New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] 97.
Lithauer v. Royle, 17 N.J. Eq. 40, 41 (Ch. 1864) (“[t]he long established practice of the court in
suits for foreclosure and the sale of mortgaged premises, has been to direct each mortgagee to be paid
his principal, interest and costs, according to his priority”).
98.
Welsh v. Lawler, 73 N.J. Eq. 371, 372 (E. & A. 1907) (“[t]he decree…directs the sale of the
mortgaged premises to be made, not for the purpose of satisfying the complainant’s lien alone, but all
the liens which have been established by the decree”).
99.
N.J. Ct. R. 4:26-1.
100.
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-15 (“[i]t shall not be necessary in any action to join as a party or parties defendant
any cestui que trust or cestuis que trustent of any interest, right, claim, or title, held in, on or to the
mortgaged premises by a trustee or duciary for the benet of such cestui que trust or cesuis que
trustent, but any order or judgment entered therein shall be as binding and effective as though they
had been made parties to such action”).
101.
N.J. Ct. R. 4:26-1.
102.
Rogan Equities, Inc. v. Santini, 289 N.J. Super. 95, 109 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 145 N.J. 375 (N.J.
1996) (“[w]e are, therefore, persuaded that both N.J.S.A. 2A:50-15 and R. 4:26-1 are constitutional and
so hold”); see also Margaritell v.