MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] no finding of “not guilty.” Id.
Here, there is no finding that respondent was “not
guilty.” To the contrary, respondent admitted her guilt.
Respondent suggests that the subsequent dismissal
nullified this admission. However, even were we to
agree, the dismissal did not constitute a finding of “not
guilty.” Based on the statute, as interpreted by McElroy
and Benjamin, respondent was not entitled to the relief
she requested.
5
McElroy and Benjamin address only the second cri-
terion for destruction of fingerprint and arrest cards set
forth in MCL 28.243(8), i.e., the defendant is found not
guilty. By the plain language of MCL 28.243(8), there
are two classes of persons who are entitled to destruc-
tion of their fingerprints and arrest card: (1) a juvenile
who “is adjudicated and found not to be within the
provisions of [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)]” (i.e., those found not
have to be kept to insure the accuracy of identification for purposes of
determining whether a defendant had received a previous deferral. Id.
5
We recognize that certain juvenile dispositions remain public records