MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] motion. She testified that she had undergone physical
therapy and several surgeries and had been required to
take off a significant amount of time from her work as
a managing attorney for Ford Motor Company. But she
was able to return to work, go on business trips, and
participate in her different organizations and social
events, although not as much as before the accident.
Defendant argued that, even though plaintiff suffered
an injury, there was enough evidence for a reasonable
jury to find that the injury did not result in a serious
impairment of body function.
MCL 500.3135(1) states that, under the no-fault
insurance act, a defendant is only subject to tort liabil-
ity for noneconomic loss caused by a car accident “if the
injured person has suffered death, serious impairment
of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.”
At the time of the trial, the definition of “serious
impairment of body function” focused on the injury and
whether the injury affected an important body function
to the point of preventing the plaintiff from leading a
normal life. Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 131-132;