Page 1 of 22
[…] aiding him in the execution of the warrant. If the place to be searched is a dwelling he
shall not attempt a forcible entry until he shall have given notice of his authority and
purpose and shall have been refused admittance.
However, as reflected in an analysis of no-knock warrant usage by The New York Times in 2017, no-
knock search warrants are not generally granted in West Virginia, but forcible entries are allowed
under exigent circumstances.
48. Wisconsin no-knock warrants authorized by case law
Wis. Stat. Ann. § 968.14 provides that “[a]ll necessary force may be used to execute a search warrant
or to effect any entry into any building or property or part thereof to execute a search warrant.
However, as the Wisconsin Legislative Council recently noted in Informational Memorandum IM-
2020-09 regarding no-knock search warrants, this statute does not explicitly authorize or prohibit no-
knock search warrants.
58
State v. Spargo, 639 P.2d 782, 784 (Wash. App. 1982).
59
State v.