UNREPORTED
[…] In re Timothy F., 343 Md. 371, 380 (1996) (quoting Jackson
v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)); accord In re Anthony W., 388 Md. 251, 261
(2005). Moreover, “[j]udging the weight of evidence and the credibility of witnesses and
resolving conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted to the sound discretion of the trier
of fact.” In re Timothy F., 343 Md. at 379. Consequently, we will not disturb the judgment
of the trial court “unless the trial judge’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous” In re
Anthony W., 388 Md. at 261 (citing In re Timothy, 343 Md. at 380).
Section 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part, that ““(b) A
person may not engage in . . . (1) sexual contact with another without the consent of the
other;” Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 3-308 of the Criminal Law (“CL”)
Article. “Sexual contact” is defined as follows:
(f)(1) “Sexual contact,” as used in §§ 3-307, 3-308, and 3-314 of this
subtitle, means an intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s genital, anal,