for Washington Cities,
[…] 12
RCW 42.56.550(3).
13
RCW 42.56.060.
12Public Records Act
In order to act in good faith, local government employees and ocials making disclosure deci-
sions must be familiar with the public disclosure requirements and the many exemptions con-
tained in the statutes.
Acting in Good Faith – Penalties, Attorneys Fees, and Costs
Acting in “good faith” will not absolve an agency from the imposition of court costs, attorney fees,
and potential penalties for erroneously withholding public records, but can be taken into consid-
eration by a judge when determining the amount of penalties. RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right
to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record
request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reason-
able attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action. In addition, it shall be
within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount not to exceed one hun-
dred dollars for each day that he or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public
record.
Note that prior to July of 2011 the above statute required that the minimum penalty for wrong-
fully withholding a record was $5 per day. Many of the court decisions dealing with penalties
stressed that mandatory provision. Keep that statutory amendment in mind if you review prior