MICHIGAN APPEALS REPORTS
[…] People v Swaf-
ford, 483 Mich 1, 7; 762 NW2d 902 (2009). The ultimate
goal for the courts when analyzing a statute is to
effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Title Office, Inc
v Van Buren Co Treasurer, 469 Mich 516, 519; 676
NW2d 207 (2004). “The no-fault insurance act is reme-
dial in nature and must be liberally construed in favor
of persons intended to benefit” from its goal of guaran-
teeing motor vehicle accident victims compensation for
certain economic losses. Gobler v Auto-Owners Ins Co,
428 Mich 51, 61; 404 NW2d 199 (1987).
There is nothing ambiguous about MCL
500.3107(1)(b). As defendant correctly points out, stat-
utes must be read as a whole. The first sentence of MCL
500.3107(1)(b) may not be phrased as artfully as pos-
sible, but it is clearly a definition provision: “work loss”
is defined as “loss of income from work an injured
person would have performed . . . if he or she had not
been injured.” The statute provides an upper limit on
the amount of monthly compensation for work loss.
However, the statute does not mandate any sort of
temporal correlation between the work and the income,
as defendant asserts. The calculation might be simplest