MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 168 291 M
ICH
A
PP
165 [Dec
leges file. Attorney General, 422 Mich at 173. “To hold
otherwise would require us to create an exception to the
[evidentiary] privilege granted such information by the
Legislature; that is not for us to do.” Id. Therefore, the
trial court erred to the extent that it required defen-
dants to disclose the contents of Dr. Nunn’s credentials
and privileges file.
1
Defendants also argue that Dr. Nunn’s operative logs
are protected by the physician-patient privilege and,
therefore, the trial court erred by ordering defendants
to disclose them. We agree.
MCL 600.2157 provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly
authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not dis-
close any information that the person has acquired in
attending a patient in a professional character, if the
information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe
for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient
as a surgeon. [Emphasis added.]
The physician-patient privilege protects the identity
of nonparty patients regardless of need. Dorris v Detroit
Osteopathic Hosp Corp, 460 Mich 26, 39; 594 NW2d 455
(1999). The privilege prohibits the disclosure of ‘any
information’ acquired under the requisite circum-