67th Legislature SB 399
[…] beneficiary and the social security number of each designated beneficiary.
(5) As used in this section, "recapturable withdrawal" means a withdrawal or distribution that is a
nonqualified withdrawal or a withdrawal or distribution from an account that was opened after the later of:
(a) April 30, 2001; or
(b) the date that is 3 years prior to the date of the withdrawal or distribution.
(6) The department shall use all means available for the administration and enforcement of income
tax laws in the administration and enforcement of this section."
Section 41. Section 15-63-202, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-63-202. Tax exemption -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of
principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually prior to January 1, 2024, by an account holder to an
account and all interest or other income on the principal that was contributed prior to January 1, 2024, may be
excluded from the adjusted gross Montana taxable income of the account holder and is exempt from taxation,
in accordance with 15-30-2110(2)(k) [section 1], as long as the principal and interest or other income is
contained within the account or withdrawn only for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence by
a first-time home buyer. Any part of the principal or income, or both, withdrawn from an account may not be
excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a
purpose other than for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence.
67th Legislature SB 399
- 58 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
(2) (a) An account holder who files singly, head of household, or married filing separately may
exclude as an annual contribution in 1 year up to $3,000.
(b) An account holder who files jointly may exclude as annual contribution in 1 year up to $6,000.
(c) There For contributions to principal that were made prior to January 1, 2024, there is no limitation
on the amount of principal and interest or other income on the principal that may be retained tax-free within an
account.
(d) An account holder may not contribute to the first-time home buyer savings account for a period
exceeding 10 years.
(3) An account holder may not deduct pursuant to15-30-2131or exclude pursuant to 15-30-2110an
amount representing a loss in the value of an investment contained in an account.