New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] a debt, or of part of a debt, is a real party in interest”); Nelkin v. Silverman, 96 N.J. Eq. 654, 656-57
(E. & A. 1924) (“[a]s the holder…of the mortgage, the assignee “was entitled to enforce payment…
by foreclosure of the mortgage”).
22.
N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 (“[a]ll mortgages on real estate in this State, and all covenants and stipulations
therein contained, shall be assignable at law by writing, whether sealed or not, and any such assignment
shall pass and convey the estate of the assignor in the mortgaged premises, and the assignee may sue
thereon in his own name”); N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 (“[a]ll contracts for the sale and conveyance of real
estate…shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name”).
23.
Federal Reserve Bank v. Welch, 122 N.J. Eq. 90, 92 (Ch. 1937) (“it is settled law that a mortgage,
being a chose in action, may be assigned by mere delivery, without writing”); Rose v. Rein, 116 N.J. Eq.