HARVARD JOURNAL
[…] will not be assigned for summary offense cases unless the
prosecutor states an intention to seek a prison sentence at the
start of the process.
195
In Phoenix, Arizona, the justices of the
peace generally appoint counsel only when the state indicates
it will seek jail time.
196
Other states allow the judge to eliminate the need to appoint
counsel in cases where the defendant is charged with an of-
fense punishable by incarceration if she formally decides before
trial that she will not sentence the defendant, if convicted, to
189. N.D. R. CRIM. P. 44(a).
190. S.C.
CODE ANN. § 17-3-10 (2014) (stating counsel shall be appointed to
“[a]ny person entitled to counsel under the Constitution of the United States”).
191. V
A. CODE ANN. § 19.2-160 (West 2020).
192. W
YO. STAT. ANN. § 7-6-102(a)(v)(A) (2020).
193. See Scott v. Illinois, 440 U.S. 367, 383 (1979) (Brennan, J., dissenting).
194. See, e.g., M
INN. R. CRIM. P. 23.04; see also Campa v. Fleming, 656 P.2d 619,
619–21 (Ariz. Ct.