Page 1 of 22
[…] exigent circumstances. The Washington Court of Appeals recently found that exigent circumstances
existed to permit immediate entry into a home to execute a search warrant, where the warrant had
been classified as high risk and necessitated SWAT involvement, someone on the porch of the suspect’s
home saw the police arrive, the police were looking for evidence that could easily and quickly be
destroyed, the police had been advised that there was a large dog on the property, and the suspect was
known to carry a firearm.
59
47. West Virginia knock-and-announced is codified
W. Va. Code Ann. § 62-1A-5 provides that:
The officer may break into a house, building or structure, or any part thereof, or
anything therein, or any vehicle, vessel or other conveyance, to execute a search
warrant, or commit such breaking as may be necessary to liberate himself or a person
aiding him in the execution of the warrant. If the place to be searched is a dwelling he
shall not attempt a forcible entry until he shall have given notice of his authority and
purpose and shall have been refused admittance.
However, as reflected in an analysis of no-knock warrant usage by The New York Times in 2017, no-
knock search warrants are not generally granted in West Virginia, but forcible entries are allowed
under exigent circumstances.
48. Wisconsin no-knock warrants authorized by case law
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 968.14 provides that “[a]ll necessary force may be used to execute a search warrant
or to effect any entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.
However, as the Wisconsin Legislative Council recently noted in Informational Memorandum IM-
2020-09 regarding no-knock search warrants, this statute does not explicitly authorize or prohibit no-