JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] license, until your suspension/revocation
starts. You must have both parts of this
order with you when you drive. If you do not
have both parts of this order with you, you
may be charged with a violation of the
Vehicle and Traffic Law. When the
suspension/revocation starts, you do not have
the right to drive unless you receive a
conditional license. This order must be
turned in before a conditional license can be
issued to you.
Implicit in the concept of the 20-Day Order is the premise
that the Court will forward the paperwork documenting the
defendant's VTL § 1192 conviction to DMV in a timely manner. In
this regard, VTL § 1193(2)(d)(2) mandates that "[t]he court shall
forward to [DMV] the certificates required in [VTL §§ 513 and
514], along with a copy of any order issued pursuant to this
paragraph and the license, within [96] hours of sentencing." In
order to encourage compliance with the 96-hour rule, the State
pays Towns and Villages $15 for each case in which a Town or
Village Court complies with the requirements of VTL §
1193(2)(d)(2). See General Municipal Law § 99-l(1)(i).