Page 1 of 22
[…] anything therein.
However, the Supreme Court of Florida also held in Bamber that the police may engage in a no-knock
search of a residence under exigent circumstances, such as where officers have “reasonable grounds to
believe the [contraband] within the house would be immediately destroyed if they announced their
presence.”
10. Hawaii knock-and-announce is codified, but unannounced entry is allowed
under exigent circumstances pursuant to case law
Regarding the execution of a search warrant, Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 803-37 provides that:
The officer charged with the warrant, if a house, store, or other building is designated
as the place to be searched, may enter it without demanding permission if the officer
finds it open. If the doors are shut, the officer shall declare the officer's office and the
officer's business and demand entrance. If the doors, gates, or other bars to the
entrance are not immediately opened, the officer may break them. When entered, the
officer may demand that any other part of the house, or any closet or other closed place
in which the officer has reason to believe the property is concealed, may be opened for
the officer's inspection, and if refused the officer may break them. If an electronic
device or storage media is designated as the item to be searched, the court may
authorize the officer to obtain technical assistance from individuals or entities, located
within or outside the State, in the examination of the item; provided that the officer