67th Legislature SB 399
[…] examine or cause to have examined by any agent or representative designated by it for that purpose any
books, papers, or records of memoranda bearing upon the matters required to be included in the return and
may require the attendance of the person rendering the return or any officer or employee of the person or the
attendance of any person having knowledge in the premises and may take testimony and require proof material
for its information, with power to administer oaths to the person or persons."
Section 22. Section 15-30-2606, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2606. Tolling of statute of limitations. The running of the statute of limitations provided for
under 15-30-2605 must be suspended during any period that the federal statute of limitations for collection of
federal income tax has been suspended by written agreement signed by the taxpayer or when the taxpayer has
instituted an action that has the effect of suspending the running of the federal statute of limitations and for 1
additional year. If the taxpayer fails to file an amended Montana return as required by 15-30-2619, the statute of
limitations does not apply until 3 years from the date the federal changes become final or the amended federal
return was filed. If the taxpayer omits from federal gross income, as defined and described in section 61 of the
Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 61, an amount properly includable as federal gross income and the amount
is in excess of 25% of the amount of adjusted gross income stated in the return, the statute of limitations does
not apply for 2 additional years from the time specified in 15-30-2605."
Section 23. Section 15-30-2618, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2618. (Temporary) Confidentiality of tax records. (1) Except as provided in 5-12-303, 15-1-
106, 17-7-111, and subsections (7) through (9) (6) through (8) of this section, in accordance with a proper