MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] United States and its Territories and Possessions by the
attestation of the clerk and seal of the court annexed, if a
seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court
that the said attestation is in proper form.
Such... records and judicial proceedings or copies
thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and
credit in every court within the United States and its
Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in
the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from
which they are taken. [28 USC 1738.]
In turn, § 3 of the UEFJA, MCL 691.1173, provides:
A copy of a foreign judgment
[
3
]
authenticated in accor-
dance with an act of congress or the laws of this state may
be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, the
district court, or a municipal court of this state. The clerk
shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a
judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a
municipal court of this state. A judgment filed under this
act has the same effect and is subject to the same proce-
dures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating,
or staying as a judgment of the circuit court, the district
court, or a municipal court of this state and may be
enforced or satisfied in like manner.
“[A] judgment entered in another state is presump-
tively valid and subject to recognition in Michigan
under the Full Faith and Credit Clause,” Poindexter v
3
The UEFJA defines “foreign judgment” as “any judgment, decree, or