MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] upturned by the use of an “outrigger” to form what
appears to be a normal roof with a channel in the end of it,
which drained into integral “downspouts.”
[
27
]
Sometime before the plaintiff was injured, the roof
structure had been deconstructed to remove the gutters
and downspouts because of a supposed malfunction of
the gutter system.
28
In holding that the public-building exception does
not permit claims of design defects in public buildings,
the Michigan Supreme Court explained the distinction
between design defects and a failure to repair or main-
tain as follows:
The first sentence of MCL 691.1406 states that “[g]ov-
ernmental agencies have the obligation to repair and
maintain public buildings under their control when open
for use by members of the public.” This sentence unequivo-
cally establishes the duty of a governmental agency to
“repair and maintain” public buildings. Neither the term
“repair” nor the term “maintain,” which we construe
according to their common usage, encompasses a duty to