MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] governs any attempt to recover an amount in excess of
the security.” Estates and Protected Individuals Code
With Reporter’s Commentary (ICLE, 2008 ed), p 154
(EPIC With Reporter’s Commentary). While not bind-
ing, such comments are often used to aid in the inter-
pretation of a statute or rule. See People v Clement, 254
Mich App 387, 391-392; 657 NW2d 172 (2002); Trost v
Buckstop Lure Co, Inc, 249 Mich App 580, 585; 644
NW2d 54 (2002).
Secured creditors are also treated differently than
other potential claimants, including other creditors, in
part 8 of article III of the EPIC. MCL 700.3801(1)
requires a notice “notifying estate creditors to present
their claims within 4 months after the date of the
notice’s publication or be forever barred.” MCL
700.3803 limits the time for presenting claims and bars
claims against the estate unless presented within speci-
fied time limits. MCL 700.3803(3)(a), however, ex-
pressly exempts “[a] proceeding to enforce a mortgage,
pledge, or other lien on estate property” from the time
limitations.