MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] in Shiawassee County. In addition, the forfeiture complaint alleges only
criminal activity in Shiawassee County. Consequently, it appears that
venue regarding the forfeiture of the personal property would also
properly be Shiawassee County. MCL 600.1605; In re Forfeiture of Certain
Personal Prop, 441 Mich 77, 88 n 8; 490 NW2d 322 (1992).
Despite the apparent improper venue, claimants must still move the
trial court for a change of venue. A judgment entered in Saginaw County
would not be voidable on the basis of improper venue. See MCL 600.1645
(“No order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the
ground that there was improper venue.”) and MCL 600.1651 (“An action
brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless
be tried therein, unless a defendant moves for a change of venue within
the time and in the manner provided by court rule....).
2011] In re F
ORFEITURE OF
M
ARIJUANA
247
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT