MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Mich App 171, 177-178 n 3; 707 NW2d 633 (2005).
Forner insists that interest is statutorily required in
this situation, citing MCL 460.10(2)(d)-(e) and MCL
460.10a(4)-(5). In fact, the cited subsections of MCL
460.10 simply declare as among the purposes of the
Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act to “en-
sure that all persons in this state are afforded safe,
reliable electric power at a reasonable rate,” MCL
460.10(2)(d), and to “improve the opportunities for
economic development in this state and to promote
financially healthy and competitive utilities in this
state,” MCL 460.10(2)(e). The cited subsections of MCL
460.10a in turn call for the PSC to establish a code of
conduct for electric utilities to prevent “cross-
subsidization, information sharing, and preferential
treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregu-
lated services,” MCL 460.10a(4), and authorize an elec-
tric utility to offer an ASP. Given that these authorities
merely set forth certain goals and methods for reaching
them, with no provision for remedies for any failure to
comply, Forner’s argument that those authorities re-