
certificate, containing at least the information set forth below. In the event
of any inconsistency between any separate written disclosure statement
and the insurance contract or certificate, the terms of the insurance contract
or certificate shall be controlling. The information to be disclosed shall
include at least the following
18
(18) a description of the method by which an insured may submit a
claim for health care services
FA review of the Plan Document and Summary Description (2006), found that it failed to
include a description of the method by which an insured may submit a claim for health care
services.