MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] records, documents, or physical evidence he or she is
required to produce.” MCL 767A.5(1). The prosecutor
may, with court approval, grant immunity to a person
“whom the prosecuting attorney intends to require to
give testimony concerning” the matter under investiga-
tion. MCL 767A.7(1). If a criminal charge is filed
against a person as a result of information obtained
during the investigation, that person is entitled to a
copy of the testimony he provided in response to a
subpoena as well as that of every subpoenaed witness
who will testify at trial. MCL 767A.5(6).
MCL 767A.8 provides:
Petitions for immunity, orders of immunity, transcripts
of testimony delivered to witnesses pursuant to grants of
immunity, and records, documents, and physical evidence
132 291 M
ICH
A
PP
125 [Dec
obtained by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to an inves-
tigation under this chapter are confidential and shall not
be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to
any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
Material and information obtained under this act are
exempt from disclosure under the [FOIA].
The plain language of § 8 makes several delineated
items related to an investigation confidential, including
(1) petitions for immunity, (2) orders granting immu-
nity, (3) “transcripts of testimony delivered to witnesses
pursuant to grants of immunity,”
2
and (4) “records,
documents, and physical evidence obtained by the pros-
ecuting attorney pursuant to an investigation under
this chapter.” Given the act’s repeated references to
testimony or answering questions on the one hand and
records, documents, or physical evidence on the other