for Washington Cities,
[…] example, maps or other information identifying the location of archaeological sites (to avoid
looting or depredation of such site).
107
106
See Laurie Flinn Connelly, “Update on Public Disclosure aer PAWS, GIS Data, Litigation Disclosure; Trade Secrets
Act,” Legal Notes Information Bulletin No. 489 (1995); Kyle J. Crews, “A Second Update on Public Disclosure, Public Bidding
Documents: E-Mail, GIS Data, Public Employment Records,” Legal Notes Information Bulletin No. 491 (1995), available at http://
www.mrsc.org/subjects/planning/gis/update2.aspx.
107
RCW 42.56.300.
46Public Records Act
Procedures for Making Records Available for Public
Inspection
Public Records Officer – RCW 42.56.580
“Each state and local government agency shall appoint and publicly identify a public records
ocer whose responsibility is to serve as a point of contact for members of the public in request-
ing disclosure of public records and to oversee the agency’s compliance with the public records
disclosure requirements of this chapter.
108
Index of Records – RCW 42.56.070
Local governments are required to maintain and make available a current index of local govern-
ment records listed in RCW 42.56.070(3).
109
If maintaining an index would be unduly burden-