¶44 The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes (with exceptions not
[…] 26
¶44 The current version of section 1-1-113 establishes (with exceptions not
relevant here) “the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising
from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day
of an election.” § 1-1-113(4) (emphasis added). It provides:
When any controversy arises between any official charged with any
duty or function under this code and any candidate, or any officers or
representatives of a political party, or any persons who have made
nominations or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a
district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged
with a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach
or neglect of duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which
includes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good cause,
the district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance
with the provisions of this code. The order shall require the person
charged to forthwith perform the duty or to desist from the wrongful act
primary election legislation (not then applicable to presidential elections)
authorizing district courts to accept verified petitions alleging, among other
things, “that the name of any person has been or is about to be wrongfully placed