A foreclosure action is not the proper forum to litigate a dispute concerning
[…] contrary exists, either in their constitutions or by special enactment”).
136.
American Dock & Improvement Co. v. Trs. for the Support of Pub. Schs., 32 N.J. Eq. 428, 434 (Ch.
1880) (“[b]y statute of March 5th, 1872…the state has given its consent to be sued in its own courts in
certain cases. By that act, provision is made for the adjudication by any court having jurisdiction, upon
any lien or encumbrance of the state on lands where suit is brought, arising out of any previous lien or
encumbrance on the property, but the consent is conned to the cases mentioned in the statute”).
137.
N.J.S.A. 2A:45-1 (“[w]henever the state of New Jersey has any lien or encumbrance on real
property and an action arising out of a prior lien or encumbrance on the same real property is
instituted to foreclose, strictly foreclose, or re-foreclose the said prior lien or encumbrance, or otherwise
to affect the lien or encumbrance of the state, or when such action is brought to foreclose the equity