MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] NW2d 748 (1996). Absent an error in the scoring or
reliance on inaccurate information in determining the
sentence, this Court must affirm a sentence within the
applicable guidelines range. MCL 769.34(10); People v
Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 310-311; 684 NW2d 669 (2004).
A trial court’s sentence may be invalid if it is based on
a misconception of the law or inaccurate information.
MCL 769.34(10); People v Miles, 454 Mich 90, 96; 559
NW2d 299 (1997).
1. OV 13
Defendant first claims the court erroneously scored
10 points for OV 13 by including his juvenile adjudica-
tions.
4
This argument is unsustainable, however, in view
of the plain language of MCL 777.43. Under that statute,
OV 13 is scored for a “continuing pattern of criminal
behavior” for which 10 points are appropriate if the
“offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal
activity involving a combination of 3 or more crimes
against a person or property....”MCL777.43(1)(d) (em-
phasis supplied). Notably, the plain language of the statute
does not require a criminal conviction to score 10 points,
but only requires “criminal activity.” A juvenile adjudica-
tion clearly constitutes criminal activity because “it