New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] individual capacity.
10
In such a case, however, the executor’s interest
4.
Reid v. McMichael Holdings, Inc., 141 N.J. Eq. 339, 341 (Ch. 1948); Woodruff v. Depue, 14 N.J.
Eq. 168, 176 (Ch. 1861); Large v. Van Doren, 14 N.J. Eq. 208, 212 (Ch. 1862).
5.
Kelly v. Middlesex Title Guarantee & Trust Co., 115 N.J. Eq. 592, 601 (Ch.), aff’d, 116 N.J. Eq. 574
(E. & A. 1934) (holders of fractional interests cannot deprive fellow mortgage holders of their right to
foreclose “in the absence of any provision or agreement for such limitation”).
6.
N.J.S.A. 3B:10-30 (“[u]ntil termination of his appointment a personal representative has the
same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust
however, for the benet of the creditors and others interested in the estate. This power may be
exercised without notice, hearing or order of court”); Parker v. Fay, 61 N.J. Eq. 167, 170 (Ch. 1900)
(“[t]he rule is entirely settled that, as to contracts made with his intestate or testator, whether
broken during the lifetime of the intestate or testator or thereafter, his personal representative must