MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Drain Code, MCL 280.75. We agree that the circuit
court erred by relying on MCL 280.75. We also agree
that the circuit court erred by dismissing the Wiggins’
inverse-condemnation claim, at least in part. However,
with respect to the Wiggins’ tort claims against the City,
we remand for a determination whether the City is
entitled to governmental immunity.
A. THE DRAIN CODE
As explained previously, the circuit court ultimately
dismissed all claims against the City “without prejudice
so that the [Wiggins] and the City can follow the
procedure...laid out in MCL 280.75.” MCL 280.75
provides in its entirety:
If all persons whose lands would be traversed or dam-
aged by the proposed drain or drains shall not have
executed a release of the right of way, and all damages on
account thereof, within 60 days after the entry of the first
order of determination, the [drain] commissioner shall, as
soon as practicable, make application to the probate court
of the county in which such lands are situated, for the
568 291 M
ICH
A
PP
532 [Feb
appointment of 3 special commissioners, who shall be
disinterested resident freeholders of the county, but not of
the township or townships affected by such drain, to
determine the necessity for the taking of private property
for the use and benefit of the public, and the just compen-
sation to be made therefor. Such application shall be in
writing, and shall set forth:
First, The fact that a petition for a drain was made and
when, filing with said court a certified copy of such peti-
tion, also giving the route, survey and specifications of said
drain as set forth in the first order of determination;
Second, That an order determining the necessity for
such drain was made by the commissioner or drainage
board, giving the time when such order was made, in
accordance with such route, survey and specification, as
above set forth;
Third, (1) The several descriptions or tracts of land with
the names of the owner or owners of every such tract who
have refused or neglected to execute a release of right of
way and damages in any way arising or incident to the
opening or maintaining the said proposed drain (2) the
several descriptions or tracts of land owned by any minor,
incompetent person, unknown persons or nonresidents of
the township or townships, the execution of a release of
right of way and damages for which have been neglected or
refused; (3) it shall not be necessary to set forth in said
application to the probate court the names of the several
owners nor the description of the several tracts or parcels
of land liable to an assessment for benefits, in case the