MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] consent was not required under the nuisance abate-
ment statute, MCL 600.3801, to forfeit the interest of
an innocent coowner of an automobile used to further
prostitution). These cases, however, recognize consti-
tutional limits to the general, common-law rule that
innocent ownership would not defeat a forfeiture
action. The Calero-Toledo Court observed in dicta
that “it would be difficult to reject the constitutional
claim of an owner whose property subjected to forfei-
ture had been taken from him without his privity or
3
The federal forfeiture statute, 18 USC 983(d)(2)(A), defines “innocent
owner” as “an owner who—(i) did not know of the conduct giving rise to
forfeiture; or (ii) upon learning of the conduct giving rise to the
forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under the circum-
stances to terminate such use of the property.”
2011] In re F
ORFEITURE OF
M
ARIJUANA
251
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
consent.” Calero-Toledo, 416 US at 689; see also
Bennis, 447 Mich at 741. The same constitutional defense
might apply to “an owner who proved not only that he was
uninvolved in and unaware of the wrongful activity, but