MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] resentative. This section shall not be construed to pre-
vent the enforcement of a mortgage, pledge, or lien upon
property in an appropriate proceeding. (Emphasis
added.) Finally, MCL 700.3814 allows the personal
representative discretion in dealing with an encum-
bered estate asset, but in no way suggests that an
encumbrance may be disregarded if the asset is needed
to satisfy the priorities set forth in MCL 700.3805.
10
In
sum, none of these provisions prevents the secured
creditor from exhausting the security. On the contrary,
they treat a secured creditor differently and contem-
10
MCL 700.3814 provides:
If property of the estate is encumbered by mortgage, pledge,
lien, or other security interest and it appears to be in the estate’s
best interest, the personal representative may pay the encum-
brance or a part of the encumbrance, renew or extend an obliga-
tion secured by the encumbrance, or convey or transfer the
property to the creditor in satisfaction of the lien, in whole or in
part, whether or not the encumbrance holder has presented a
claim. Payment of an encumbrance does not increase the share of
the distributee entitled to the encumbered property unless the
distributee is entitled to exoneration.
358 291 M
ICH
A
PP
347 [Jan
plate a secured creditor’s right to collect from the
security without bringing a claim against the estate for
estate funds.
Two states that have probate codes modeled after the
Uniform Probate Code, like EPIC, have rendered deci-
sions consistent with our analysis regarding the appro-
priate treatment of secured creditors under EPIC. In In
re Larson Estate, 359 NW2d 281 (Minn App, 1984), the
Minnesota Court of Appeals addressed the estate’s
argument that a bank improperly sought payment of its
secured claim from the estate’s assets rather than
proceeding against the security. The court construed
provisions of the Minnesota probate code that are
similar to the provisions of EPIC relevant in this case:
The probate code permits the personal representative
authority to pay a secured claim in three ways. The
personal representative may pay the claim in whole or in
part; renew or extend the secured obligation; or convey or
transfer assets to the creditor in satisfaction of the lien,
whether or not the holder has filed a claim. Minn.Stat.
§ 524.3-814 (1982).
For the secured creditor who seeks payment, the code
provides three options. Minn.Stat. § 524.3-809. First, pay-
ment is to be made upon the basis of the amount allowed if
the creditor surrenders his security.