MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] physically present in the state for 180 days but also to
satisfy the legal definition of residence, which, by her
interpretation, requires an intent to remain perma-
nently or indefinitely in the state.
The meaning of “resided” as used in MCL 552.9(1) is
an issue of statutory interpretation. This Court con-
strues statutes in order to give effect to the Legisla-
ture’s intent. Briggs Tax Serv, LLC v Detroit Pub Sch,
485 Mich 69, 76; 780 NW2d 753 (2010). This Court gives
“the words of a statute their plain, ordinary meaning.”
Bukowski v Detroit, 478 Mich 268, 274; 732 NW2d 75
(2007). See also MCL 8.3a. However, “technical words
and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar
2011] K
AR V
N
ANDA
287
and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed
and understood according to such peculiar and appro-
priate meaning.” MCL 8.3a. When a term is undefined
by a statute, this Court may look to dictionary defini-
tions to aid its interpretation. Oakland Co Rd Comm’rs
v Mich Prop & Cas Guaranty Ass’n, 456 Mich 590, 604;
575 NW2d 751 (1998).
MCL 552.9 does not define the word “resided.”