MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Legislature determined that these offenders did not
require the opportunity to be removed from the regis-
try.
3
This does not explain, however, why MCL
28.728c(15)(b) allows an offender who was charged with
third-degree CSC but convicted of fourth-degree CSC to
petition for removal from the registry. Nonetheless, the
statute is unambiguous, and we must apply it as writ-
ten. People v Barrera, 278 Mich App 730, 735-736; 752
NW2d 485 (2008). Despite MS’s apparently clean record
3
Respondent also argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to hear
MS’s petition. We disagree. MCL 28.728c(4) provides that “[a] petition
filed under this section shall be filed in the court in which the individual
was convicted of committing the listed offense.” Although the Legislature
did not expressly state that the family division of the circuit court has
jurisdiction to entertain a petition for removal from the sex offender
registry, it appears that MCL 28.728c implicitly expanded the jurisdiction