MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 2
2
The Supreme Court in Hisquierdo also identified another similarity
shared by the RRA and the Social Security Act: “Like Social Security, and
726 291 M
ICH
A
PP
720 [Mar
Furthermore, we find it significant that Congress
created an exception to 42 USC 407(a) when it enacted
42 USC 659(a), which permits the states to employ
social security benefits for the enforcement of child
support and alimony obligations. Application of social
security benefits for marital property purposes remains
specifically excluded from this exception, because Con-
gress declared in 42 USC 659(i)(3)(B)(ii) that the term
“alimony” does not encompass “any payment or trans-
fer of property or its value by an individual to the
spouse or a former spouse of the individual in compli-
ance with any community property settlement, equi-
table distribution of property, or other division of prop-
erty between spouses or former spouses.” Therefore, we
conclude that the circuit court erred by enforcing the
consent judgment’s social security provision.
In reaching this conclusion, we specifically reject
James Biondo’s suggestion that the circuit court did not