New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] City of Elizabeth, 41 N.J.L. 1, 4 (Sup. Ct. 1879) (same).
35.
First Nat’l Bank v. Steneck Title & Mortg. Guar. Co., 13 N.J. Misc. 4, 11 (Ch. 1934).
36.
N.J. Ct. R. 4:26-1 (“trustee of an express trust or a party with whom or in whose name a contract
has been made for the benet of another may sue in the duciary’s own name without joining the
person for whose benet the suit is brought”).
37.
Bullowa v. Thermoid Co., 114 N.J.L. 205, 210 (E. & A. 1935) (whether the trustee or noteholders
had standing to bring an action turned upon the language of the agreement creating the trust).
38.
But see N.J.S.A. 3B:14-38 (“[t]he duciary or a majority of the duciaries who qualify may
maintain an action in any court of this State without joining any duciary who has failed to qualify
or join in the action”).
39.
N.J.S.A. 3B:14-1 (“[t]here shall be survivorship and succession between and among coduciaries.
If only one duciary survives or remains qualied to act, no substituted duciary need be appointed