67th Legislature SB 399
[…] must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.
(4)(3) If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:
(a) include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to
the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's individual income tax or corporate income tax; and
(b) increase the amount of tax due under 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit
allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2025--secs. 1 through 15, Ch.
254, L. 2019.)"
Section 16. Section 15-30-2329, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2329. (Temporary) Beneficiaries of estates -- credit for contribution to qualified
endowment. A contribution to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327, by an estate qualifies for the
credit provided in 15-30-2328 if the contribution is a planned gift or in 15-31-161 if the contribution is an outright
gift to a qualified endowment. Any credit not used by the estate may be attributed to each beneficiary of the
estate in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate for Montana income tax
purposes. The maximum amount of credit that a beneficiary may claim is $10,000, subject to the limitation in
15-30-2328(2), and the credit must be claimed in the year in which the contribution is made. The credit may not
be carried forward or carried back. (Terminates December 31, 2025--secs. 1 through 15, Ch. 254, L. 2019.)"
Section 17. Section 15-30-2393, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2393. Election to deposit refund to education savings or ABLE account. Each individual