67th Legislature SB 399
[…] Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 2(a).
(31)(35) "Tax year" means the taxpayer's taxable year for federal income tax purposes.
(32) "Taxable income" means the adjusted gross income of a taxpayer less the deductions and
exemptions provided for in this chapter.
(33)(36) "Taxpayer" includes any person, entity, or fiduciary, resident or nonresident, subject to a tax or
other obligation imposed by this chapter and unless otherwise specifically provided does not include a C.
67th Legislature SB 399
- 18 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
corporation."
Section 8. Section 15-30-2102, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2102. Construction of net income. For the purpose of raising revenue, the net income
required to be shown on returns under this chapter and taken as the basis for determining the tax hereunder
shall may not be classified or held or construed to be property. All income except what has been expressly
exempted under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or this chapter and income not permitted to be
taxed under the constitution of this state or the constitution or laws of the United States shall must be included
and considered in determining the net income of taxpayers subject to tax within the provision provisions of this
chapter."
Section 9. Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2103. Rate of tax. (1) There Except as provided in subsection (2), there must be levied,
collected, and paid for each tax year upon the Montana taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax,