MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. REGISTRY CARD
The prosecution first argues that a valid registry
identification card is required to assert a defense under
§ 8 of the MMMA. This issue is easily resolved because
this Court held to the contrary in Redden, 290 Mich
App at 81. Accordingly, the fact that defendant did not
have a valid registry card at the time of his arrest did
not preclude him from asserting this defense.
B. TIMING OF PHYSICIAN STATEMENT
We must next consider the specific issue ruled on by
the courts below: when a physician must provide his
professional opinion under MCL 333.26428(a)(1) in
order for a defendant to assert the § 8 defense.
MCL 333.26428 provides in relevant part:
2011] P
EOPLE V
K
OLANEK
233
(a) Except as provided in section 7, a patient and a
patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical
purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecu-
tion involving marihuana, and this defense shall be pre-
sumed valid where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s
professional opinion, after having completed a full assess-
ment of the patient’s medical history and current medical
condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-
patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive thera-
peutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of mari-
huana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of mari-
huana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to
ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the
purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition; and
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if
any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultiva-
tion, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation
of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of
marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s
serious or debilitating medical condition.
(b) A person may assert the medical purpose for using
marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be
dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the per-
son shows the elements listed in subsection (a).
1. AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE
As an initial matter, we reject the prosecution’s
assertion that the very nature of an affirmative defense