New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] the mortgagor”).
123.
Hurley v. McCleary, 121 N.J.L. 299 (E. & A. 1938) (afrming a lower court ruling that the
tenants were caretakers and thus did not have to be joined as parties in the foreclosure action).
124.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1, et seq.; Chase Manhattan Bank v. Josephson, 135 N.J. 209, 235 (1994) (“[w]e
therefore hold that N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3b applies the Anti-Eviction Act to foreclosing mortgagees”).
Note that residential tenants named in foreclosure proceedings are entitled to receive a prescribed
Notice to Tenants with the summons and complaint. N.J.S.A. 2A:50-70(e).
125.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3(b) (“[a] person who was a tenant of a landlord in premises covered by
section 2 [i.e., 2A:18-61.1] may not be removed by any order or judgment for possession from the
premises by the owner’s or landlord’s successor in ownership or possession except: (1) For good cause
in accordance with the requirements which apply to premises covered pursuant to [2A:18-61.1]”).
126.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1.
127.
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(i) (“[t]he landlord or owner proposes, at the termination of a lease,
reasonable changes of substance in the terms and conditions of the lease, including specically any
change in the term thereof, which the tenant, after written notice, refuses to accept”); see also N.J.S.A.
2A:18-61.3(b) (“the owner’s or landlord’s successor in ownership or possession is not bound by the
lease entered into with the former tenant and may offer a different lease to the former tenant”).
128.
Security Pac. Nat’l Bank v. Masterson, 283 N.J. Super. 462, 469 (Ch. 1994) (“a person who enters
into a lease agreement in other than an arms length transaction does not qualify as ‘blameless’ and will
not be afforded shelter under the Anti-Eviction Act”).