MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tions of law subject to de novo review on appeal. People
v Cannon, 481 Mich 152, 156; 749 NW2d 257 (2008).
Offense variable 3 (OV 3) considers “physical injury
to a victim,” MCL 777.33(1), and it assesses points
depending on the degree of injury suffered by “a vic-
tim,” MCL 777.33(1)(a) to (f). In relevant part, it
requires that 100 points be assessed when “[a] victim
was killed.” MCL 777.33(1)(a) and (b). For purposes of
OV 3, the term “victim” means “any person harmed by
the criminal actions of the charged party.” People v
Albers, 258 Mich App 578, 593; 672 NW2d 336 (2003).
MCL 777.33(2)(b) instructs further that 100 points
are to be scored “if death results from the commission
of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.”
In this non-homicide sentencing offense case, the trial
court determined that the death of defendant’s co-felon,
Holmes, justified a 100-point score for OV 3. It reasoned
that “it doesn’t have to be the victim” who was killed to
warrant such a score and that 100 points could be