MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion of value using the correct valuation method. We
disagree.
Our constitution provides for the uniform taxation of
property assessed at not in excess of 50 percent of its
true cash value. Const 1963, art 9, § 3. The Legislature
has defined “true cash value” as meaning “the usual
selling price at the place where the property to which
the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being
636 291 M
ICH
A
PP
625 [Feb
the price that could be obtained for the property at
private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise
provided in this section, or at forced sale.” MCL
211.27(1); see also Antisdale, 420 Mich at 274-276. The
Legislature has specified that tax assessors “shall also
consider the advantages and disadvantages of location;
quality of soil; zoning; existing use; present economic
income of structures, including farm structures;
present economic income of land if the land is being
farmed or otherwise put to income producing use;
quantity and value of standing timber; water power and
privileges; and mines, minerals, quarries, or other valu-
able deposits known to be available in the land and their
value.” MCL 211.27(1). Michigan courts have consid-
ered “true cash value” as being synonymous with “fair
market value.” Meadowlanes, 437 Mich at 484 n 17;
Great Lakes Div of Nat’l Steel Corp, 227 Mich App at
389.
Other than providing a broad framework and numer-