MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Id. This Court disagreed, concluding “that basic public
policy considerations require that, once an innocent third
party is injured in an accident in which coverage is in
effect on the automobile, an insurer will be estopped from
asserting rescission as a basis upon which it may limit its
liability to the statutory minimum.” Id. at 364-365.
5
In Farmers Ins Exch, 206 Mich App at 220, this Court
announced that it “decline[d] to follow” Ohio Farmers,
because that case neglected to take into account two
portions of the financial responsibility act (FRA), MCL
257.501 et seq. MCL 257.520(f) states:
Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to
the following provisions which need not be contained
therein:
5
Although this Court stated that “an insurer will be estopped from
asserting rescission as a basis” for limiting its liability, the insurance
company actually sought to reform the policy to reflect lower coverage
limits. Ohio Farmers, 179 Mich App at 358.
2011] T
ITAN
I
NS
C
OV
H
YTEN
453