New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] trust parties, that rule has its limitations. It is only applicable when the cestuis que trust are known,
and are not so numerous as to make it impossible, or highly inconvenient to include them as parties”);
Tyson v. Applegate, 40 N.J. Eq. 305, 311 (E. & A. 1885) (“[t]hese general rules admit of exceptions
arising out of the circumstances of particular cases, such as “when a mortgage is made to trustees,
in trust for numerous and unknown persons, such as holders of bonds…whose names and consent it
would be inconvenient or practically impossible to obtain”).
41.
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-13 (“[f]rom and after May 29, 1937, it shall not be necessary to make any cestui
que trustent, ward, beneciary, holder of bonds, certicates, shares or other interests in a mortgage,
parties to any action brought by any trustee or duciary acting on their behalf to foreclose any
mortgage or mortgages in which they may be interested, but any order or judgment entered therein
shall be as binding and effective as though they had been made parties to such action”); N.J. Ct. R.
4:26-1 (“trustee of an express trust or a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been made
for the benet of another may sue in the duciary’s own name without joining the person for whose
benet the suit is brought”).
42.
Continental Bank & Trust Co. v.