Case 2:14-cv-08013-FMO-AGR Document 322 Filed 06/05/17 Page 6 of 11 Page ID
[…] same level of protections as the ADA. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 11135(b) (“With respect to
discrimination on the basis of disability, [state] programs and activities . . . shall meet the
protections and prohibitions contained in . . . the federal Americans with Disabilities Act[.]”).
In enacting the ADA, Congress found that “historically, society has tended to isolate and
segregate individuals with disabilities, and, despite some improvements, such forms of
discrimination against individuals with disabilities continue to be a serious and pervasive social
problem.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(2). “Moreover, Congress found that discrimination against
individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as institutionalization, and that individuals
with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination, including outright intentional
exclusion, failure to make modifications to existing facilities and practices, and segregation[.]”
Dreyfus, 697 F.3d at 733 (internal citation, quotation marks, and alteration marks omitted).
architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and