MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The trial court determined, based on Bulger’s prior
record and offense variable scores, that for the convic-
tion of operating while intoxicated causing death, the
sentencing guidelines called for a minimum sentence of
36 to 71 months. In scoring the sentencing guidelines,
the trial court assessed two points under prior record
variable (PRV) 5
3
for Bulger’s prior conviction of oper-
ating a vehicle as a minor with any bodily alcohol
content (the “zero-tolerance provision”).
4
The trial
court sentenced Bulger to concurrent terms of 71
months to 15 years in prison for the conviction of
3
MCL 777.55.
4
MCL 257.625(6) provides:
A person who is less than 21 years of age, whether licensed or
not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open
to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within
this state if the person has any bodily alcohol content. As used in
this subsection, “any bodily alcohol content” means either of the
following:
(a) An alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more but less than 0.08
grams per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per
67 milliliters of urine, or, beginning October 1, 2013, the person
has an alcohol content of 0.02 grams or more but less than 0.10