67th Legislature SB 399
[…] "33-27-101. Short title. Sections 15-30-2118, 15-30-2141, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this chapter
may be cited as the "Independent Liability Fund Act"."
Section 51. Section 33-27-102, MCA, is amended to read:
"33-27-102. Purpose. The purpose of 15-30-2118, 15-30-2141, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this
chapter is to create a means by which small businesses operating in Montana may establish independent
liability funds to set aside assets or make investments to meet any liability claims that might be made against
the small businesses by third parties."
Section 52. Section 33-27-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"33-27-103. Definitions. As used in 15-30-2118, 15-30-2141, 15-31-117, 15-31-118, and this
chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Fiscal year" means the 12-month period used by a particular small business in preparing and
filing its Montana individual income tax, corporate income tax, or alternative corporate income tax return.