MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We agree.
A trial court’s ruling on a discovery motion is re-
viewed for an abuse of discretion. Holman v Rasak, 486
Mich 429, 436; 785 NW2d 98 (2010). However, whether
production of requested documents is barred by statute
166 291 M
ICH
A
PP
165 [Dec
is a question of law that we review de novo. DyevSt
John Hosp & Med Ctr, 230 Mich App 661, 665; 584
NW2d 747 (1998).
Article 17, part 215 of the Public Health Code, MCL
333.21501 et seq., governs the regulation of hospitals. A
hospital’s responsibilities and duties concerning its
medical staff’s credentials and privileges is addressed in
MCL 333.21513, which provides, in pertinent part:
The owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital
licensed under this article:
(a) Are responsible for all phases of the operation of the
hospital, selection of the medical staff, and quality of care
rendered in the hospital.
(b) Shall cooperate with the department in the enforce-
ment of this part, and require that the physicians, dentists,
and other personnel working in the hospital who are
required to be licensed or registered are in fact currently
licensed or registered.
(c) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to
practice in the hospital are granted hospital privileges
consistent with their individual training, experience, and
other qualifications.
(d) Shall assure that physicians and dentists admitted to
practice in the hospital are organized into a medical staff to
enable an effective review of the professional practices in
the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and
mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital
for patients. The review shall include the quality and
necessity of the care provided and the preventability of
complications and deaths occurring in the hospital. [Em-
phasis added.]
MCL 333.21515 provides that the following collected
materials are confidential: “The records, data, and
knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees
assigned a review function described in this article are
confidential and shall be used only for the purposes
2010] J