67th Legislature SB 399
[…] limitations does not apply until 3 years from the date the federal changes become final or the amended federal
return was filed. If the taxpayer omits from federal gross income, as defined and described in section 61 of the
Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 61, an amount properly includable as federal gross income and the amount
is in excess of 25% of the amount of adjusted gross income stated in the return, the statute of limitations does
not apply for 2 additional years from the time specified in 15-30-2605."
Section 23. Section 15-30-2618, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2618. (Temporary) Confidentiality of tax records. (1) Except as provided in 5-12-303, 15-1-
106, 17-7-111, and subsections (7) through (9) (6) through (8) of this section, in accordance with a proper
judicial order, or as otherwise provided by law, it is unlawful to divulge or make known in any manner:
67th Legislature SB 399
- 34 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
(a) the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any individual report or individual
return required under this chapter or any other information secured in the administration of this chapter; or