MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion to hear the case because the property was seized in
Shiawassee County,
2
and that claimants were innocent
owners who lacked any knowledge of illegal activity
related to the real and personal property for which
plaintiff sought an order of forfeiture. In support of this
last allegation, each claimant filed an affidavit with the
2
Although not raised as an issue on appeal, venue for this action is
improper in Saginaw County. Claimants raised this issue in the trial court
as one of jurisdiction, but the circuit court has statewide jurisdiction. See
MCL 600.751 (“The courts of record of this state shall have jurisdiction
over land situated within the state whether or not the persons owning or
claiming interests therein are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of
this state.”), and MCL 600.755 (statewide jurisdiction for personal
property). But venue regarding a claim to an interest in real property lies
in the county where situated. MCL 600.1605; Kruithoff v Bertrand,43
Mich App 233, 234; 203 NW2d 755 (1972). All the personal property at