MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] shall contain a statement of the reasons therefor and of
each issue of fact and law necessary to the proposed
decision, prepared by a person who conducted the
hearing or who has read the record.” MCL 24.281(2).
Moreover, the APA permits, except as limited by statute
or rule, review de novo by the agency—here the Tax
Tribunal—of a proposed decision. “On appeal from or
review of a proposal of decision the agency, except as it
may limit the issue upon notice or by rule, shall have all
the powers which it would have if it had presided at the
hearing.” MCL 24.281(3). See also MCL 205.734(1): “One
or more members of the tribunal may hear and decide
proceedings.” And, see MCL 205.735(2): A proceeding
before the tribunal is original and independent and is
considered de novo.” Finally, tribunal rules do not limit its
ability to review the credibility of witnesses or its ability to
reassess the weight to be assigned to evidence in the
record.