MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sufficient causal connection between her injury and
the motor vehicle collision.
We review de novo a trial court’s decision regarding a
motion for summary disposition. Maiden v Rozwood,
461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). Summary
disposition may be granted under MCR 2.116(C)(10)
when “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact,
and the moving party is entitled to judgment...asa
matter of law.”
We hold that the trial court correctly concluded that
the undisputed evidence indicated that plaintiff’s inju-
ries arose out of the use of a motor vehicle as a motor
vehicle.
MCL 500.3105(1) states: “Under personal protection
insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for acci-
dental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, op-
eration, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a
motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.”
Arising out of means that the causal connection
between the injury and the use of the motor vehicle
must be “more than incidental, fortuitous, or ‘but for.’
686 291 M
ICH
A
PP
683 [Mar
Thornton v Allstate Ins Co, 425 Mich 643, 659-660; 391
NW2d 320 (1986); see also Scott v State Farm Mut Auto