MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion. No new evidence or change of circumstances has
suddenly thrown the question of interest into some new
light.
But the requirement to come forward with new
evidence or a showing of changed circumstances to
obtain renewed consideration of an issue decided in
earlier proceedings applies to questions of fact; there is
no such requirement where the question at issue is one
122 291 M
ICH
A
PP
106 [Dec
of law. Consumers Energy Co v Pub Serv Comm, 268
Mich App 171, 177-178 n 3; 707 NW2d 633 (2005).
Forner insists that interest is statutorily required in
this situation, citing MCL 460.10(2)(d)-(e) and MCL
460.10a(4)-(5). In fact, the cited subsections of MCL
460.10 simply declare as among the purposes of the
Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act to “en-
sure that all persons in this state are afforded safe,
reliable electric power at a reasonable rate,” MCL
460.10(2)(d), and to “improve the opportunities for
economic development in this state and to promote
financially healthy and competitive utilities in this
state,” MCL 460.10(2)(e). The cited subsections of MCL
460.10a in turn call for the PSC to establish a code of
conduct for electric utilities to prevent “cross-
subsidization, information sharing, and preferential
treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregu-