New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] of the mortgagor but also of his assignor, if the latter is properly joined as a party in the proceedings”).
30.
Lettieri v. Mistretta, 102 N.J. Eq. 1, 3 (Ch. 1927) (“the assignor of a mortgage may foreclose the
mortgage, making the assignee a party, especially where, as in the case sub judice, the mortgage was
assigned as security, or pledged for a loan less than the amount of the mortgage. Whether the assignee
be made a party complainant or defendant is of no material consequence”).
31.
S.D. Walker, Inc. v. Brigantine Beach Hotel Corp., 44 N.J. Super. 193, 203 (Ch. 1957).
32.
N.J.S.A. 46:9-9 (“there shall be allowed all just set-offs and other defenses against the assignor
that would have been allowed in any action brought by the assignor and existing before notice of the
assignment”); N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 (“the person sued shall be allowed, not only all set-offs, discounts and
defenses he has against the assignee, but also all set-offs, discounts and defenses he had against the assignor
before notice of such assignment was given to him”); Woodruff v.