MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] If the secured creditor is given notice as
required by §3801(2), MCL 700.3801(2), the secured creditor
needs to file a contingent claim within the claims period to
preserve his or her rights to collect any deficiency if the
security is insufficient to pay the claim. If not given notice, the
secured creditor is not barred by the short four-month statute
of limitations. [Reporter’s Supplemental Comment—2005 to
MCL 700.3809, in EPIC With Reporter’s Commentary, p 235
(emphasis added).]
The secured creditor’s special position with respect
to the secured property is also reflected in MCL
700.3812, which provides: An execution shall not issue
upon nor shall a levy be made against estate property
under a judgment against a decedent or personal rep-
resentative. This section shall not be construed to pre-
vent the enforcement of a mortgage, pledge, or lien upon
property in an appropriate proceeding. (Emphasis
added.) Finally, MCL 700.3814 allows the personal
representative discretion in dealing with an encum-
bered estate asset, but in no way suggests that an
encumbrance may be disregarded if the asset is needed
to satisfy the priorities set forth in MCL 700.3805.
10
In