New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] include unpaid income taxes,
141
corporate taxes,
142
unemployment
compensation taxes,
143
alcoholic beverage taxes,
144
and the costs of removal
of hazardous waste.
145
The State should also be joined where the foreclosure
action concerns property of a decedent who may owe inheritance taxes,
146
of redemption of the real property after a sale for unpaid taxes or other municipal liens, the lien or
encumbrance of the state and its priority may be brought in question and denitely settled by the court
having jurisdiction of the matter”).
138.
N.J.S.A. 2A:45-3 (“[i]f the lien or encumbrance of the state is for a tax payable to the state or for
any other right or claim of the state…the notice shall be served upon the attorney general”).
139.
N.J.S.A. 2A:45-2 (“[i]n any such action, a notice shall be directed to the State of New Jersey,
stating the names of the parties and describing the lien or encumbrance of the State sought to be
affected and advising the State within what time it is required to answer, if it desires to be heard, which
time shall be the same as prescribed for the ling of answers in a summons issued to defendants served
personally in the State”).
140.
N.J.S.A. 2A:45-2 (“[t]he notice shall set forth with particularity, in addition to the foregoing, (a)
where the encumbrance or lien is for an inheritance tax, if known, the name of the decedent by reason
of whose death the encumbrance or lien arises, the date of death of such decedent, the county and
state wherein such decedent resided at the date of death, and the names and addresses of the decedent’s
personal representatives, or, if none have been appointed, the names and addresses of the decedent’s
heirs-at-law, or (b) where the encumbrance or lien is for corporation taxes, or interest, costs or penalties
imposed upon, or by reason of, a corporation tax, the name of the corporation against which the same
was assessed or imposed. The plaintiff, his attorney or the clerk of the court may issue the notice”).
141.
N.J.S.A. 54:49-1 (“[t]he taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any such State tax law, or
by this subtitle, from the time the same shall be due, shall be a personal debt of the taxpayer to the