MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] risk,” “the insured does not reside at the address
specified in the policy and fails to furnish the correct
address to the insurer within a reasonable period,” or
“the insured failed to disclose fully in his application
this record of motor vehicle accidents or traffic vio-
lations as are material to the insurer’s acceptance of
the risk.” MCL 500.3220(a), (c), (d), and (e), as added
by 1966 PA 342. By amending MCL 500.3220 in 1970,
the Legislature eliminated virtually all the specific
reasons permitting cancellation beyond the 55-day
window. The current version of MCL 500.3220 reads
in its entirety:
Subject to the following provisions no insurer licensed to
write automobile liability coverage, after a policy has been
in effect 55 days or if the policy is a renewal, effective
immediately, shall cancel a policy of automobile liability
insurance except for any 1 or more of the following reasons:
(a) That during the 55 days following the date of original
issue thereof the risk is unacceptable to the insurer.
2011] T
ITAN
I
NS
C
OV
H
YTEN
459
(b) That the named insured or any other operator, either
resident of the same household or who customarily oper-
ates an automobile insured under the policy has had his
operator’s license suspended during the policy period and
the revocation or suspension has become final.
We read the current version of MCL 500.3220 in pari
materia with the no-fault act, which the Legislature
enacted in 1972. MCL 500.3101 et seq., as added by 1972
PA 294. Both statutes express the state’s policy of
protecting “a source and a means of recovery” for
automobile accident victims.