Created June 21, 2022
[…] 14 days, tenants still benefit by being assured the right to remain in possession an additional 16
days because “service of the pay or vacate notice is the landlord requiring the tenant to quit the
premises.
48
As the panel went on to explain, “it is the landlordnot the superior courtthat
40
See Id. at 215.
41
See Id. at 214-15 (eviction notices served Dec. 21, 2021, unlawful detainer action commenced Feb. 12, 2022).
42
See Id. at 215
43
Id. at 216-17.
44
See Pinzón at 217.
45
Id. at 217.
46
Id. at 217-18.
47
See Pinzón at 218.
48
Id. at 218 (italics in original); see also 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c) (“The lessor of a covered dwelling unit(1) may not
require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the
lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate…”).
10
Created June 21, 2022
Updated: February 7, 2023
requires the tenant to vacate the premises” by serving a notice to vacate, “[t]he superior court
simply enforces that requirement if the tenant refuses.
49
“Indeed,” wrote the court, “only after