Page 1 of 22
[…] unlawful if the situation actually encountered by the police at the time of the warrant's
execution is less exigent than what was anticipated. Consequently, the police who
execute a search warrant that dispenses with the knock and announce requirement
must make a “threshold reappraisal” of the actual circumstances they face before they
may disregard the requirement.
39
21. Michigan knock-and-announce codified, but exigent circumstances may
allow for forcible entry
Regarding search warrants, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 780.656 states that:
The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him, may break any
outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to
execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused
admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him in
execution of the warrant.
As reflected in an analysis of no-knock warrant usage by The New York Times in 2017, no-knock
search warrants are not granted but forcible entries are allowed under exigent circumstances in
Michigan. However, Michigan’s Governor (D) put forth a proposal on June 29, 2020 to “further limit