MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] consistent with their individual training, experience, and
other qualifications.
(d) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to
practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to
enable an effective review of the professional practices in
the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and
mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital
for patients. The review shall include the quality and
necessity of the care provided and the preventability of
complications and deaths occurring in the hospital. [Em-
phasis added.]
MCL 333.21515 provides that the following collected
materials are confidential: “The records, data, and
knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees
assigned a review function described in this article are
confidential and shall be used only for the purposes
2010] J
OHNSON V
D
ETROIT
M
ED
C
TR
167
provided in this article, shall not be public records, and
shall not be available for court subpoena.” The use of
the word “shall” in the statute indicates that this
provision is mandatory. Additionally, MCL 333.21521
provides that “[a] hospital shall meet the minimum
standards and rules authorized by this article and shall
endeavor to carry out practices that will further protect