MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] complications and deaths occurring in the hospital. [Em-
phasis added.]
MCL 333.21515 provides that the following collected
materials are confidential: “The records, data, and
knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees
assigned a review function described in this article are
confidential and shall be used only for the purposes
2010] J
OHNSON V
D
ETROIT
M
ED
C
TR
167
provided in this article, shall not be public records, and
shall not be available for court subpoena.” The use of
the word “shall” in the statute indicates that this
provision is mandatory. Additionally, MCL 333.21521
provides that “[a] hospital shall meet the minimum
standards and rules authorized by this article and shall
endeavor to carry out practices that will further protect
the public health and safety, prevent the spread of
disease, alleviate pain and disability, and prevent pre-
mature death.” (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has recognized that, under
§ 21513, “[h]ospitals are required to establish peer
review committees whose purposes are to reduce mor-
bidity and mortality and to ensure quality of care.” See
Attorney General v Bruce, 422 Mich 157, 169; 369 NW2d