New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] imposed upon, or by reason of, a corporation tax, the name of the corporation against which the same
was assessed or imposed. The plaintiff, his attorney or the clerk of the court may issue the notice”).
141.
N.J.S.A. 54:49-1 (“[t]he taxes, fees, interest and penalties imposed by any such State tax law, or
by this subtitle, from the time the same shall be due, shall be a personal debt of the taxpayer to the
state, which “shall be a lien on all the property of the debtor except as against an innocent purchaser
for value in the usual course of business and without notice thereof”).
142.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-16 (“[t]he tax imposed by this act shall constitute a lien on all of the taxpayer’s
property and franchises on and after January 1 of the year next succeeding the year in which it is due
and payable, and all interest, penalties and costs of collection which fall due or accrue should be added
to and become a part of such lien”).
143.
N.J.S.A. 43:21-14(e) (the controller “may issue to the Clerk of the Superior Court of New Jersey
a certicate stating the amount of the employer’s indebtedness…and describing the liability, and