MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Walled Lake. See MCL 600.2912b(1).
2
And, because
plaintiffs filed an NOI within the limitations period, the
statute of limitations was tolled, see MCL 600.5856(c),
and their complaint was not barred by the July 2, 2004,
limitations date.
Subsequently, on January 26, 2005, defendants Fen-
ton and Walled Lake filed a notice of nonparty at fault
pursuant to MCR 2.112(K), identifying Ross. On April
29, 2005, plaintiffs filed an amended complaint, adding
Ross as a defendant. Given the two-year period of
limitations, the complaint regarding defendant Ross
2
MCL 600.2912b(1), provides, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not
commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health
professional or health facility unless the person has given the
health professional or health facility written notice under this
section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
298 291 M
ICH
A
PP
295 [Jan
was filed outside that period. However, MCL
600.2957(2) provides that a cause of action filed after a
nonparty at fault is identified will not be barred by the
applicable limitations period unless it would have been
barred at the time the initial complaint was filed.
3