MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] 1
This statute directs the Department of Commerce, “within 30 days
after the enactment into law of any appropriation to it,” to “ascertain the
118 291 M
ICH
A
PP
106 [Dec
ship led the PSC to accept Consumers’ offer to cover the
costs of consultants in this instance. This had the effect
of bypassing the statutory avenues for funding and
putting the regulated utility in a position, whether at
the PSC’s initiative or its own, of covering operational
costs that the PSC would normally have to cover in the
first instance from its own appropriations.
The PSC regarded as instructive MCL 460.568(3),
which authorizes it to assess certificate application fees
from an electric utility or transmission company to
cover the commission’s administrative costs in process-
ing the application and to “require the electric utility,
affiliated transmission company, or independent trans-
mission company to hire consultants chosen by the
commission to assist the commission in evaluating
those issues the application raises.” Although that
statute does indeed show that the Legislature envi-
sioned no impropriety from having the regulated utility
provide the PSC with consultants in that situation, that
the Legislature has singled out certificate applications
from electric utilities or transmission companies in