67th Legislature SB 399
[…] 67th Legislature SB 399
- 26 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
refund from the return to a Montana family education savings program account provided for in Title 15, chapter
62, part 1, a Montana achieving a better life experience program account provided for in Title 53, chapter 25,
part 1, or an account for similar programs established and maintained by another state. In order to make the
election the taxpayer must be eligible to claim an exclusion from adjusted gross Montana taxable income for the
contribution as provided in 15-30-2110 [section 1]. The department may prescribe additional forms and require
the taxpayer to provide sufficient information for the proper administration of the deposit requirement."
Section 18. Section 15-30-2501, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2501. Definitions. When used in 15-30-2501 through 15-30-2509, the following definitions
apply:
(1) "Agricultural labor" means all services performed on a farm or ranch in connection with cultivating
the soil or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the