MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Because Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich
197; 731 NW2d 41 (2007), did not construe the language in
MCL 600.6431(3), and because our Supreme Court has
evidently decided not to extend the holding in Rowland to
MCL 600.6431(3), I am not prepared to disavow May v
Dep’t of Natural Resources, 140 Mich App 730; 365 NW2d
192 (1985). In May, this Court held that a plaintiff’s claims
are not barred by failure to comply with MCL 600.6431(3)
unless the defendant established that it was prejudiced by
the noncompliance. May has not been reversed or explicitly
overruled.
Rowland interpreted MCL 691.1404(1), which differs
from the statute at issue here, MCL 600.6431(3). MCL
691.1404(1) provides that compliance with the notice pro-
vision is “a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained
by reason of any defective highway;” however, MCL
600.6431(3) does not contain comparable “recovery precon-
dition” language. More importantly, our own Supreme
Court does not appear to be prepared to extend the holding
in Rowland to MCL 600.6431(3). In Beasley v Michigan,
483 Mich 1025; 765 NW2d 608 (2009), the Michigan