MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] those who have not released the right of way and through
whose lands the drain passes; nor shall the same be
included in the citation issued from the probate court.
MCL 280.75 is contained in chapter 4 of the Drain
Code, MCL 280.71 et seq. Reading the statutes con-
tained in chapter 4 together and in harmony with one
another, see People v Stephan, 241 Mich App 482,
497-498; 616 NW2d 188 (2000), it is clear that the
2011] W
IGGINS V
B
URTON
569
procedures set forth in MCL 280.75 apply only to
proposed drains and not to drains that are already in
existence. See MCL 280.73. Moreover, it is clear that the
procedures set forth in MCL 280.75 do not come into
play until “[a]fter a drainage district has been estab-
lished,” MCL 280.71, after the drain commissioner has
“endeavor[ed] to secure from the owners of each parcel
or tract of land to be traversed or damaged by the
proposed drain or drains an easement or release of right
of way,” MCL 280.73, after “a petition for [the] drain”
has been filed, MCL 280.75, and after “an order deter-
mining the necessity for such drain” has been made by
the drain commissioner or drainage board, MCL 280.75.
None of these statutory prerequisites was ever realized