New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] must inquire into that tenant’s interest in the mortgaged premises.
117
If the
mortgagee determines that the tenant’s occupancy postdates the mortgage,
the mortgagee must join that tenant as a party defendant if he or she wishes
to extinguish the tenant’s right of possession.
118
If a tenant is not joined as a party defendant in a foreclosure action,
his or her right of possession is not affected by the foreclosure action.
119
So as long as the tenant continues to pay rent to the mortgagee pursuant
to a valid lease,
120
the tenant may remain in possession of the premises.
121
115.
11 U.S.C. § 554(a) (“[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the
estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benet to the estate”).
116.
11 U.S.C. §§ 506, 507 and 724(b).
117.
Koppel v. Olaf Realty Corp., 62 N.J. Super. 103, 115 (App. Div. 1960) (“plaintiffs being in
possession of the property, the defendant was under a duty to make inquiry of their rights.…