May 11, 2022 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] intent to continue to provide broad access to services
Small Business and Local Government Participation:
The Office will notify such entities of the existence of these regulations
and the opportunity to submit comments or questions to the Department.
Revised Rural Area Flexibility Analysis
Types and Estimated Numbers of Rural Areas:
Although this rule applies uniformly throughout the state, including ru-
ral areas, for the purposes of this Rural Area Flexibility Analysis (RAFA),
“rural area” means areas of the state defined by Exec. Law § 481(7) (SAPA
§ 102(10)). Per Exec. Law § 481(7), rural areas are defined as “counties
within the state having less than two hundred thousand population, and the
municipalities, individuals, institutions, communities, and programs and
such other entities or resources found therein.
Reporting, recordkeeping, and other compliance requirements; and
professional services:
This regulation imposes no additional paperwork. Although the regula-
tion may require recordkeeping these records must already be maintained
by facilities.