MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] assert that the three-year statute of limitations of
§ 3803(1)(c), MCL 700.3803(1)(c), applies to a recovery of
the deficiency. [EPIC With Reporter’s Commentary, p 226
(emphasis added).]
Petitioner presumably disputes the emphasized portion
of the commentary. Although petitioner concedes that
the bank is a secured creditor, she asserts that the bank
has no priority position, except as between the bank and
a hypothetical second unsecured creditor, when the
estate does not have sufficient funds to pay all claims
and allowances. Petitioner relies primarily on MCL
700.3805 in support of this assertion. MCL 700.3805
sets forth the priority of claim payments. MCL
700.3805(1) provides:
If the applicable estate property is insufficient to pay all
claims and allowances in full, the personal representative
shall make payment in the following order of priority:
(a) Costs and expenses of administration.
(b) Reasonable funeral and burial expenses.
(c) Homestead allowance.
(d) Family allowance.
(e) Exempt property.
(f) Debts and taxes with priority under federal law,
including, but not limited to, medical assistance payments
that are subject to adjustment or recovery from an estate
under section 1917 of the social security act, 42 USC 1396p.
(g) Reasonable and necessary medical and hospital ex-
penses of the decedent’s last illness, including a compen-
sation of persons attending the decedent.
(h) Debts and taxes with priority under other laws of
this state.
(i) All other claims.
356 291 M
ICH
A
PP
347 [Jan
MCL 700.3809, which governs secured claims, in
addition to MCL 700.3801, reveals that petitioner’s
assertion is incorrect in part. That is, without even
making a “claim” against the estate, the bank has a
priority position with respect to the secured property.