67th Legislature SB 399
[…] retirement system are:
(1) exempted from any state, county, or municipal tax of the state of Montana except for:
(a) a retirement allowance received in excess of the amount determined pursuant to15-30-2110(2)(c);
or
(b) a refund paid under 19-20-603 of a member's contributions picked up by an employer after June
30, 1985, as provided in 19-20-602;
(2) not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment by trustee process or otherwise, in law or
equity, or any other process; and
(3) unassignable except as specifically provided in this chapter."
Section 47. Section 19-21-212, MCA, is amended to read:
"19-21-212. Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments. Except for execution or
withholding for the payment of child support or for the payment of spousal support for a spouse or former
spouse who is the custodial parent of the child, contracts, benefits, and contributions under the university
system retirement program and the earnings on the contributions are:
(1) except for a retirement allowance received in excess of the amount determined pursuant to15-30-
2110(2)(c), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax;
(2) not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process;
(3) not covered or assessable by an insurance guaranty association; and
(4) unassignable except as specifically provided in the contracts."
Section 48. Section 20-4-503, MCA, is amended to read:
"20-4-503. Critical quality educator shortage areas -- impacted schools. (1) The board of public
education, in consultation with the office of public instruction, shall:
67th Legislature SB 399
- 62 - Authorized Print Version SB 399