67th Legislature SB 399
[…] 67th Legislature SB 399
- 90 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
otherwise constructed and intended for the location, diversion, artificial recharge, or acquisition of ground water.
(42) "Watershed advisory group" means a group of individuals who wish to participate in an advisory
capacity in revising and reprioritizing the list of water bodies developed under 75-5-702 and in the development
of TMDLs under 75-5-703, including those groups or individuals requested by the department to participate in
an advisory capacity as provided in 75-5-704."
Section 62. Section 87-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:
"87-2-102. Resident defined. In determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing
resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, the following provisions apply:
(1) (a) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States, a member's spouse or dependent,
as defined in 15-30-2115 subsection (1)(c), who resides in the member's household, or a member of the armed
forces of a foreign government attached to the regular armed forces of the United States is considered a
resident for the purposes of this chapter if:
(i) the member was a resident of Montana under the provisions of subsection (4) and continues to
meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e); or
(ii) the member is currently stationed in and assigned to active duty in Montana, has resided in
Montana for at least 30 days, and presents official assignment orders and proof of completion of a hunter safety
course approved by the department, as provided in 87-2-105, or a certificate verifying the successful
completion of a hunter safety course in any state or province. The 30-day residence requirement is waived in
time of war. Reassignment to another state, United States territory, or country terminates Montana residency
for purposes of this section, except that a reassigned member continues to qualify as a resident if the member's
spouse and dependents continue to physically reside in Montana and the member continues to meet the
residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e). The designation of Montana by a member of the regular
armed forces as a "home of record" or "home of residence" in that member's armed forces records does not
determine the member's residency for purposes of this section.
(b) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States who is otherwise considered a