MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] defendants were attempting to unilaterally expand the
scope of the easement from a storm-water-detention
easement to a drainage easement. Counsel argued that
such a unilateral expansion of the scope of the easement
was impermissible and not within the contemplation of
the parties at the time the easement was created. The
2011] W
IGGINS V
B
URTON
547
Wiggins’ attorney concluded that “the existence of a
detention [easement] does not give rise to the authority
to install a drain.”
After entertaining the attorneys’ arguments, the
circuit court announced that it had discovered § 75 of
the Drain Code, MCL 280.75, during its research. The
court read aloud from MCL 280.75, which provides in
pertinent part:
If all persons whose lands would be traversed or dam-
aged by the proposed drain or drains shall not have
executed a release of the right of way, and all damages on
account thereof, within 60 days after the entry of the first
order of determination, the commissioner shall, as soon as
practicable, make application to the probate court of the
county in which such lands are situated, for the appoint-
ment of 3 special commissioners, who shall be disinterested
resident freeholders of the county, but not of the township
or townships affected by such drain, to determine the
necessity for the taking of private property for the use and
benefit of the public, and the just compensation to be made
therefor.
The circuit court asked the parties whether they had
followed the procedures set forth in MCL 280.75. The
parties confirmed that they had not. Counsel for the
City asserted that the procedures set forth in MCL
280.75 were inapplicable to this case. She also asserted