MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual
development could establish the claim and justify recovery.
All factual allegations supporting the claim, and any rea-
sonable inference or conclusions that can be drawn from
the facts, are accepted as true. [Citations omitted.]
The trial court determined that plaintiff failed to
state a claim on which relief could be granted pursuant
to MCL 550.1207(1)(o), because that section is inappli-
cable to the Accident Fund’s acquisition, ownership,
and operation of UWI, CWI, and Third Coast. As
previously noted, MCL 550.1207(1)(o) provides, in per-
tinent part:
A health care corporation, subject to any limitation
provided in this act, in any other statute of this state, or in
its articles of incorporation, may do any or all of the
following:
***
(o) Subject to chapter 9 of the insurance code of 1956...
invest and reinvest its funds and, for investment purposes
only, purchase, take, receive, subscribe for, or otherwise
acquire, own, hold, vote, employ, sell, lend, lease, exchange,
transfer, or otherwise dispose of, mortgage, pledge, use, and
otherwise deal in and with, bonds and other obligations,
shares, or other securities or interests issued by entities
other than domestic, foreign, or alien insurers, as defined
in sections 106 and 110 of the insurance code of 1956...
2010] A
TTORNEY
G
ENERAL V
BCBSM 77
O
PINION OF THE
C
OURT
whether engaged in a similar or different business, or
governmental or other activity, including banking corpora-
tions or trust companies.
This Court’s goal when interpreting a statute is to
discern and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. Neal
v Wilkes, 470 Mich 661, 665; 685 NW2d 648 (2004). The
intent of the Legislature is most reliably shown through
the words used in the statute. Id.