New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] to and become a part of such lien”).
143.
N.J.S.A. 43:21-14(e) (the controller “may issue to the Clerk of the Superior Court of New Jersey
a certicate stating the amount of the employer’s indebtedness…and describing the liability, and
thereupon the clerk shall immediately enter upon his record of docketed judgments such certicate or
an abstract thereof and duly index same.… Such debt, from the time of the docketing thereof, shall be
a lien on and bind the lands, tenements and hereditaments of the debtor”).
144.
N.J.S.A. 54:44-2 (“[t]he taxes imposed by this subtitle…shall be a lien on all the property of the
debtor except as against an innocent purchaser for value in the usual course of business and without
notice thereof”).
145.
Under the New Jersey Spill Compensation and Control Act, the State’s lien comes ahead of
all other liens, except if “the property comprises six dwelling units or less and is used exclusively for