New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] claims to quiet title, to foreclose a mortgage or other lien, or for partition,
where the United States claims a mortgage or lien on the property that is
the subject of the proceeding.
151
Federal common law applies to actions
involving federal liens.
152
The statute requires that any pleading naming the United States as a
defendant “set forth with particularity the nature of the interest or lien of
on all property owned by the decedent as of the date of his death for a period of 15 years after the date
of such death, and no longer, unless sooner paid or secured by bond”).
147.
N.J.S.A. 2A:37-9 (“[w]hen any real estate which has escheated or may escheat to the state of New
Jersey, on which prior to such escheat, there has existed or may exist any lien of any mortgage, pledge
or hypothecation in such real estate, the holder of such mortgage, pledge or hypothecation may make
the state of New Jersey a party defendant to his action for the foreclosure thereof”).
148.
Atlas Fence Co. v. W. Ridgelawn Cemetery, 110 N.J. Eq. 580 (E. & A. 1932) (where a judgment
creditor sought appointment of receiver, the court held that the cemetery was a charitable trust and that
the attorney general should have been joined as a party); Fidelity Union Trust Co. v.