MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Carver and other cases, Rowland stated that “[i]n reading
an ‘actual prejudice’ requirement into the statute, this
Court not only usurped the Legislature’s power but simul-
taneously made legislative amendment to make what the
Legislature wanted—a notice provision with no prejudice
requirement—impossible.” Rowland, 477 Mich at 213.
Ultimately, Rowland, 477 Mich at 219, concluded that
“MCL 691.1404 is straightforward, clear, unambiguous,
and not constitutionally suspect. Accordingly, we conclude
that it must be enforced as written.” The same can be said
of MCL 600.6431(3). [McCahan, 291 Mich App at 435-436.]
I agree with that analysis.
2
MCL 691.1404(1) provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason
of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from
the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in [MCL
691.1404(3)] shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of
the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify
the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained
and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
2011] K
LINE V
D
EP
TOF
T
RANSP
659
O
PINION BY
H
OEKSTRA
,P.J.
DAILEY v KLOENHAMER
Docket No. 300698. Submitted March 2, 2011, at Lansing. Decided March
8, 2011, at 9:00 a.m.
Barry N. Kloenhamer moved in the Clinton Circuit Court, Family