MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Cameron and Yacheson. Subsequent discovery revealed
additional incidents between Cameron and Yacheson,
7
People v Hine, 467 Mich 242, 250; 650 NW2d 659 (2002).
8
Id.
9
Id.; People v Sabin (After Remand), 463 Mich 43, 67; 614 NW2d 888
(2000).
608 291 M
ICH
A
PP
599 [Feb
and Cameron and his ex-girlfriend Ponder. Before trial,
the prosecutor moved to introduce these prior bad acts
at trial. Over defense counsel’s objection, the trial court
granted the prosecutor’s motion and determined that
Cameron’s prior bad acts of domestic violence were
admissible under MCL 768.27b. MCL 768.27b(1) states:
Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action
in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission
of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any
purpose for which it is relevant, if not otherwise excluded
under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
[
10
]
The language of MCL 768.27b clearly indicates that
trial courts have discretion “to admit relevant evidence
of other domestic assaults to prove any issue, even the
character of the accused, if the evidence meets the
standard of MRE 403.”
11
In analyzing a sister statute,
12
this Court has previously acknowledged that the Michi-
gan Legislature intended to allow juries “the opportu-
nity to weigh a defendant’s behavioral history and view
the case’s facts in the larger context that the defen-
dant’s background affords.”
13
MCL 768.27a deals pri-
marily with prior-bad-acts evidence involving crimes
10
MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i) and (ii) define “domestic violence” as, inter
alia, “[c]ausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a
family or household member,” or “[p]lacing a family or household
member in fear of physical or mental harm.” Further, MCL
768.27b(5)(b)(iv) defines “family or household member” as any “indi-
vidual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.”
11
People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 615; 741 NW2d 558 (2007); see
also People v Schultz, 278 Mich App 776, 778; 754 NW2d 925 (2008)
(noting that, unlike MRE 404(b)(1), MCL 768.27b only requires a
showing of “the transparency of a person’s character as justification for
admitting evidence”).