MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law calling
for review de novo. People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698;
564 NW2d 13 (1997). However, defendant admits that
this issue is unpreserved. A defendant pressing an
unpreserved claim of error must show a plain error that
affected substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich
750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). When plain error is
shown, the reviewing court should reverse only when
the defendant is actually innocent or the error seriously
affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of
judicial proceedings. Id.
MCL 257.625(4) sets forth penalties for a person who
“operates a motor vehicle” while intoxicated “and by
the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of
another person .... MCL 257.35a defines “operate”
and “operating” as “being in actual physical control of a
vehicle....MCL257.36 defines “operator” as “every
person, other than a chauffeur, who is in actual physical
control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.”
In explaining its views regarding operation and cau-