New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] 128 New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013
Health Service
175
who are on “active duty” or “active service.”
176
However,
a member of the military can waive his or her rights under the Act.
177
Under the Act, a court may stay any action involving a person who is
in the military service.
178
A court may likewise “stay the execution of any
judgment or order” entered against a servicemember and “[v]acate or
stay an attachment or garnishment of property.”
179
If an action involves
co-defendants, the plaintiff can seek leave to proceed against the non-
military parties.
180
Section 533 of the Act applies to actions involving mortgages. It provides
for a stay of proceedings in actions involving obligations “secured by
mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage” upon
real or personal property owned by a servicemember.
181
Signicantly,
the stay does not apply where the person in military service incurs the
obligation while in military service.
182
Nor does it apply where the person
enters military service after a decision has been rendered.
183