May 11, 2022 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] communicable disease outbreak. However, the Department plans to issue
an advisory to hospital CEOs and nursing home administrators alerting
them to the anticipated proposed rulemaking on these regulations and op-
portunity to submit public comments.
Rural Area Flexibility Analysis
Types and Estimated Numbers of Rural Areas:
Although this rule applies uniformly throughout the state, including ru-
ral areas, for the purposes of this Rural Area Flexibility Analysis (RAFA),
“rural area” means areas of the state defined by Exec. Law § 481(7)
(SAPA § 102(10)). Per Exec. Law § 481(7), rural areas are defined as
“counties within the state having less than two hundred thousand popula-
tion, and the municipalities, individuals, institutions, communities, and
programs and such other entities or resources found therein. In counties of
two hundred thousand or greater population ‘rural areas’ means towns
with population densities of one hundred fifty persons or less per square
mile, and the villages, individuals, institutions, communities, programs
and such other entities or resources as are found therein.”
The following 43 counties have a population of less than 200,000 based
upon the United States Census estimated county populations for 2010:
Allegany County Greene County Schoharie County
Cattaraugus County Hamilton County Schuyler County
Cayuga County Herkimer County Seneca County