MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Ohio Farmers Ins Co v
Michigan Mut Ins Co, 179 Mich App 355, 363; 445
NW2d 228 (1989).
In Ohio Farmers, 179 Mich App at 358, this Court
addressed whether an insured’s misrepresentation au-
4
Public policy forms the basis for this rule in Michigan. Katinsky v
Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 201 Mich App 167, 171; 505 NW2d 895 (1993).
“Generally, an automobile insurer cannot, on the ground of fraud or
misrepresentation, retrospectively avoid coverage under a compulsory or
financial responsibility insurance law so as to escape liability to a third
party.” 7 Am Jur 2d, Automobile Insurance, § 61, p 566. MCL
257.520(f)(1) also commands that “with respect to the insurance required
by this chapter,” an insurer’s liability “shall become absolute whenever
injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs.”
452 291 M
ICH
A
PP
445 [Feb
thorized an insurance company to reform the policy by
limiting its liability to the statutory minimum excess
coverage. Ohio Farmers arose from a claim made by an
innocent third party injured in an accident with a vehicle