67th Legislature SB 399
[…] deduction or credit involving energy generation to the department of environmental quality for its advice, and
the department of environmental quality shall respond within 60 days. The department of revenue may refer a
67th Legislature SB 399
- 48 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
deduction or credit involving energy conservation to the department of labor and industry for its advice, and the
department of labor and industry shall respond within 60 days. The department of revenue may deny a
deduction or credit that it finds to be impractical or ineffective."
Section 33. Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-32-610. Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from
adjusted gross individual Montana taxable income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter
30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a
taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of
recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana."
Section 34. Section 15-61-202, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-61-202. Tax exemption -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of
principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually by an employee or account holder to an account