May 11, 2022 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
[…] Small Business and Local Government Participation:
Due to the emergent nature of COVID-19, small business and local
governments were not consulted. If these regulations are proposed for per-
manent adoption, all parties will have an opportunity provided comments
during the notice and comment period.
Rural Area Flexibility Analysis
Types and Estimated Numbers of Rural Areas:
While this rule applies uniformly throughout the state, including rural
areas, for the purposes of this Rural Area Flexibility Analysis (RAFA),
“rural area” means areas of the state defined by Exec. Law § 481(7) (SAPA
§ 102(10)). Per Exec. Law § 481(7), rural areas are defined as “counties
within the state having less than two hundred thousand population, and the
municipalities, individuals, institutions, communities, and programs and
such other entities or resources found therein. In counties of two hundred
thousand or greater population ‘rural areas’ means towns with population
densities of one hundred fifty persons or less per square mile, and the vil-
lages, individuals, institutions, communities, programs and such other
entities or resources as are found therein.”
The following 44 counties have a population of less than 200,000 based
upon 2020 United States Census data:
Allegany County Greene County Schoharie County
Cattaraugus County Hamilton County Schuyler County
Cayuga County Herkimer County Seneca County
Chautauqua County Jefferson County St.