Created June 21, 2022
[…] in a rental agreement is void to the extent that it purports to waive ... the
rights, remedies, or requirements set forth in this part,’ citing Florida
Statutes Ann. Sec. 83.41(a)(a)); see Inv. & Income Realty, Inc. v. Bentley, 480
So. 2d 219, 220 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985) ("A statutory cause of action
cannot be commenced until the claimant has complied with all the
conditions precedent. Perry-Morse Seed Co. v. Hitchcock, 426 So.2d 958
(Fla.1983). Since the landlord failed to comply with the notice
requirements, this action was properly dismissed.").
See also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 83.59 (“If the rental agreement is terminated and
the tenant does not vacate the premises, the landlord may recover
possession of the dwelling unit as provided in this section.”)
Georgia
Follows rule, low clarity
Ga. Code Ann. § 44-7-50(a) “In all cases when a tenant holds possession of
lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented
or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it becomes due and in