e Basic Law of
[…] a vote to “authorize” the town manager to appoint a recreation commission was construed as a
mandate. e Court held that the manager must appoint, observing: “To hold otherwise would
attribute to the voters greater indecision than is commonly encountered at town meetings.” On
the other hand, in Stamper v. Selectmen of Hanover, 118 N.H. 241 (1978), a vote stating the “sense
of the meeting” that hawkers and peddlers are a benet to the town was held not to deprive the
select board of the authority to prohibit hawkers and peddlers on some of the town’s streets in
accordance with RSA 41:11.
2. WHAT TYPES OF MOTIONS OR AMENDMENTS ARE LEGALLY VALID?
e legality of motions and amendments is controlled by the requirement in RSA 39:2 that “the
subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the
warrant.” is means that any motion or amendment that raises subject matter not contained in
the warrant does not have any legal validity. Of course, a motion to name someone Volunteer of
the Year or to thank the Scouts for providing cookies is not intended to have any legal validity. It