JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] conditions, may be prosecuted only for the traffic infraction of
driving for a use not authorized by his license, not for the crime
of driving while his license is revoked").
By contrast, there is no comparable statute dealing with using
a hardship privilege for a use other than those authorized pursuant
to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e). As a result, a person caught violating
a hardship privilege can be charged with AUO. See also Chapter 13,
supra.
§ 45:14 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Prompt suspension law does not
preclude Court from suspending defendant's driver's
license under other laws
Finally, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(c) expressly states that
"[n]othing contained in this subparagraph shall be construed to
prohibit or limit a court from imposing any other suspension
pending prosecution required or permitted by law." This language
presumably refers to suspensions pending prosecution pursuant to
24
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1), VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) and VTL § 510(3-a), which
are discussed in the sections that follow.
Our thanks to Neal W. Schoen, First Assistant Counsel, and Ida