Case 3:11-cr-30006-JLH Document 41 Filed 07/15/11 Page 1 of 15 PageID #: 129
[…] unconstitutional under Bledsoe’s rationale because the statute
punishes purely private conduct that does not involve the use of
public facilities, etc., or affect interstate commerce.
3
However,
defendant does not deign to address the Bledsoe court's Thirteenth
Amendment holding.
(c) In its response, the government chooses not to argue for
the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) on Fourteenth
Amendment grounds but, rather, asserts that it is constitutional
under the Thirteenth Amendment because Congress has extensive
3
The hate crimes act, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) provides that:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law,
willfully causes bodily injury to any person or,
through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon,
or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause
bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or
perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of
any person–
(A) shall be imprisoned nor more than 10 years,
fined in accordance with this title, or both; and
(B) shall be imprisoned for any term of years or
for life, fined in accordance with this title, or both,
if--
(i) death results from the offense; or
(ii) the offense includes kidnapping or an
attempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an
attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, or an
attempt to kill.
10
Case 3:11-cr-30006-JLH Document 41 Filed 07/15/11 Page 11 of 15 PageID #: 139
authority under that Amendment to prohibit racially-motivated
violence -- even if such conduct does not involve the use of public
facilities, etc. In support of this argument based upon the