JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] 1198], unless such person would have otherwise been so eligible
for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge").
In People v. Uribe, 109 A.D.3d 844, ___, 971 N.Y.S.2d 60, 60
(2d Dep't 2013), the same Court that decided Levy, supra,
summarily stated (without explanation) that "[t]he County Court
correctly imposed an interlock ignition [sic] requirement as an
element of the defendant's sentence (see [VTL] §§ 1192[4-a],
1198[2])." However, since a person can violate VTL § 1192(4-a)
without consuming alcohol -- and thus the consumption of alcohol
is not an essential element of a VTL § 1192(4-a) charge -- it
would appear that VTL § 1198(2) does not authorize the imposition
of an IID in VTL § 1192(4-a) cases. See also PL § 65.10(2)(k-1)
("The court may require [the IID] condition only where a person
has been convicted of a violation of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or
(3)], or any crime defined by the [VTL] or this chapter of which
an alcohol-related violation of any provision of [VTL § 1192] is
an essential element"). See generally PL § 60.21 (which is only
applicable to VTL §§ 1192(2), (2-a) or (3)).
61
§ 48:8 Cost, installation and maintenance of IID
The cost of installing and maintaining the ignition
interlock device is the responsibility of the defendant: