e Basic Law of
[…] the budget committee’s budget that is presented to the voters.
RSA 32:3, III denes “budget” as “a statement of recommended appropriations and anticipated revenues
submitted to the legislative body by the budget committee, or the governing body if there is no budget
committee, as an attachment to, and as part of the warrant for, an annual or special meeting.” e
italicized words were added to the law in 2003 to clarify that in budget committee towns and districts it is
the budget committee’s recommended budget, not the governing body’s, that is posted with the warrant.
RSA 32:5, VII was amended in 2004 to again clarify that it is the budget committee’s budget that is posted
with the warrant: “e governing body shall post certied copies of the budget, with the warrant for the
meeting. e operating budget warrant article shall contain the amount as recommended by the budget
committee if there is one.” However, if the municipality has voted to include the estimated tax impact
on the budget and other warrant articles, it is still the responsibility of the governing body (select board,
school board, or village district commissioners) to determine whether an article has a tax impact at all,