e Basic Law of
[…] committee is only advisory. It is not nal, and it is not an appropriation. Indeed, the only legally binding
eect of a proposed budget or warrant article is that the warrant notice requirement does not permit any
13
Chapter 1. Appropriations
new subject matter to be added by the voters (see Section J.) e budget prepared by the governing body or
budget committee is similar to a legislative bill that has been introduced but not voted on yet.
C. The Proper Purposes of Appropriations
“Purpose” means a goal or aim to be accomplished through the expenditure of public funds. RSA 32:3, V.
1. SCHOOL DISTRICTS
e state law setting the proper purposes of school appropriations, RSA 198:4, is an old statute. It
limits school appropriations to “the support of the public schools, for the purchase of textbooks,
scholars’ supplies, ags and appurtenances, for the payment of tuition of the pupils in the district
in high schools and academies in accordance with law, and for the payment of all other statutory
obligations of the district.
2. VILLAGE DISTRICTS
A village district or precinct must be explicitly created for one or more of the specic purposes
found in RSA 52:1, such as “the supply of water.” Once that happens, the district has “all the