New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] against the United States except in the pursuance of authority emanating from congress, and this
exemption from judicial process extends to the property and property rights of the United States”).
150.
First Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. v. MacGarvie, 22 N.J. 539, 542 (1956) (28 U.S.C. § 2410 “constitutes
a waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States in any action brought to quiet title or to foreclose
a mortgage or other lien on real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a
mortgage or other lien”).
151.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) (“[u]nder the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title
for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or
suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter – (1) to quiet title
to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to partition, (4) to condemn, or (5) of interpleader
or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property in which the United States has
or claims a mortgage or other lien”).
152.
Cape May Cnty. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Sebastian, 93 N.J. Super. 77, 81 (Ch. Div. 1966) (“[i]n
any action involving a federal lien, no matter whence it was derived, federal common law must be
applied”).