Page 1 of 22
[…] the fatal shooting of Breonna Taylor in Kentucky. State Senator Raumesh Akbari (D Memphis) also
plans to file legislation when Tennessee’s legislature reconvenes in January 2021 to end the issuance
of no-knock warrants statewide.
42. Texas no-knock warrants permitted under case law
Officers are not required to knock and announce their presence before entry if either (1) a magistrate
has authorized the “no knock” entry or (2) the circumstances support a reasonable suspicion of
52
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-35-8 provides that:
The officer executing a search warrant may break open any building, structure, or container or anything
therein to execute the warrant if, after giving notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.
An officer executing a search warrant may break open any building, structure, or container or anything
therein for the purpose of liberating a person who, having entered to aid him in the execution of a warrant,
is detained therein, or when necessary for his own liberation.
53
State v. Perry, 178 S.W.3d 739, 746 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2005) (quoting State v. Curtis, 964 S.W.2d 604, 610 (Tenn. Crim. App.
1997)).
54
State v. Campbell, No. W201701101CCAR3CD, 2020 WL 1987924, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App. Apr. 24, 2020).
Page 20 of 22
As of October 2020