67th Legislature SB 399
[…] (b) The information must be used by the department for the purpose of determining fraud, abuse, or
eligibility for benefits.
(4) The department may, to the extent permitted by federal law, make available to an agency of the
state or to any other organization information contained in its files and records pertaining to the eligibility of
persons for medicaid, cash assistance and nonfinancial assistance, as defined in 53-2-902, food stamps, low-
income energy assistance, weatherization, or other public assistance."
Section 56. Section 53-25-117, MCA, is amended to read:
67th Legislature SB 399
- 68 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
"53-25-117. Deductions for contributions. An individual who contributes to one or more accounts
established pursuant to this chapter in a tax year is entitled to reduce the individual's adjusted gross Montana
taxable income, in accordance with 15-30-2110(12) [section 1], by the total amount of the contributions, but not
more than $3,000, if the individual is:
(1) the designated beneficiary;
(2) the spouse of the designated beneficiary; or
(3) a parent, grandparent, sibling, or child related to the designated beneficiary by blood, marriage, or
legal adoption."
Section 57. Section 53-25-118, MCA, is amended to read:
"53-25-118. Tax on certain withdrawals of deductible contributions. (1) There is a recapture tax
at a rate equal to the highest rate of tax provided in 15-30-2103 on the recapturable withdrawal of amounts that