MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] ***
(4) For purposes of this rule, “good cause” means any of
the following:
3
The current version of this rule provides that a party may timely file
exceptions to a hearing referee’s proposed decision that “shall demon-
strate good cause as to why the decision should be modified or a rehearing
held.” The definition of “good cause” in subsection 4 remains unchanged.
2009 AACS, R 205.1348 (effective October 19, 2009).
2011] P
RESIDENT
I
NN V
G
RAND
R
APIDS
635
(a) Error of law.
(b) Mistake of fact.
(c) Fraud.
(d) Any other reason the tribunal deems sufficient and
material.
In summary, MCL 205.726 provides: A proposed
decision of a hearing officer or referee shall be consid-
ered and decided by 1 or more members of the tribu-
nal.” We hold that in fulfilling this statutory responsi-
bility, the Tax Tribunal may make its own
determinations regarding the credibility of witnesses
and the weight to be assigned to evidence in the record.
Consequently, we conclude that the Tax Tribunal did