ppc.ky.gov
[…] This means the Guide must be complete and delivered to the client before the client gives written
consent to advertise the property or offer the property for sale or lease.
The same applies to the Agency Consent Agreement. The licensee must complete and deliver
the Agency Consent Agreement to the prospective client, and seek and obtain written consent to
the Agency Consent Agreement from the prospective client, before entering into a written
agreement (or obtaining written consent) to provide real estate brokerage services or completing
a contract or offer to purchase.
KRS 324.360 requires a seller of property to “complete and sign the [Seller’s Disclosure of
Property Condition Form] at the time he or she executes any listing agreement or similar
agreement by which a licensee intends to market the property.”
In sum, the agency disclosure requirements and Seller’s Disclosure form obligations apply
regardless of the type of written agreement entered into between the licensee and consumer. The
5
ppc.ky.gov
An Equal Opportunity Employer M/F/D