New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] in the jurisdiction in which the property is located, and the United States
has a junior lien (other than a tax lien) against the property, the senior
lienholder can make a written request to “have the same extinguished.”
159
The request should be made to “the ofcer charged with the administration
of the laws in respect of which the lien of the United States arises.”
160
Once such a request has been made, the appropriate ofcer must conduct
an investigation to determine whether “the proceeds from the sale of the
property would be insufcient to wholly or partly satisfy the lien of the
153.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(b).
154.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(b).
155.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(b) (“[i]n actions in the State courts service upon the United States shall be
made by serving the process of the court with a copy of the complaint upon the United States attorney
for the district in which the action is brought or upon an assistant United States attorney or clerical
employee designated by the United States attorney in writing led with the clerk of the court in which
the action is brought and by sending copies of the process and complaint, by registered mail, or by
certied mail, to the Attorney General of the United States at Washington, District of Columbia”).
156.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(b).
157.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(c).
158.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(c).
159.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(e).
160.
28 U.S.C. § 2410(e).
NJfc_2013_FullBook.indb 125 11/24/12 1:12:32 PM
Chapter 5 Parties in a Foreclosure Action
126 New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013