New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] New Jersey has adopted the Soldiers’ and
175.
50 U.S.C. App. § 511(1); 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(5).
176.
50 U.S.C. App. § 511(1).
177.
50 U.S.C. App. § 517 (“[a] servicemember may waive any of the rights and protections provided
by this Act”).
178.
50 U.S.C. App. § 522.
179.
50 U.S.C. App. § 524(a).
180.
50 U.S.C. App. § 525 (“[i]f the servicemember is a codefendant with others who are not in
military service and who are not entitled to the relief and protections provided under this Act…, the
plaintiff may proceed against those other defendants with the approval of the court”).
181.
50 U.S.C. App. § 533(a).
182.
50 U.S.C. App. § 533(a) (the statute applies only to mortgages on property “orginated before the
period of the servicemember’s military service and for which the servicemember is still obligated”);
Elmora Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. D’Augustino, 103 N.J. Super. 301 (App. Div. 1968) (the Act did not apply
where the defendant purchased property while he was in the military).
183.
Stability Bldg. & Loan Ass’n v. Liebowitz, 132 N.J. Eq. 477, 479 (E. & A. 1942) (the Act was
not intended to “afford greater protection to a defendant entering military or naval service after the
commencement of a foreclosure suit than to one who enters before…. [I]n the former [case] he must
protect himself until his entry into such service”).
184.
50 U.S.C. App. § 533(b) (no sale, foreclosure or seizure of property shall be valid “if made
during, or within 9 months after, the period of the servicemember’s military service except – (1) upon
a court order granted before such sale, foreclosure, or seizure with a return made and approved by the
court; or (2) if made pursuant to an agreement as provided in section 107”).
185.
50 U.S.C. App. § 533(d)(1).
NJfc_2013_FullBook.indb 128 11/24/12 1:12:33 PM
5-2 PARTIES DEFENDANT
New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 129
Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, which contains provisions that are analogous to
the federal act.
186