MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] adjudication of guilt, even if it results in a “warn and
dismiss.” The trial court ruled that the case cited by the
parties, McElroy v State Police Info Ctr, 274 Mich App
32; 731 NW2d 138 (2007), is not dispositive and held
that, because the case was “dismissed,” respondent is
entitled to destruction of the documents under the
statute.
II. ANALYSIS
We hold that the trial court erred when it ruled that
respondent is entitled to destruction of her fingerprints
2
People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276, 283; 505 NW2d 208 (1993).
2010] In re K
LOCEK
11
and arrest card.
3
The applicable statute, MCL 28.243(8),
provides:
If a juvenile is adjudicated and found not to be within
the provisions of [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], or if an accused is
found not guilty of an offense for which he or she was
fingerprinted under this section, upon final disposition of
the charge against the accused or juvenile, the fingerprints
and arrest card shall be destroyed by the official holding
those items and the clerk of the court entering the dispo-
sition shall notify the department of any finding of not
guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity, dismissal, or nolle
prosequi, if it appears that the accused was initially finger-
printed under this section, or of any finding that a juvenile
alleged responsible for a juvenile offense is not within the
provisions of [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)].
Thus, the statute provides that fingerprints and arrest
cards shall be destroyed if (1) the case involves a
juvenile who was adjudicated and found not to be
within the provisions of MCL 712A.2(a)(1), or (2) the
accused is found not guilty.
Although McElroy involves factual circumstances
slightly different than those here, this Court rejected
McElroy’s argument, which was essentially the same as
the one made by respondent. In McElroy, the plaintiff