MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Questions of statutory
interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Grimes, 475
Mich at 76.
Governmental agencies are typically immune from
tort liability when the agency is engaged in a govern-
mental function. MCL 691.1407(1). However, plaintiff’s
case falls into the motor vehicle exception to govern-
mental immunity. MCL 691.1405. Because plaintiff
brought a claim for personal injury pursuant to the
motor vehicle exception, he was required to comply with
the notice provisions set forth in MCL 600.6431. MDOT
argues that plaintiff did not comply as required with the
notice provisions of MCL 600.6431 and that as a result
of this noncompliance MDOT is entitled to summary
disposition.
MCL 600.6431 states in relevant part:
(1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless
the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued,
files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a
written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim
against the state or any of its departments, commissions,
2011] K
LINE V
D
EP
TOF
T
RANSP
653
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time
when and the place where such claim arose and in detail
the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged
or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice
shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an
officer authorized to administer oaths.
***
(3) In all actions for property damage or personal
injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of
claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself
within 6 months following the happening of the event
giving rise to the cause of action.
It is undisputed that plaintiff did not file the requi-
site notice in the Court of Claims within six months of
the happening of the event that gave rise to the cause of
action.