67th Legislature SB 399
[…] may have been made regardless of the existence of the tax credit;
(b) to what extent the credit benefits some taxpayers at the expense of other taxpayers;
(c) whether the credit has out-of-state beneficiaries;
(d) the timing of costs and benefits of the credit and how long the credit is effective;
(e) any adverse impacts of the credit or its elimination and whether the benefits of continuance or
elimination outweigh adverse impacts; and
(f) the extent to which benefits of the credit affect the larger economy."
Section 15. Section 15-30-2328, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2328. (Temporary) Credit for contributions to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit
-- deduction included as income. (1) A taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the taxes imposed by 15-30-
2103 or 15-31-101 in an amount equal to 40% of the present value of the aggregate amount of the charitable
67th Legislature SB 399
- 25 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
gift portion of a planned gift made by the taxpayer during the year to any qualified endowment. The maximum
credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer for contributions made from all sources in a year is $10,000. The
credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability.
(2) The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by an individual taxpayer if the taxpayer
has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a
deduction under15-30-2131(1) or 15-30-2152(2).
(3)(2) There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit
must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.
(4)(3) If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:
(a) include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to
the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's individual income tax or corporate income tax; and
(b) increase the amount of tax due under 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit
allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2025--secs. 1 through 15, Ch.
254, L. 2019.)"
Section 16. Section 15-30-2329, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2329. (Temporary) Beneficiaries of estates -- credit for contribution to qualified
endowment. A contribution to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327, by an estate qualifies for the