67th Legislature SB 399
[…] (b) Contributions made pursuant to this subsection (6) are subject to the recapture tax provided in 53-
25-118.
(7) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the subtraction from federal taxable
income for a taxpayer that has attained the age of 65 contained in subsection (3)(g) by the inflation factor for
that tax year, rounding the result to the nearest $10. The resulting amount is effective for that tax year and must
be used as the basis for the subtraction from federal taxable income determined under subsection (3)(g).
Section 2. Section 2-18-1312, MCA, is amended to read:
"2-18-1312. Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or
other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt,
as provided in 15-30-2110 and under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is
qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code."
Section 3. Section 7-14-1133, MCA, is amended to read:
"7-14-1133. Bonds and obligations. (1) Except for providing financial support to a private
development organization, including a corporation organized under Title 32, chapter 4, whose purpose is to