JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] defendant with waiver form and notice of DMV refusal
hearing date
§ 41:41 Effect of failure of Court to schedule DMV refusal
hearing
§ 41:42 Effect of delay by Court in forwarding Report of Refusal
to DMV
§ 41:44 Report of Refusal must be forwarded to DMV within 48
hours of arraignment
§ 41:45 Forwarding requirement cannot be waived -- even with
consent of all parties
§ 41:28 Chemical test refusal must be "persistent"
§ 41:29 What constitutes a "persistent" refusal?
§ 41:88 Admissibility of chemical test refusal evidence in
actions arising under Penal Law
-----
§ 41:35 Procedure upon arrest -- Report of Refusal
Where a person has been lawfully arrested for a suspected
violation of VTL § 1192, VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1) provides, in pertinent
part:
(b) Report of refusal. (1) If: (A) such
person having been placed under arrest; or (B)
after a breath [screening] test indicates the
presence of alcohol in the person's system; .
. . and having thereafter been requested to
submit to such chemical test and having been
informed that the person's license or permit
to drive and any non-resident operating
privilege shall be immediately suspended and
subsequently revoked for refusal to submit to
such chemical test or any portion thereof,
whether or not the person is found guilty of
35
the charge for which such person is arrested
. . ., refuses to submit to such chemical
test or any portion thereof, unless a court
order has been granted pursuant to [VTL §
1194(3)], the test shall not be given and a
written report of such refusal shall be
immediately made by the police officer before
whom such refusal was made.
See also 15 NYCRR § 139.2(a). Similar provisions exist for
individuals charged with Boating While Intoxicated, see Navigation
Law § 49-a; 15 NYCRR § 139.2(b), and Snowmobiling While
Intoxicated. See Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation Law §
25.24; 15 NYCRR § 139.2(c).
In Matter of Smith v.