MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] the officer’s presence, the signed citation constitutes a
“sworn complaint” if the citation form contains the
signed declaration set forth in subsection (3) above. In
this case, the offense occurred in Officer Chumney’s
presence, and the citation, which was filed with the
district court, contained the phrase required by subsec-
tion (3) above. Therefore, the citation constituted a
sworn complaint pursuant to this section.
The citation in the instant case also constitutes a
sworn complaint under the applicable provision in the
Code of Criminal Procedure. MCL 764.1e(1) states the
following regarding complaints:
For purposes of sections 1a to 1d of this chapter, a
complaint signed by a peace officer shall be treated as made
under oath if the offense alleged in the complaint is a
misdemeanor or ordinance violation for which the maxi-
mum permissible penalty does not exceed 93 days in jail or
158 291 M
ICH
A
PP
152 [Dec
a fine, or both, that was committed in the signing officer’s
presence or that was committed under circumstances per-
mitting the officer’s issuance of a citation under section
625a
[
4
]
or 728(8) of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300,
MCL 257.625a and 257.728, and if the complaint contains
the following statement immediately above the date and
signature of the officer:
“I declare under the penalties of perjury that the
statements above are true to the best of my information,
knowledge, and belief.” [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, under both of these provisions, the citation
issued to defendant constitutes a sworn complaint.
We note the following instructive discussion concern-
ing the rationale behind the use of the “appearance
ticket” and the fact that under certain circumstances, a