New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] 144.
N.J.S.A. 54:44-2 (“[t]he taxes imposed by this subtitle…shall be a lien on all the property of the
debtor except as against an innocent purchaser for value in the usual course of business and without
notice thereof”).
145.
Under the New Jersey Spill Compensation and Control Act, the State’s lien comes ahead of
all other liens, except if “the property comprises six dwelling units or less and is used exclusively for
residential purposes, or where the state’s lien is against property “other than the property subject to
the cleanup and removal.” N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(f).
146.
N.J.S.A. 54:35-5 (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, taxes heretofore or
hereafter imposed…under chapters 33 to 36 of this Title 54:33-1 et seq.] shall be and remain a lien
NJfc_2013_FullBook.indb 123 11/24/12 1:12:31 PM
Chapter 5 Parties in a Foreclosure Action
124 New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013
where the mortgaged property has escheated or may escheat to the
State,
147
and where the foreclosure action concerns a cemetery.
148
5-2:13 United States