MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] provide the PSC staff with an expert consultant.
We conclude that the PSC erred in allowing Consum-
ers to cover any of the PSC’s ordinary operational
expenses, including the engagement of experts to aid in
its investigation attendant to Consumers’ request for a
rate hike.
The PSC acknowledged that its staff would normally
begin the solicitation process according to the ordinary
course of business, with the money for consultants
coming from the PSC’s budget as appropriated by the
Legislature and assessed against all regulated utilities
in accord with MCL 460.112,
1
but that financial hard-
1
This statute directs the Department of Commerce, “within 30 days
after the enactment into law of any appropriation to it,” to “ascertain the
118 291 M
ICH
A
PP
106 [Dec
ship led the PSC to accept Consumers’ offer to cover the
costs of consultants in this instance. This had the effect
of bypassing the statutory avenues for funding and
putting the regulated utility in a position, whether at