MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The
majority correctly concludes that, like the consequence
of deportation at issue in Padilla v Kentucky, 559 US
___; 130 S Ct 1473; 176 L Ed 2d 284 (2010), the
requirement to register as a sex offender is a serious
consequence of which a defense attorney must inform a
client who wishes to plead guilty of certain offenses.
I respectfully dissent, however, from the majority’s
determination that there was a sufficient factual basis
to support defendant’s guilty plea in this case. Defen-
dant pleaded guilty of enticing a child in violation of
MCL 750.350(1), which provides:
A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently
lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child
under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or
2011] P
EOPLE V
F
ONVILLE
395
O
PINION BY
J
ANSEN
,J.
conceal the child from the child’s parent or legal guardian,
or from the person or persons who have adopted the child,
or from any other person having the lawful charge of the
child. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony,
punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years.
As noted by the majority, defendant informed the
circuit court during the plea proceeding that he “pretty
much endangered two young kids” by “doing drugs and
driving around with [the children] in the car.” Defen-
dant admitted that he was supposed to return the