Page 1 of 22
[…] destroyed.
On July 2, 2020, Illinois Rep. Maurice A. West, II (D) filed House Bill 5807, which would prohibit a
peace officer of other public officer or employee from seeking or executing a no-knock search warrant
or dynamic entry warrant and would also prohibit a court from issuing such a warrant. A peace officer
or other public officer or employee who violates these prohibitions would be guilty of official
misconduct. However, no action has been taken on House Bill 5807 at this time.
13. Indiana no-knock warrants authorized by case law
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-33-5-7(d) provides that “a law enforcement officer may break open any outer or
inner door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an
announcement of the officer’s authority and purpose. The Indiana Court of Appeals has rejected the
assertion that Indiana law should not recognize a no-knock search warrant based on the argument
that this statute “requires” the police to knock and announce their presence and authority, finding