MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] plaint against BCBSM, challenging the permissibility of
the Accident Fund’s acquisition of UWI, CWI, and
Third Coast, as well as of BCBSM’s November 2007
$125 million contribution to the Accident Fund. Only
counts I and II are at issue before this Court.
1
In count
I, plaintiff alleged that the Accident Fund’s acquisition
1
Count III, which alleged that BCBSM’s $125 million contribution to
the Accident Fund constituted a breach of the asset purchase agreement
70 291 M
ICH
A
PP
64 [Dec
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
of the three foreign insurers violated MCL
550.1207(1)(o), which provides, as follows:
A health care corporation, subject to any limitation
provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in
its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the
following:
***
(o) Subject to chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956,
1956 PA 218, MCL 500.901 to 500.947, invest and reinvest
its funds and, for investment purposes only, purchase, take,
receive, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote,
employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise
dispose of, mortgage, pledge, use, and otherwise deal in and
with, bonds and other obligations, shares, or other securi-
ties or interests issued by entities other than domestic,
foreign, or alien insurers, as defined in sections 106 and
110 of the insurance code of 1956, 1956 PA 218, MCL
500.106 and 500.110, whether engaged in a similar or
different business, or governmental or other activity, in-
cluding banking corporations or trust companies. However,
a health care corporation may purchase, take, receive,
subscribe for, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, vote, employ,
sell, lend, lease, exchange, transfer, or otherwise dispose of
bonds or other obligations, shares, or other securities or
interests issued by a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer, so
long as the activity meets all of the following:
(i) Is determined by the attorney general to be lawful
under section 202 [MCL 550.1202].
(ii) Is approved in writing by the commissioner as being
in the best interests of the health care corporation and its
subscribers.
(iii) For an activity that occurred before the effective
date of the amendatory act that added subparagraph (iv),
will not result in the health care corporation owning or
between BCBSM and the state, was dismissed by the trial court, and
plaintiff has not appealed that decision.
2010] A
TTORNEY
G
ENERAL V
BCBSM 71
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
controlling 10% or more of the voting securities of the
insurer or will not otherwise result in the health care