MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 551 NW2d 199 (1996). “If the statutory language is
clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither
required nor permitted, and courts must apply the
statute as written.” Rose Hill Ctr, Inc v Holly Twp, 224
Mich App 28, 32; 568 NW2d 332 (1997). If reasonable
minds could differ regarding the meaning of a statute,
2010] T
RUEL V
C
ITY OF
D
EARBORN
131
judicial construction is appropriate. Yaldo v North
Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 341, 346; 578 NW2d 274 (1998).
The investigative-subpoena statutes permit the pros-
ecuting attorney to petition the court for an investiga-
tive subpoena. MCL 767A.2(1). The petition must iden-
tify “each person who will be questioned or who will be
required to produce material” and the “records, docu-
ments, or physical evidence to be examined,” and ex-
plain why “the testimony of the person or examination
of the records, documents, or physical evidence is rel-
evant to the investigation.” MCL 767A.2(2)(b), (c), and
(d). If the petition is approved, the subpoena must set
forth “[t]he time and place for taking the person’s
testimony or for the person to produce the required
documents or physical evidence” and “describ[e] the