MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Health Code, MCL 333.7212(1)(c), meaning that “the sub-
stance has high potential for abuse and has no accepted
medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks
accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervi-
sion,” MCL 333.7211. The MMMA does not repeal any drug
laws contained in the Public Health Code, and all persons
under this state’s jurisdiction remain subject to them. Accord-
ingly, mere possession of marijuana remains a misdemeanor
offense, MCL 333.7403(2)(d), and the manufacture of mari-
juana remains a felony, MCL 333.7401(2)(d).
By its terms, the MMMA does not abrogate state
criminal prohibitions of the manufacturing of mari-
1
The statute at issue here, MCL 333.7401, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not
manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture,
create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a
counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner licensed by the admin-
istrator under this article shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer
a controlled substance for other than legitimate and professionally
recognized therapeutic or scientific purposes or outside the scope of
practice of the practitioner, licensee, or applicant.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
***
(d) Marihuana or a mixture containing marihuana is guilty of
a felony punishable as follows:
***
(iii) If the amount is less than 5 kilograms or fewer than 20
plants, by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not
more than $20,000.00, or both.
508 291 M
ICH
A
PP
503 [Feb
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
juana. Rather, the MMMA “merely provides a proce-
dure through which seriously ill individuals using mari-
juana for its palliative effects can be identified and
protected from prosecution under state law.” Redden,
290 Mich App at 93 (O’C
ONNELL