MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Grand Rapids v
Crocker, 219 Mich 178, 182-183; 189 NW 221 (1922).
This Court considers both the plain meaning of critical
words or phrases comprising the statute and their
placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. People
v Blunt, 282 Mich App 81, 84; 761 NW2d 427 (2009). In
338 291 M
ICH
A
PP
333 [Jan
summary, “[w]e construe an act as a whole to harmo-
nize its provisions and carry out the purpose of the
Legislature.” People v Hill, 269 Mich App 505, 515; 715
NW2d 301 (2006) (citation and quotation marks omit-
ted).
The pertinent portion of the molder’s lien act, MCL
445.619, states as follows:
(1) A moldbuilder shall permanently record on every die,
mold, or form that the moldbuilder fabricates, repairs, or
modifies the moldbuilder’s name, street address, city, and
state.
(2) A moldbuilder shall file a financing statement in
accordance with the requirements of section 9502 of the
uniform commercial code, 1962 PA 174, MCL 440.9502.
(3) A moldbuilder has a lien on any die, mold, or form
identified pursuant to subsection (1). The amount of the
lien is the amount that a customer or molder owes the
moldbuilder for the fabrication, repair, or modification of
the die, mold, or form. The information that the mold-
builder is required to record on the die, mold, or form
under subsection (1) and the financing statement required
under subsection (2) shall constitute actual and construc-
tive notice of the moldbuilder’s lien on the die, mold, or
form.
(4) The moldbuilder’s lien attaches when actual or
constructive notice is received. The moldbuilder retains the
lien that attaches under this section even if the mold-
builder is not in physical possession of the die, mold, or
form for which the lien is claimed.
(5) The lien remains valid until the first of the following
events takes place:
(a) The moldbuilder is paid the amount owed by the
customer or molder.
(b) The customer receives a verified statement from the
molder that the molder has paid the amount for which the
lien is claimed.
2011] CG A
UTOMATION V
A
UTOFORM
339
(c) The financing statement is terminated.
The plain language of MCL 445.619(1) dictates that a
moldbuilder permanently record identifying informa-
tion on every die, mold, or form it produces. The statute
does not define the term “permanently record.” “When
considering a word or phrase that has not been given
prior legal meaning, resort to a lay dictionary such as
Webster’s is appropriate.” Citizens Ins Co v Pro-Seal
Serv Group, Inc, 477 Mich 75, 84; 730 NW2d 682 (2007)