MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] to prevent the proscribed use of his property.” Calero-
Toledo, 416 US at 689. The apparent basis for the defense
would be substantive due process because in the circum-
stances imagined, “it would be difficult to conclude that
forfeiture served legitimate purposes and was not unduly
oppressive.” Id. at 689-690. Thus, the language on which
plaintiff here relies arises in the context of a constitutional
exception to the common-law rule that innocent owner-
ship is not a defense to a forfeiture action. See One Blue
1977 AMC Jeep CJ-5 v United States, 783 F2d 759, 762
(CA 8, 1986).
MCL 333.7521(1)(f) provides in pertinent part: “To
the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is
not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by
reason of any act or omission that is established by the
owner of the item to have been committed or omitted
without the owner’s knowledge or consent.” The stat-
ute’s plain terms place the burden on a claimant to
affirmatively prove the so-called innocent owner de-
fense. “[T]he forfeiture of the res is subject to the
interest of a co-owner who proves that the proscribed
act was done without his or her knowledge or consent,