MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] disagree with its conclusion that the trial court should
decide on remand a question that was raised on appeal,
whether the $125 million capital contribution by Blue
Cross Blue Shield of Michigan (BCBSM) to the Accident
Fund Insurance Company of America (the Accident
Fund) violated MCL 550.1207(1)(x). The majority di-
rected a remand on this issue to allow the parties an
opportunity to present evidence and fully brief it.
However, the issue has been fully briefed, and no set of
facts would justify the capital contribution under the
clear language of the statute.
MCL 550.1207(1)(x) provides, in relevant part:
92 291 M
ICH
A
PP
64 [Dec
O
PINION BY
B
ANDSTRA
,J.
A health care corporation, subject to any limitation
provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in
its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the
following:
***
(x) [E]stablish, own, and operate a domestic stock insur-
ance company only for the purpose of acquiring, owning,
and operating the state accident fund pursuant to chapter
51 of the insurance code of 1956...solong as all of the
following are met:
***
(vi) Health care corporation and subscriber funds are
not used to operate or subsidize in any way the insurer
including the use of such funds to subsidize contracts for
goods and services. This subparagraph does not prohibit