67th Legislature SB 399
[…] asphalt shingles; tarpaper; electrical equipment, transformers, or insulated wire; oil or petroleum products or oil
or petroleum products and inert materials; treated lumber and timbers; and pathogenic or infectious waste.
(b) Solid waste does not include municipal sewage, industrial wastewater effluents, mining wastes
regulated under the mining and reclamation laws administered by the department of environmental quality, or
slash and forest debris regulated under laws administered by the department of natural resources and
conservation."
Section 61. Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"75-5-103. (Temporary) Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the
following definitions apply:
(1) "Associated supporting infrastructure" means:
(a) electric transmission and distribution facilities;
(b) pipeline facilities;
(c) aboveground ponds and reservoirs and underground storage reservoirs;
(d) rail transportation;
(e) aqueducts and diversion dams;