New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] include unpaid income taxes,
141
corporate taxes,
142
unemployment
compensation taxes,
143
alcoholic beverage taxes,
144
and the costs of removal
of hazardous waste.
145
The State should also be joined where the foreclosure
action concerns property of a decedent who may owe inheritance taxes,
146
of redemption of the real property after a sale for unpaid taxes or other municipal liens, the lien or
encumbrance of the state and its priority may be brought in question and denitely settled by the court
having jurisdiction of the matter”).
138.
N.J.S.A. 2A:45-3 (“[i]f the lien or encumbrance of the state is for a tax payable to the state or for
any other right or claim of the state…the notice shall be served upon the attorney general”).
139.
N.J.S.A. 2A:45-2 (“[i]n any such action, a notice shall be directed to the State of New Jersey,
stating the names of the parties and describing the lien or encumbrance of the State sought to be