MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ORFEITURE OF
M
ARIJUANA
249
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
III. ANALYSIS
We agree with claimants’ argument below and on
appeal that their answer, affirmative defenses, and
affidavits raised material issues of fact regarding claim-
ants’ so-called innocent owner affirmative defense suf-
ficient to avoid summary disposition. We conclude that
plaintiff misplaces reliance on federal caselaw to argue
below and on appeal that claimants have an additional
burden of proof apart from that required by MCL
333.7521(1)(f). Additionally, plaintiff’s arguments re-
garding procedural waiver are unavailing.
MCL 333.7521 governs property that is subject to
forfeiture for being an aid in the violation of the state’s
controlled substance proscriptions. The innocent owner
defense pertinent to this case is set forth in MCL
333.7521(1)(f): “To the extent of the interest of an
owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under
this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is
established by the owner of the item to have been
committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge
or consent.” The burden is on the owner of the property
to establish this affirmative defense. In re Forfeiture of
$53, 178 Mich App 480, 486; 444 NW2d 182 (1989).
Here, claimants filed affidavits asserting that they
“had no knowledge of any criminal activity associated