New Jersey Foreclosure law & Practice 2013 101
[…] there can be no foreclosure unless all the persons entitled to the mortgage money are before the court”);
Woodruff v. Depue, 14 N.J. Eq. 168, 176 (Ch. 1861) (“[o]n a bill for foreclosure all the persons entitled to
the mortgage money should be before the court”); see also Tyson v. Applegate, 40 N.J. Eq. 305, 311 (E. & A.
1885) (“[i]n proceedings upon mortgage, the general rule is that there can be no redemption or foreclosure
of a mortgage unless all the persons entitled to the whole mortgage-money are before the court”).
2.
N.J.S.A. 2A:50-13 (“[f]rom and after May 29, 1937, it shall not be necessary to make any cestui
que trustent, ward, beneciary, holder of bonds, certicates, shares or other interests in a mortgage,
parties to any action brought by any trustee or duciary acting on their behalf to foreclose any
mortgage or mortgages in which they may be interested, but any order or judgment entered therein
shall be as binding and effective as though they had been made parties to such action”); see also N.J.
Ct. R. 4:26-1 (“trustee of an express trust or a party with whom or in whose name a contract has been
made for the benet of another may sue in the duciary’s own name without joining the person for
whose benet the suit is brought”).
3.
Camden Safe Deposit & Trust Co. v.