67th Legislature SB 399
[…] excess.
(5)(4) If the department determines that the amount of tax due is greater than the amount of tax
computed by the taxpayer on the return, the department shall mail a notice to the taxpayer as provided in 15-
30-2642 of the additional tax proposed to be assessed, including penalty and interest as provided in 15-1-216.
(6)(5) Individual income tax forms distributed by the department for each tax year must contain
instructions and tables based on the adjusted base year Montana income tax structure for that tax year."
Section 21. Section 15-30-2605, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2605. Revision of return by department -- statute of limitations -- examination of records
and persons. (1) If, in the opinion of the department, any return of a taxpayer is in any essential respect
incorrect, it may revise the return.
(2) If a taxpayer does not file a return as required under this chapter, the department may, at any
time, audit the taxpayer or estimate the Montana taxable income of the taxpayer from any information in its
possession and, based upon the audit or estimate, assess the taxpayer for the taxes, penalties, and interest
due the state.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (4), the amount of tax due under any return may be
determined by the department within 3 years after the return was filed, regardless of whether the return was
filed on or after the last day prescribed for filing. For the purposes of 15-30-2607 and this section, a tax return
due under this chapter and filed before the last day prescribed by law or rule is considered to be filed on the last
67th Legislature SB 399
- 33 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
day prescribed for filing.
(4) If a taxpayer, with intent to evade the tax, purposely or knowingly files a false or fraudulent return
that violates a provision of this chapter, the amount of tax due may be determined at any time after the return is
filed and the tax may be collected at any time after it becomes due.
(5) The department, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return or for the purpose of
making an estimate of Montana taxable income of any person where information has been obtained, may also
examine or cause to have examined by any agent or representative designated by it for that purpose any
books, papers, or records of memoranda bearing upon the matters required to be included in the return and
may require the attendance of the person rendering the return or any officer or employee of the person or the
attendance of any person having knowledge in the premises and may take testimony and require proof material