MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] born of a marriage are the product of the marriage.
Girard v Wagenmaker, 437 Mich 231, 242-244; 470
NW2d 372 (1991); MCL 722.711(a); MCR 3.903(7).
The New York court denied Rostagno- Wallat’s motion
to dismiss the paternity petition. The New York court
found that it had jurisdiction over Rostagno-Wallat under
NY Fam Ct Act § 580-201(6), because she engaged in
sexual intercourse in New York and the child may have
been conceived by that act. Thereafter, Pecoraro appar-
ently amended his petition to name Wallat as a defendant.
2
New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules, CPLR 1001(a), defines
necessary parties as “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief
is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who
might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made
plaintiffs or defendants.”
2011] P
ECORARO V
R
OSTAGNO
-W
ALLAT
307
Wallat made a special appearance in the New York
court to contest the court’s jurisdiction over him. Wallat
argued the paternity action had to be dismissed because
he was a necessary party to the establishment of