JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] release.
9 NYCRR § 358.7(d)(2).
"Where the operator is under supervision by the division of
parole, the monitor shall coordinate monitoring with the division
of parole and promptly provide the parole agency with reports of
any failed tasks or failed tests." 9 NYCRR § 358.7(d)(3).
§ 48:19 Use of leased, rented or loaned vehicles
Where a defendant is subjected to the ignition interlock
device requirement, such requirement applies to every motor
vehicle operated by the defendant including, but not limited to,
vehicles that are leased, rented or loaned. See VTL §
1198(7)(a). In this regard, a defendant who is sentenced to the
ignition interlock device requirement must "notify any other
person who rents, leases or loans a motor vehicle to him or her
of such driving restriction." VTL § 1198(7)(b).
A violation of VTL § 1198(7)(a) or (b) is a misdemeanor.
See VTL § 1198(7)(c). It is also a misdemeanor for a person to
knowingly rent, lease or lend a motor vehicle to a person known
to be subject to the ignition interlock device requirement unless