MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] People v Jones, 190 Mich App 509, 511-512; 476 NW2d 646 (1991)
(citations omitted).
2011] P
EOPLE V
F
ONVILLE
377
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
that withdrawal of the plea is “in the interest of
justice,” meaning that the defendant has to articulate
“a fair and just reason” for withdrawing the plea.
12
Fair
and just reasons include reasons like a claim of actual
innocence or a valid defense to the charge.
13
Things that
are not considered fair and just reasons are dissatisfac-
tion with the sentence or incorrect advice from the
defendant’s attorney.
14
Fonville pleaded guilty of child enticement. MCL
750.350(1) defines that crime as follows:
A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently
lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under
the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal the
child from the child’s parent or legal guardian, or from the
person or persons who have adopted the child, or from any
other person having the lawful charge of the child.
At the plea proceeding, Fonville testified that he
“pretty much endangered two young kids[.]” He did
this by “doing drugs and driving around with them in
the car.” He admitted that he and his friend were
driving around with the children while getting crack
cocaine.