Created June 21, 2022
[…] in a rental agreement is void to the extent that it purports to waive ... the
rights, remedies, or requirements set forth in this part,’ citing Florida
Statutes Ann. Sec. 83.41(a)(a)); see Inv. & Income Realty, Inc. v. Bentley, 480
So. 2d 219, 220 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) ("A statutory cause of action
cannot be commenced until the claimant has complied with all the
conditions precedent. Perry-Morse Seed Co. v. Hitchcock, 426 So.2d 958
(Fla.1983). Since the landlord failed to comply with the notice
requirements, this action was properly dismissed.").
See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 83.59 (“If the rental agreement is terminated and
the tenant does not vacate the premises, the landlord may recover
possession of the dwelling unit as provided in this section.”)
Georgia
Follows rule, low clarity
Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-50(a) “In all cases when a tenant holds possession of
lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented
or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in
all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant at
will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner
of such lands or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements,
such owner may, individually or by an agent . . . demand the possession of
the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or
fails to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent . . .
may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the
state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the
clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject
17
Created June 21, 2022
Updated: February 7, 2023
matter, or a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an
affidavit under oath to the facts.”
Trumpet v. Brown, 215 Ga. App. 299, 300, 450 S.E.2d 316, 317 (1994)
(“OCGA § 44–750 provides that in cases where a tenant fails to pay rent
when it becomes due, the owner may demand possession of the property.
If, after demand, the tenant fails to deliver possession of the property, the