MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] tion of statutes, including the Construction Lien Act,
are reviewed de novo on appeal. Solution Source, Inc v
LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 372; 652
NW2d 474 (2002). The Construction Lien Act is a
remedial statute that sets forth a comprehensive
406 291 M
ICH
A
PP
403 [Jan
scheme aimed at protecting “the rights of lien claimants
to payment for expenses and...therights of property
owners from paying twice for these expenses.” Id.at
373-374. It is to be liberally construed “to secure the
beneficial results, intents, and purposes” of the act.
MCL 570.1302(1).
Section 111(1) of the Construction Lien Act, MCL
570.1111(1), et seq., provides:
[N]otwithstanding [MCL 570.1109], the right of a con-
tractor, subcontractor, laborer, or supplier to a construction
lien created by this act shall cease to exist unless, within 90
days after the lien claimant’s last furnishing of labor or
material for the improvement, pursuant to the lien claim-
ant’s contract, a claim of lien is recorded in the office of the
register of deeds for each county where the real property to
which the improvement was made is located. A claim of lien
shall be valid only as to the real property described in the
claim of lien and located within the county where the claim
of lien has been recorded. [Emphasis added.]
The Construction Lien Act defines an “improvement”
as
the result of labor or material provided by a contractor,
subcontractor, supplier, or laborer, including, but not lim-
ited to, surveying, engineering and architectural planning,