MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] jurisdiction over him. Wallat, like Rostagno-Wallat, ar-
gued that the paternity of the child was established
pursuant to Michigan law.
The New York court conceded that Wallat was a
necessary party to the paternity action and that it did
not have any basis to exercise personal jurisdiction over
Wallat. The New York court also acknowledged that
under Michigan law, paternity was established in Wal-
lat, since he was the spouse of Rostagno-Wallat at the
time of conception. Nonetheless, the New York court
found that under New York’s Civil Practice Law and
Rules, CPLR 1001(b), dismissal of the paternity action
was not required. This rule provides, in pertinent part,
that “[i]f jurisdiction over [a necessary party] can be
obtained only by his consent or appearance, the court,
when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed
without his being made a party.”
3
The New York court
held that justice required that Pecoraro be permitted to
3
CPLR 1001(b) provides in full:
When joinder excused. When a person who should be joined
under subdivision (a) has not been made a party and is subject to
the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned.
If jurisdiction over him can be obtained only by his consent or
appearance, the court, when justice requires, may allow the action
to proceed without his being made a party. In determining whether
to allow the action to proceed, the court shall consider:
1. whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case
the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;
2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the
defendant or to the person not joined;
308 291 M
ICH
A
PP
303 [Jan
proceed with the matter even though the court could
not obtain jurisdiction over Wallat. Wallat’s motion to
dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction was denied.
4
A trial was held on the issue of paternity. R ostagno-
Wallat did not attend the trial and presented no
proofs. In April 2007, the New York court issued a
decision and order that held R ostagno-Wallat was
estopped from denying that Pecoraro was the father
of the child. The New York court granted Pecoraro’s
petition to establish paternity and issued an order of
filiation declaring him the father of the child. There-
after, the New York court dismissed Pecoraro’s claim
against Wallat for lack of personal jurisdiction. The
Supreme Court of the State of New York, Appellate
Division, Fourth Judicial Department, subsequently
affirmed this order on June 6, 2008, Docket No. CAF
08-00128.
3. whether and by whom prejudice might have been avoided or
may in the future be avoided;
4. the feasibility of a protective provision by order of the court
or in the judgment; and
5. whether an effective judgment may be rendered in the
absence of the person who is not joined.
4
New York’s CPLR 1001(b) provides that, under limited circum-
stances, litigation may proceed without a necessary party over whom the
court lacks jurisdiction. We question whether this court rule comports