67th Legislature SB 399
[…] - 31 - Authorized Print Version SB 399
ENROLLED BILL
subsection (1)(a)(i) or (1)(a)(ii) and the taxpayer has paid approximately equal quarterly installments of
estimated taxes.
(6) For the purposes of this section, "farmer or rancher" means a taxpayer who derives at least 66
2/3% of the taxpayer's gross income, as defined in 15-30-2101 determined for federal income tax purposes,
from farming or ranching operations, or both.
(7) The department shall promulgate rules governing reasonable extensions of time for paying the
estimated tax. An extension may not be for more than 6 months."
Section 20. Section 15-30-2602, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-30-2602. Returns and payment of tax -- penalty and interest -- refunds -- credits -- inflation
adjustment. (1) (a) For both resident and nonresident taxpayers, each If required to file a federal income tax
return pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, each individual, including each nonresident with Montana source
income, or each estate or trust shall file a return married couple not filing a joint return and having a gross
income for the tax year of more than the maximum standard deduction for that filing status, as determined in
15-30-2132, is liable for a return to be filed on forms and according to rules that the department may prescribe.
The gross income amounts referred to in this subsection (1) must be increased by the personal exemption
allowance determined in 15-30-2114for each additional personal exemption allowance that the taxpayer is
entitled to claim for the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse under 15-30-2114(3) and (4).
(b) A taxpayer that is not required to file a federal income tax return shall file a Montana return if the
taxpayer has Montana taxable income after taking into consideration the additions and subtractions to federal
taxable income in [section 1].
(2) In accordance with instructions set forth by the department, each taxpayer who is married and
living with a husband or wife and is required to file a return may, at the taxpayer's option, file a joint return with