MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] entered October 6, 2009 (Docket No. 292239).
36 291 M
ICH
A
PP
34 [Dec
permitted, and the rules of statutory construction
“merely serve as guides” toward the ultimate goal of
discerning the intent of the Legislature. Niles Twp v
Berrien Co Bd of Comm’rs, 261 Mich App 308, 313; 683
NW2d 148 (2004). “[A] provision of the law is ambigu-
ous only if it ‘irreconcilably conflict[s]’ with another
provision or when it is equally susceptible to more than
a single meaning.” Lansing Mayor v Pub Serv Comm,
470 Mich 154, 166; 680 NW2d 840 (2004) (citation
omitted).
MCL 769.1g(1)(a)(ii), provides:
As part of the sentence for a conviction for any offense
that the court determines was directly related to a riot,
incitement to riot, unlawful assembly or civil disorder on or
within 2,500 feet of a public community college, public
college, or public university campus in this state, the
following apply:
(a) The court may order the individual not to enter upon
any public community college, public college, or public
university campus in this state as follows:
***
(ii) If the offense is a misdemeanor, for 1 year following
the imposition of sentence or, if the person is ordered
incarcerated for the violation, the completion of the term of
incarceration.
The plain and unambiguous language of the statute
provides that the court “may order the individual not to
enter upon any...campus...for” (1) one year follow-
ing the imposition of sentence or (2) one year following
the completion of any term of incarceration. Thus, if the
person is also sentenced to a term of incarceration, the
ban would be in addition to the term of incarceration