MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Miller & Bartnicki, P.C. (by Cameron A. Miller and
Michael P. Bartnicki), for the city of Plymouth.
Lawrence J. Coogan for Michael McIntosh.
Amici curiae:
Hemming, Polaczyk, Cronin, Smith, Witthoff & Ben-
nett, P.C. (by Kevin L. Bennett), for Canton Charter
Township.
Garan Lucow Miller, P.C. (by Rosalind Rochkind) for
the Michigan Municipal League and the Michigan
Townships Association.
Before: S
HAPIRO
,P.J., and S
AAD
and K. F. K
ELLY
,JJ.
P
ER
C
URIAM
. The prosecutor appeals by leave granted
an order vacating defendant’s conviction for operating a
motor vehicle while visibly impaired, MCL 257.625(3).
We reverse.
Defendant was arrested for a violation of MCL
257.625(1), operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated.
Pursuant to MCL 257.625(9)(a), a first offense was “a
misdemeanor punishable by 1 or more of the following:
(i) Community service for not more than 360 hours. (ii)
Imprisonment for not more than 93 days....(iii) A fine
2010] C
ITY OF
P
LYMOUTH V
M
C
I
NTOSH
153
of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00 ....It
is undisputed that Officer Kevin Chumney, a police
officer for the city, issued a citation
1
for this offense,
which was then filed with the district court. The cita-
tion included the language, “I declare under the penal-
ties of perjury that the statements above are true to the