MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Tax Tribunal’s performance of its statutory obligation
2011] P
RESIDENT
I
NN V
G
RAND
R
APIDS
633
of considering and deciding issues presented in a hear-
ing referee’s proposed opinion and judgment. A pro-
posed decision of a hearing officer or referee shall be
considered and decided by 1 or more members of the
tribunal.” MCL 205.726. Although petitioner’s citation
of analogous authority perhaps saves its argument from
being abandoned, we conclude that petitioner’s analogy
fails in light of the statutory authority vested in the Tax
Tribunal.
Section 26 of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.726,
authorizes the Tax Tribunal to “appoint 1 or more
hearing officers to hold hearings.” Furthermore, except
for proceedings in the residential property and small
claims division of the tribunal, tribunal hearings “shall
be conducted pursuant to chapter 4 of the administra-
tive procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to
24.287 .... MCL 205.726. “[T]he Tax Tribunal is
under a duty to apply its expertise to the facts of a case
and is not bound by either party’s theories of valua-
tion,” and with respect to disputed issues, “it must
follow the procedures in the Administrative Procedures