MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] knowledge, and belief.” [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, under both of these provisions, the citation
issued to defendant constitutes a sworn complaint.
We note the following instructive discussion concern-
ing the rationale behind the use of the “appearance
ticket” and the fact that under certain circumstances, a
police officer’s signed citation substitutes as a sworn
complaint:
In contrast with those arrested for felonies, a person
arrested for a minor offense need not be taken immediately
before a magistrate,
[
5
]
and a complaint need not be imme-
diately presented to a magistrate. Cf. MCL 764.9c; MSA
28.868(3), with MCL 764.13; MSA 28.871(1). Public ser-
4
MCL 257.625a provides in pertinent part:
(1) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant under
either of the following circumstances:
(a) The peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person
was, at the time of an accident in this state, the operator of a
vehicle involved in the accident and was operating the vehicle in
violation of section 625 or a local ordinance substantially corre-
sponding to section 625.
5
As noted in other portions of this opinion, this does not strictly apply
in the instant case because defendant was arrested for a violation of MCL
257.625(1). See MCL 257.727. However, the points made in the discussion