e Basic Law of
[…] RSA 39:1; RSA 39:3. However, money cannot be appropriated at a
special town or district meeting unless either 50 percent of all voters on the checklist attend the meeting
or the superior court grants permission for the meeting. It is quite unlikely that 50 percent of the voters
on the checklist will attend the meeting in any municipality and, therefore, most towns, village districts
and school districts will need to seek superior court permission before holding the meeting. e judge
must nd that an “emergency” exists in order to authorize the meeting. RSA 31:5 and RSA 197:3.
1. ‘EMERGENCY’ DEFINED RSA 31:5 denes “emergency” as “a sudden or unexpected situation
or occurrence, or combination of occurrences, of a serious and urgent nature, that demands
prompt, or immediate action, including an immediate expenditure of money. is denition,
however, does not establish a requirement that an emergency involves a crisis in every set of
circumstances.
e superior court will consider several factors in determining whether a request for a special
meeting shall be granted, and any petition to the court seeking a special meeting should address
these factors. e factors, as provided in RSA 31:5, are:
• the severity of the harm to be avoided;
• the urgency of the petitioner’s need;
• whether the claimed emergency was foreseeable or avoidable;
28
The Basic Law of Budgeting – 2022 Edition
• whether the appropriation could have been made at the annual meeting; and
• whether there are alternative remedies not requiring an appropriation.
Under RSA 197:3, I (d), the court may not grant permission for a special school district
meeting if the emergency involves a collective bargaining agreement that was voted down at
the annual meeting.
2. NO COURT PERMISSION NEEDED EXCEPT FOR MONEY ITEMS
If the special town meeting is called for a purpose that does not involve appropriations of money,
the requirement of either 50 percent attendance or permission of the superior court does not