Chapter 1:
[…] of .10 percent, or, in other words, a 2100 to 1 blood-breath ratio. See State v. Cothran, 120 N.C. App. 633,
635 (1995).
6
. G.S. 20-4.01(1b).
7
See Id. § 20-139.1(a); see also State v. Davis, 142 N.C. App. 81, 87 (2001) (holding that results of blood
and urine tests obtained pursuant to search warrant issued after defendant refused blood test were
properly admitted at defendant’s impaired driving trial, as “the General Assembly does not limit the
admissibility of competent evidence lawfully obtained”).
8
G.S. 20-139.1(a), (b).
9
See State v. Powell, 279 N.C. 608 (1971); State v. George, 77 N.C. App. 470 (1985).
10
See G.S. 20-138.1(a)(2)(“The results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove
a person’s alcohol concentration.”).
11
See State v. Narron, 193 N.C. App. 76, 84 (2008) (construing G.S. 20-138.1(a)(2) as providing that the
results of a chemical analysis constitute prima facie evidence of the defendant’s alcohol concentration,