MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] policy by reducing the liability coverage limits to the
statutory minimum of $20,000 per person and $40,000
per event.
3
Titan’s complaint asserted that had Titan
“been informed of the fact that Defendant Hyten’s
Michigan driver’s license had been suspended, it never
would have accepted the risk and would not have issued
the subject insurance policy, unless Defendant Hyten
had named himself [sic] as an excluded driver under
MCL 500.3009.” Farm Bureau, the insurance company
for the Holmeses, intervened as a defendant in the
3
The no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., sets forth the
amount of residual liability coverage required in Michigan no-fault
automobile insurance policies. MCL 500.3131. MCL 500.3009(1) man-
dates that no-fault policies include coverage for “loss resulting from
liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death
suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use
of a motor vehicle” of “not less than $40,000.00 because of bodily injury
to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident, and to a limit of not
less than $10,000.00 because of injury to or destruction of property of
others in any accident.”
2011] T
ITAN
I
NS
C
OV
H
YTEN
449
action.