Chapter 300 : 1 01/28/2021
[…] contributed to that work. It does not cover the authorship in the preexisting work(s)
that has been recast, transformed, or adapted by the author of the derivative work. H.R.
REP. NO. 94-1476, at 57 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 5670.
Likewise, a registration for a derivative work does not cover any previously published
material, previously registered material, or public domain material that appears in the
derivative work. Nor does it cover any material that is not owned by the copyright
claimant. See 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (stating that the copyright in a derivative work is
“independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or
subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material”). If a derivative
work contains an appreciable amount of previously published material, previously
registered material, public domain material, or third party material, the applicant
should exclude that material from the claim using the procedure described in Chapter