HARVARD JOURNAL
[…] 198. F
LA. R. CRIM. P. 3.111(b)(1).
199. M
ONT. CODE ANN. § 46-8-101(3) (West 2019) (allowing the court to decline
to appoint counsel if it declares at arraignment that no term of imprisonment will
be imposed).
200. V
A. CODE ANN. § 19.2-160 (West 2020).
201. W
YO. STAT. ANN. § 7-6-102(a)(v)(A) (2020).
202. F
LA. R. CRIM. P. 3.111(b)(1).
203. See Telephone Interview with Meredith Charbula, Cty. Judge, Duval County,
Florida (Mar. 29, 2019).
204. See Telephone Interview with L.E. Hutton, supra note 93.
205. See, e.g., M
E. UNIF. R. CRIM. P. 44(a)(1); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 5201(4)(B) (2018).
206. A
RIZ. R. CRIM. P. 6.1(b)(2) (“In any other criminal proceeding, the court
may appoint an attorney for an indigent defendant if required by the interests of
justice.”); S.C. C
ODE ANN. § 17-3-100 (2014) (recognizing that “the discretionary
authority of a judge to appoint counsel in any case” is not limited).
207. M
ISS. CODE ANN. § 99-15-15 (2020).
208. M
ONT. CODE ANN. § 46-8-101 (West 2019).
No. 3] Sixth Amendment Federalism 679
ample, trial judges in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, rarely
use their discretion to appoint counsel in summary offense
cases.
209