MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] account is maintained.
2011] In re L
UNDY
E
STATE
353
indebtedness in the same manner as if the Account had
been issued by Lender.” There is no dispute that the
bank, in addition to being the “lender,” was also the
holder or issuer of the deposit account. The bank was
entitled under article 9 of the UCC and the assignment
agreement to apply the balance of the CD account to the
obligation secured by the account (the mortgage) be-
cause the bank held the deposit account.
V. EPIC
EPIC treats secured creditors differently than other
potential claimants against an estate. MCL 700.3104
provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2), a
proceeding to enforce a claim against a decedent’s estate or
the decedent’s successors shall not be revived or com-
menced before the appointment of a personal representa-
tive....
(2) This act does not apply to a proceeding by a secured
creditor of the decedent to enforce the creditor’s security
except as provided in part 8 of article III and part 6 of
article VII.
[
7
]
This provision precludes all proceedings to enforce a
claim against the estate before the appointment of a
personal representative except a proceeding brought by
a secured creditor of the decedent to enforce the credi-
tor’s right to the creditor’s security. EPIC does not
apply to such claims except as provided in two specific
parts of EPIC.
8
The comment to MCL 700.3104 by the
reporter for the EPIC drafting committee of the State
7
Part 8 of article III is found at MCL 700. 3801 through MCL 700.3815.