MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Weimer’s lien on lot 47 was invalid.
Finally, to the extent that Weimer’s brief to this
Court might be read to suggest that this Court could
apply the substantial-compliance provision set forth in
MCL 570.1302(1)
1
to Weimer’s claim of lien, the Con-
struction Lien Act’s 90-day filing requirement for
claims of lien is not subject to a substantial-compliance
interpretation. Central Ceiling & Partition, Inc v Dep’t
of Commerce, 249 Mich App 438, 445; 642 NW2d 397
(2002). Rather, “[t]he ninety-day deadline means pre-
cisely ninety days.” Id.
Affirmed.
1
MCL 570.1302 (1) provides:
[T]his act is declared to be a remedial statute, and shall be
liberally construed to secure the beneficial results, intents, and
purposes of this act. Substantial compliance with the provisions of
this act shall be sufficient for the validity of the construction liens
provided for in this act, and to give jurisdiction to the court to
enforce them.
2011] S
TOCK
B
LDG
S
UPPLY V
P
ARSLEY
H
OMES
411
PEOPLE v OSBY
Docket No. 295548. Submitted January 12, 2011, at Grand Rapids.
Decided January 27, 2011, at 9:00 a.m.
A Berrien Circuit Court jury convicted Irby Osby, Jr., of possessing
burglary tools, receiving and concealing stolen property worth