JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] New York State Constitution or the United States Constitution. See
Roach, 226 A.D.2d at ___, 649 N.Y.S.2d at 610; People v. Condarco,
166 Misc. 2d 470, 633 N.Y.S.2d 930 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 1995);
People v. Boulton, 164 Misc. 2d 604, 625 N.Y.S.2d 428 (Troy City
Ct. 1995).
§ 45:22 VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) -- Temporary suspension of license at
arraignment in chemical test refusal cases
At arraignment in a chemical test refusal case, the Court is
required to temporarily suspend the defendant's driving privileges
pending the outcome of a DMV refusal hearing. See VTL §
1194(2)(b)(3) ("For persons placed under arrest for a violation of
any subdivision of [VTL § 1192], the license or permit to drive and
any non-resident operating privilege shall, upon the basis of such
written report, be temporarily suspended by the court without
notice pending the determination of a hearing as provided in [VTL
§ 1194(2)(c)]"). See also 15 NYCRR § 139.3(a).
Similar provisions exist for individuals charged with Boating
While Intoxicated, see Navigation Law § 49-a; 15 NYCRR § 139.3(b),
and Snowmobiling While Intoxicated. See Parks, Recreation &
Historic Preservation Law § 25.24; 15 NYCRR § 139.3(c).