Page 1 of 22
[…] and purpose. Sen. Paul’s bill would also prohibit state and local law enforcement agencies receiving
5
Hudson v. Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 593-94 (2006).
6
Charles Patrick Garcia, The Knock and Announce Rule: A New Approach to the Destruction-of-Evidence Exception, 93 COLUM.
L. REV. 685, 705 (1993).
Page 3 of 22
As of October 2020
federal funds from executing warrants that do not require the serving officer to provide notice of
authority and purpose prior to forcible entry.
CURRENT LAW IN GEORGIA REGARDING NO-KNOCK WARRANTS
O.C.G.A. § 17-5-27 states that:
All necessary and reasonable force may be used to effect an entry into any building or
property or part thereof to execute a search warrant if, after verbal notice or an
attempt in good faith to give verbal notice by the officer directed to execute the same
of his authority and purpose:
(1) He is refused admittance;
(2) The person or persons within the building or property or part
thereof refuse to acknowledge and answer the verbal notice or the
presence of the person or persons therein is unknown to the officer; or
(3) The building or property or part thereof is not then occupied by any
person.
However, as the Court of Appeals of Georgia has noted, where the State demonstrates a reasonable
suspicion that knocking and announcing the officers’ presence would be dangerous or futile under the
particular circumstances, or that it would hinder the effective investigation of the crime by, for