67th Legislature SB 399
[…] (c) assignable except as specifically provided in this chapter.
(2) The right of a person to any benefit or payment from a retirement system or plan and the money in
the system's or plan's pension trust fund associated with that benefit or payment is subject, once the person is
entitled to distribution of the benefit or payment, to:
(a) a United States tax lien or levy for past-due taxes; and
(b) execution, garnishment, attachment, levy, or other process related to the collection of criminal
fines and orders of restitution imposed under federal law as provided for in 18 U.S.C. 3613."
Section 43. Section 19-17-407, MCA, is amended to read:
"19-17-407. Exemption from taxation and legal process. (1) The amount determined pursuant to
15-30-2110(2)(c) of benefits received under this part is exempt from state, county, and municipal taxation.
67th Legislature SB 399
- 60 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
(2) Except as provided in 19-2-907, 19-2-909, and subsection (3) (2) of this section, benefits received
under this part are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process.
(3)(2) The right of a person to any benefit or payment and the money in the plan's pension trust fund
associated with that benefit or payment is subject, once the person is entitled to distribution of the benefit or
payment, to:
(a) a United States tax lien or levy for past-due taxes; and