67th Legislature SB 399
[…] own or rent real estate or tangible personal property within Montana and whose annual gross volume of sales
made in Montana during the taxable year does not exceed $100,000 may elect to pay an income tax of 1/2 of
1% of the dollar volume of gross sales made in Montana during the taxable year. The tax is in lieu of the tax
67th Legislature SB 399
- 20 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
imposed under 15-30-2103 and subsection (1)(a) of this section. The gross volume of sales made in Montana
during the tax year must be determined according to the provisions of Article IV, sections 16 and 17, of the
Multistate Tax Compact."
Section 11. Section 15-30-2113, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2113. Determination of status -- effect of marital status elections. For purposes of this
chapter:
(1) the determination of whether an individual is married must be made as of the close of the
individual's tax year, except that if the individual's spouse dies during the individual's tax year, the determination
must be made as of the time of death marital status, dependent status, status as an association, partnership, or
individual, and any other status must be made as provided in the Internal Revenue Code; and
(2) an individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of
separate maintenance may not be considered as married.
(2) the status that a taxpayer claims or elects in a federal income tax return with respect to the
taxpayer or another individual or that the taxpayer or other individual is determined to have for federal income
tax purposes conclusively determines the status of that individual; and
(3) a joint Montana individual income tax return must be filed for any tax year for which a joint federal
income tax return is filed unless one of the individuals is a nonresident for any part of the tax year."
Section 12. Section 15-30-2151, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2151. Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts. (1) A tax must be is imposed
upon either on the fiduciaries or the beneficiaries of estates and trusts as provided in this section, except to the