Page 1 of 22
[…] without prior identification.
21
State v. Huff, 793 A.2d 1190, 1192 (Conn. Ct. App. 2002) (citing State v. Ruscoe, 563 A.2d 267 (Conn. 1989), cert. denied, 493
U.S. 1084 (1990)).
22
State v. Backus, 2002 WL 31814777, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 18, 2002) (quoting State v. Cox, No. 0011003431 (Del. Super.
Ct. Dec. 4, 2001)).
23
Backus, 2002 WL 31814777, at *2-3 (citing Tatman v. State, 320 A.2d 750 (Del. 1974)).
24
Bamber, 630 So. 2d at 1050.
Page 8 of 22
As of October 2020
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 933.09 provides that “[t]he officer may break open any outer door, inner door or
window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due
notice of the officer's authority and purpose he or she is refused admittance to said house or access to
anything therein.
However, the Supreme Court of Florida also held in Bamber that the police may engage in a no-knock
search of a residence under exigent circumstances, such as where officers have “reasonable grounds to
believe the [contraband] within the house would be immediately destroyed if they announced their