67th Legislature SB 399
[…] primarily in the state or otherwise qualifies as a resident. The resident parent or guardian of the minor may be
required to show proof of the parental, guardianship, or custodial relationship to the minor.
(9) A person is not considered a resident for the purposes of this section if the person:
(a) claims residence in any other state or country for any purpose; or
(b) is an absentee property owner paying property tax on property in Montana.
(10) A license agent is not considered a representative of the state for the purpose of determining a
license applicant's residence status."
Section 63. Section 87-2-105, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-105. Safety instruction required. (1) Except for a youth who qualifies for a license pursuant to
87-2-805(4) or a person who has been issued an apprentice hunting certificate pursuant to 87-2-810, a hunting
license may not be issued to a person born after January 1, 1985, unless the person authorized to issue the
license determines proof of completion of:
(a) a Montana hunter safety and education course established in subsection (4) or (6);
(b) a hunter safety course in any other state or province; or
(c) a Montana hunter safety and education course that qualifies the person for a provisional certificate
as provided in 87-2-126.
(2) A hunting license may not be issued to a member of the regular armed forces of the United States
or to a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the armed forces of the United States
who is assigned to active duty in Montana and who is otherwise considered a resident under 87-2-102(1) or to
a member's spouse or dependent, as defined in 15-30-2115 87-2-102, who resides in the member's household,
unless the person authorized to issue the license determines proof of completion of a hunter safety course
approved by the department or a hunter safety course in any state or province.
(3) A bow and arrow license may not be issued to a resident or nonresident unless the person
67th Legislature SB 399
- 94 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
authorized to issue the license receives an archery license issued for a prior hunting season or determines
proof of completion of a bowhunter education course from the national bowhunter education foundation or any
other bowhunter education program approved by the department. Neither the department nor the license agent
is required to provide records of past archery license purchases. As part of the department's bow and arrow
licensing procedures, the department shall notify the public regarding bowhunter education requirements.
(4) The department shall provide for a hunter safety and education course that includes instruction in