MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] considerations of MCL 768.27b clearly demonstrate the
Michigan Legislature’s intent to allow prior-bad-acts
evidence to be introduced at trial as long as the evidence
satisfies the “more probative than prejudicial” balanc-
ing test of MRE 403, which provides: Although rel-
evant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair preju-
dice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or
other crimes or wrongs, but it does not violate separation of powers
because it is substantive in nature); see also Shultz, 278 Mich App at
778-779.
14
MCL 768.27a(1) provides that “in a criminal case in which the
defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor,
evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a
minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter
to which it is relevant.”
15
Pattison, 276 Mich App at 620.
16
As noted in the information filed by the prosecution, Cameron was
initially charged under MCL 750.81(2), but his charge was enhanced to
MCL 750.81(4) because this incident was his third offense.
610 291 M
ICH
A
PP
599 [Feb