for Washington Cities,
[…] ment records listed in RCW 42.56.070(3).
109
If maintaining an index would be unduly burden-
some, a local government must issue and publish a formal order specifying the reasons why and
the extent to which compliance would be unduly burdensome. All indexes maintained by local
government must be made available. Appendix A contains sample local government policies and
ordinances which require department heads to prepare and maintain an index of public records
maintained by their respective departments.
List of Exemption and Prohibition Statutes Not Contained in
Chapter 42.56 RCW
RCW 42.56.070(2) provides:
For informational purposes each agency shall publish and maintain a current list contain-
ing every law, other than those listed in this chapter [chapter 42.56 RCW] that the agency
believes exempts or prohibits disclosure of specic information or records of the agency.
An agency’s failure to list an exemption shall not aect the ecacy of any exemption.
Appendix C of this publication contains a list of the statutory exemptions and prohibitions not
contained in chapter 42.56 RCW. MRSC will keep updating this appendix on our website. If you