Created June 21, 2022
[…] As a resident, the court applied the
summary process procedure for mobile home park residents pursuant to §
2180 and found that the plaintiff had not given the defendant the required
sixty day notice to quit under subsection (b)(3)(B). Upon its finding, the
court dismissed the plaintiff's case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
and did not rule on the merits of the plaintiff's constitutional claims.”
Delaware
Follows rule as to
nonpayment of rent,
high clarity
Appears to follow the
rule as to holdover
after lease expiration in
residential tenancies,
low clarity
Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 5502(a) (“A landlord or the landlord's agent may,
any time after rent is due … demand payment thereof and notify the tenant
in writing that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such
notice, to be not less than 5 days after the date notice was given or sent,
the rental agreement shall be terminated. If the tenant remains in default,
the landlord may thereafter bring an action for summary possession of the
dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action or suit for
possession.”) (underline added).
Del. Code Ann. tit. 25, § 5702 (Unless otherwise agreed in a written rental
agreement, an action for summary possession may be maintained under
this chapter because:
(1) The tenant unlawfully continues in possession of any part of the