MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] sible.” Mt Pleasant v State Tax Comm, 477 Mich 50, 53;
729 NW2d 833 (2007). “[A] provision of the law is
ambiguous only if it ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with
another provision or when it is equally susceptible to
more than a single meaning.” Lansing Mayor v Pub
Serv Comm, 470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004).
However, this Court will generally defer “to the Tax
Tribunal’s interpretation of a statute that it is del-
egated to administer.” Beznos v Dep’t of Treasury (On
Remand), 224 Mich App 717, 721; 569 NW2d 908
(1997).
Because this case was commenced after December
31, 2006, MCL 205.735a, which governs the Tax Tribu-
nal’s jurisdiction in assessment disputes, is applicable.
MCL 205.735a(1). MCL 205.735a provides, in relevant
part:
(6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment
dispute as to...commercial real property, industrial real
property, developmental real property, commercial per-
sonal property, industrial personal property, or utility per-
sonal property is invoked by a party in interest, as peti-
tioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the
tax year involved. The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an
assessment dispute as to... agricultural real property,
residential real property, timber-cutover real property, or
agricultural personal property is invoked by a party in
interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before
July 31 of the tax year involved. In all other matters, the
jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest,
as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after
the final decision, ruling, or determination....
2010] G
RIMM V
T
REASURY
D
EP
T
145
(7) A petition is considered filed on or before the
expiration of the time period provided in this section or by
law if 1 or more of the following occur:
(a) The petition is postmarked by the United States
postal service on or before the expiration of that time
period.
(b) The petition is delivered in person on or before the
expiration of that time period.
(c) The petition is given to a designated delivery service
for delivery on or before the expiration of that time period
and the petition is delivered by that designated delivery
service or, if the petition is not delivered by that designated
delivery service, the petitioner establishes that the petition
was given to that designated delivery service for delivery on
or before the expiration of that time period. [Emphasis
added.]
MCL 205.735a(6) establishes filing deadlines for peti-
tions contesting tax assessments. The first two sen-
tences of subsection (6) address deadlines for contesting
certain types of assessments related to real or personal