MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] secured creditor that is otherwise entitled to exhaust a
security to first bring a claim against the estate in order
to be permitted to exhaust the security. Indeed, MCL
700.3809 contemplates that the secured creditor may
exercise that option. Once again, the commentary is
helpful:
If a secured creditor surrenders the security interest, he
or she becomes a general creditor with priority equal to that
of other general creditors to be paid for the full amount of
the claim. If, instead, the secured creditor realizes against
(collects from) the asset that secures the claim but is not
9
MCL 700.3809 provides:
A personal representative shall pay a secured claim on the basis
of the amount allowed if the creditor surrenders the security.
Otherwise, the personal representative shall pay on the basis of 1
of the following:
(a) If the creditor exhausts the security before receiving payment,
upon the amount of the claim allowed less the fair value of the
security.
(b) If the creditor does not have the right to exhaust the
security or has not done so, upon the amount of the claim allowed
less the value of the security determined by converting it into
money according to the terms of the agreement under which the
security was delivered to the creditor or by the creditor and
personal representative by agreement, arbitration, compromise, or
litigation. [Emphasis added.]
2011] In re L
UNDY
E
STATE
357
fully paid, he or she becomes a general creditor to the extent
of the deficiency. If the secured creditor is given notice as
required by §3801(2), MCL 700.3801(2), the secured creditor
needs to file a contingent claim within the claims period to