MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] dismissal is allowed under MCL 769.4a(6) and the
nonpublic record serves to establish that there has
already been one discharge and dismissal. Id. Constru-
ing only the second statutory requirement in MCL
28.243(8), the McElroy Court held that the statute does
not require destruction of the documents following a
dismissal; it requires destruction only if the defendant
is found not guilty. Id. at 37-39. As noted, MCL
769.4a(5) expressly stated that the discharge and dis-
missal were not an adjudication of guilt.
In this case, the trial court relied on the part of MCL
28.243(8) that provides, “the clerk of the court entering
the disposition shall notify the department of any
finding of not guilty or not guilty by reason of insanity,
dismissal, or nolle prosequi.” (Emphasis added.) In
McElroy, this Court addressed that point:
McElroy’s assertion that subsection 8 provides that a
dismissal is a type of finding of not guilty is essentially a
request that this Court read into the statute an interpre-
tation that is not supported by its plain language, and we