MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] meaning of the critical words or phrases as well as their
placement and purpose in the statutory scheme.” People
v Williams, 268 Mich App 416, 425; 707 NW2d 624
(2005). This Court may ‘consult dictionary definitions
of terms that are not defined in a statute.’ Woodard v
Custer, 476 Mich 545, 561; 719 NW2d 842 (2006),
quoting People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 639; 703 NW2d
448 (2005). However, “technical words and phrases, and
such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood
according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.”
MCL 8.3a; Woodard, 476 Mich at 561.
By its plain language, MCL 550.1207(1)(x)(vi) pro-
hibits B CB SM funds from being used to “operate or
subsidize in any way” the Accident Fund, “including
the use of such funds to subsidize contracts for goods
and services.” Random House Webster’s College Dic-
tionary (1992), defines “any” as “one, a, an or some,”
or as “every, [or] all”; it defines “way” as “manner,
mode, or fashion”; it defines “operate” as “to work,
perform or function” or “to manage or use”; it defines