New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] state wherein such decedent resided at the date of death, and the names and addresses of the decedent’s
personal representatives, or, if none have been appointed, the names and addresses of the decedent’s
heirs-at-law, or (b) where the encumbrance or lien is for corporation taxes, or interest, costs or penalties
imposed upon, or by reason of, a corporation tax, the name of the corporation against which the same
was assessed or imposed. The plaintiff, his attorney or the clerk of the court may issue the notice”).
141.
N.J.S.A. 54:49-1 (“[t]he taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any such State tax law, or
by this subtitle, from the time the same shall be due, shall be a personal debt of the taxpayer to the
state, which “shall be a lien on all the property of the debtor except as against an innocent purchaser
for value in the usual course of business and without notice thereof”).
142.