MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ment date” of February 4, 2009, also notes that defendant’s attorney
waived the arraignment on that date.
154 291 M
ICH
A
PP
152 [Dec
On appeal to the circuit court, that court held that
after defendant pleaded not guilty, the prosecutor was
required to file a sworn complaint with the court before
the prosecution could proceed. Since it was undisputed
that this procedure was not followed, the circuit court
ruled that defendant’s conviction must be vacated. The
circuit court reached this conclusion based on its read-
ing of MCL 764.9g, which provides:
(1) When under the provisions of sections 9b or 9c an
officer issues an appearance ticket, an examining magis-
trate may accept a plea of guilty or not guilty upon the
appearance ticket, without the necessity of a sworn com-
plaint. If the offender pleads not guilty, no further proceed-
ings may be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the
magistrate. A warrant for arrest shall not issue for an
offense charged in the appearance ticket until a sworn
complaint is filed with the magistrate.
(2) A district court magistrate may accept a plea of guilty
upon an appearance ticket, without the necessity of a sworn
complaint, for those offenses within his jurisdiction as
prescribed by section 8511 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts
of 1961, as amended, being section 600.8511 of the Com-
piled Laws of 1948. [Emphasis added.]
[
3
]
3
Similarly, the Michigan Vehicle Code provides in MCL 257.728e:
When under section 728 an officer issues a citation for a
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90
days, a magistrate may accept a plea of guilty or not guilty upon
the citation, without the necessity of a sworn complaint but the
officer shall sign the complaint before the magistrate makes a
docket return on the complaint. If the offender pleads not guilty,
further proceedings may not be had until a sworn complaint is
filed with the magistrate. A warrant for arrest shall not issue for
an offense under this act until a sworn complaint is filed with the
magistrate.
While the first portion of this provision is not directly applicable to the
facts in the instant case where the crime charged was a 93-day misde-
meanor and defendant did not plead guilty, the language relied upon by
the circuit court is identical, i.e., that once a defendant pleads not guilty