Page 1 of 22
[…] announce presence, authority, and purpose before entry, such act of knocking and announcing would
likely pose a significant and imminent danger to human life or imminent danger of evidence being
destroyed. The bill was filed on June 15, 2020 and was referred to the Senate Judiciary Committee.
BRIEF OVERVIEW OF LAWS IN OTHER STATES REGARDING NO-KNOCK WARRANTS
AND FORCIBLE ENTRY
1. Alabama knock-and announce is codified, but forcible entry is allowed
under exigent circumstances pursuant to case law
Ala. Code § 15-5-9 provides that, “[t]o execute a search warrant, an officer may break open any door
or window of a house, any part of a house or anything therein if after notice of his authority and
purpose he is refused admittance.”
The Handbook for Alabama Sheriffs (7th ed.) discusses the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in Hudson
v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 589-90 (2006), which per the Handbook, reversed existing case law that
required law enforcement officers to ‘knock and announce’ before entering a building during the