Chapter 1:
[…] Id.. The
procedures for obtaining a warrant and the availability of a magistrate may affect whether there is time to
obtain a warrant and thus may establish an exigency.
128
202 N.C. App. 107 (2010)
129
Id. at 111.
130
Id. at 110-111.
Implied Consent Laws: Theory and Procedure © 2014 School of Government DRAFT: 1/18/2014
20
light on whether a delay of the sort in Fletcher is a “significant” delay that “negatively affect[s]
the probative value of the results,
131
though that seems a likely conclusion.
Fletcher also upheld as constitutional G.S. 20-139.1(d1), which states: “If a person refuses to
submit to any test or tests pursuant to this section, any law enforcement officer with probable
cause may, without a court order, compel the person to provide blood or urine samples for
analysis if the officer reasonably believes that the delay necessary to obtain a court order, under
the circumstances, would result in the dissipation of the percentage of alcohol in the person’s
blood or urine.” The court held that the statute required “both probable cause and an officer’s
reasonable belief that a delay in testing would result in dissipation of the person’s blood alcohol
content,” noting that “[i]n effect, our legislature has codified what constitutes exigent