Page 1 of 22
[…] Ct. App. Aug. 18, 2020).
45
State v. Neiss, 443 P.3d 435, 449 (Mont. 2019), cert. denied, 140 S. Ct. 411 (U.S. 2019). The Neiss decision overruled State v.
Anyan, 104 P.3d 511 (Mont. 2004), “to the extent that it requires prior judicial approval for no-knock entries”
46
Neiss, 443 P.3d at 448.
Page 15 of 22
As of October 2020
is not intended to authorize any officer executing a search warrant to enter any house or building not
described in the warrant.
27. Nevada no-knock warrants issued, no specific state statute
Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 179.055 provides that:
1. The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part
of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of authority
and purpose, the officer is refused admittance.
2. The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house for the
purpose of liberating a person who, having entered to aid in the execution of the
officer’s warrant, is detained therein, or when necessary for the officer’s own liberation.
3. All reasonable and necessary force may be used to effect an entry into any building
or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant. In the execution of the warrant,
the person executing it may reasonably detain and search any person in the place at
the time in order to protect himself or herself from attack or to prevent destruction,
disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described
in the warrant.
Case law reflects that no-knock warrants are issued in Nevada. For example, in an unpublished
decision in 2011, the Nevada Supreme Court upheld various convictions stemming from evidence that
the police exercising a no-knock warrant related to methamphetamines.
47