67th Legislature SB 399
[…] (b) the rate of interest or other return on any account; or
(c) the payment of interest or other return on any account.
(3) Under rules adopted by the board, each contract, application, offering or disclosure document, and
any other type of document identified by the board that may be used in connection with a contribution to an
account must clearly indicate that the account is not insured by the state and that the principal deposited or the
67th Legislature SB 399
- 56 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
investment return is not guaranteed by the state."
Section 39. Section 15-62-207, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-62-207. Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts in
a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross income, in accordance with 15-30-2110(11)
[section 1], by the total amount of the contributions, but not more than $3,000. The contribution must be made
to an account owned by the contributor, the contributor's spouse, or the contributor's child or stepchild if the
contributor's child or stepchild is a Montana resident."
Section 40. Section 15-62-208, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-62-208. Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions. (1) There is a recapture tax
at a rate equal to the highest rate of tax provided in 15-30-2103 on the recapturable withdrawal of amounts that