May 11, 2022 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] the spread and/or mitigate the impact of COVID-19 within the state since
March of 2020. Accordingly, any adverse impacts are expected to be
minimal.
Small Business and Local Government Participation:
Due to the emergent nature of COVID-19, small business and local
governments were not consulted.
Rural Area Flexibility Analysis
Type and Estimated Numbers of Rural Areas:
While this rule applies uniformly throughout the state, including rural
areas, for the purposes of this Rural Area Flexibility Analysis (RAFA),
“rural area” means areas of the state defined by Exec. Law § 481(7) (SAPA
§ 102(10)). Per Exec. Law § 481(7), rural areas are defined as “counties
within the state having less than two hundred thousand population, and the
municipalities, individuals, institutions, communities, and programs and
such other entities or resources found therein. In counties of two hundred
thousand or greater population ‘rural areas’ means towns with population
densities of one hundred fifty persons or less per square mile, and the vil-
lages, individuals, institutions, communities, programs and such other
entities or resources as are found therein.”
The following 44 counties have an estimated population of less than
200,000 based upon the 2019 United States Census county populations
projections:
Allegany County Greene County Schoharie County
Cattaraugus County Hamilton County Schuyler County
Cayuga County Herkimer County Seneca County