Case 3:11-cr-30006-JLH Document 41 Filed 07/15/11 Page 1 of 15 PageID #: 129
[…] Cir. 1972) (noting that a constitutional challenge to a statute
“should be raised prior to, or at least during trial.”) (internal
citations omitted).
Thus, the Court determines that, under Rule 12(b)(3)(B) and
Rule 34, it does have the authority to consider the issue of the
constitutionality 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) at this stage in the case.
The Court now turns to that issue.
(b) In support of his motion to arrest judgment, defendant
relies on the Eighth Circuit’s opinion in United States v. Bledsoe,
728 F.2d 1094 (8th Cir. 1984). In that case, the defendant was
charged with violating 18 U.S.C. 245(b)(2)(B), which makes it a
crime to injure someone who is “participating in or enjoying any
benefit, service, privilege, program, facility or activity provided
or administered by any State or subdivision thereof” because of
that person’s race.
The evidence in Bledsoe was that the defendant had beaten a
black man to death in a state park because of the man’s race. The
jury found the defendant guilty. On appeal, the defendant argued
that 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(B) was unconstitutional because the