1:20-cv-2768
[…] would
be
similarly
interfered
with
by
Defendants
and
Colorado
has
an
interest
in
the
state
elections
allowing
for
their
residents
to
exercise
their
right
to
vote.
These
state
interests
are
separate
and
in
addition
to
Colorado
residents’
interests
in
their
constitutional
right
to
vote.
34.
Defendants’
actions
are
not
supported
by
any
interest
that
justifies
this
serious
burden
on
the
right
to
vote.
35.
Defendants’
actions
thus
violate
the
right
to
vote
guaranteed
by
the
United
States
Constitution
and
Colorado’s
interest
in
having
elections
that
respect
that
right
to
vote.
11
Violation
of
52
U.S.C.
§
10101
36.
Plaintiff
realleges
the
foregoing
allegations
as
if
fully
set
forth
herein.
37.
52
U.S.C.
§
10101(b)
states
“No
person,
whether
acting
under
color
of
law
or
otherwise,
shall
intimidate,
threaten,
coerce,
or
attempt
to
intimidate,
threaten,
or
coerce
any
other
person
for
the
purpose
of
interfering
with
the
right
of
such
other
person
to
vote
or
to
vote
as
he
may
choose,
or
of
causing
such
other
person
to
vote
for,
or
not
to
vote
for,
any
candidate
for
the
office
of
President,
Vice
President,
presidential
elector,
Member
of
the
Senate,
or
Member
of
the
House
of
Representatives,
Delegates
or
Commissioners
from
the
Territories
or
possessions,
at
any
general,
special,
or
primary
election
held
solely
or
in
part
for
the
purpose
of
selecting
or
electing
any
such
candidate.”
38.
52
U.S.C.,
§20510(b)
provides
a
private
right
of
action
to
any
person
“aggrieved
by
a
violation
of
[Chapter
52
of
the
US
Code].”
39.
Defendants’
false
statements
about
Colorado
law
violate
section
10101(b)
by
intimidating,
coercing,
attempting
to
intimidate,
and/or
attempting
to
coerce