67th Legislature SB 399
[…] required to be shown on returns under this chapter and taken as the basis for determining the tax hereunder
shall may not be classified or held or construed to be property. All income except what has been expressly
exempted under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or this chapter and income not permitted to be
taxed under the constitution of this state or the constitution or laws of the United States shall must be included
and considered in determining the net income of taxpayers subject to tax within the provision provisions of this
chapter."
Section 9. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There Except as provided in subsection (2), there must be levied,
collected, and paid for each tax year upon the Montana taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax,
after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of
taxable income as follows:
(a) on the first $2,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;
(b) on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;
(c) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;
(d) on the next $2,700 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;
(e) on the next $3,000 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;
(f) on the next $3,900 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;
(g) on any taxable income in excess of $17,400 or any part of that income, 6.9%.
(a) for every married individual who files a joint return and for every surviving spouse:
(i) on the first $41,000 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $41,000 or any part of that income, 6.5%;
(b) for every head of household:
(i) on the first $30,750 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
67th Legislature SB 399
- 19 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $30,750 or any part of that income, 6.5%;
(c) for every individual other than a surviving spouse or head of household who is not a married
individual:
(i) on the first $20,500 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $20,500 or any part of that income, 6.5%;
(d) for every married individual who does not make a joint return and for every estate or trust not
exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code:
(i) on the first $20,500 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 4.7%;
(ii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $20,500 or any part of that income, 6.5%.