New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] cestuis que trust and where the provisions of the statute if followed, would operate to divest the cestuis
que trust of their equitable right of redemption without an opportunity to be heard”).
104.
N.J. Ct. R. 4:26-1 (beneciaries are necessary parties where it “shall afrmatively appear in the
action that a conict of interest exists between the trustee and the beneciaries”); Smith v. Gaines, 39
N.J. Eq. 545, 550 (E. & A. 1885) (“cestuis que trust are necessary parties” where the trustee does not
have “a present, absolute power of disposition” over property interests).
105.
See N.J.S.A. 14A:14-1, et seq.
106.
N.J.S.A. 14A:14-4(1) (“[u]pon his appointment, the receiver shall become vested with the title to
all the property of the corporation, of every nature”); Umland v. United Pub. Serv. Co., 111 N.J. Eq.
563, 566 (Ch. 1932) (“[u]nder our law…if a receiver is appointed thereunder, such receiver becomes
vested with title to the property of the corporation and assumes control thereof from the date of the
ling of the bill”).