JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] person, the license, permit to drive or non-resident operating
31
privilege of such person shall be reinstated pending a hearing
pursuant to this section." VTL § 1194(2)(c). In addition, "[i]f
the respondent appears for a first scheduled chemical test refusal
hearing, and the arresting officer does not appear, the matter will
be adjourned and any temporary suspension still in effect shall be
terminated." 15 NYCRR § 127.9(c).
In other words, the temporary license suspension imposed at
arraignment in a refusal case lasts the shorter of 15 days or until
the DMV refusal hearing.
§ 45:23 VTL § 510(3-a) -- Discretionary suspensions
VTL § 510(3-a), formerly an unlettered paragraph following VTL
§ 510(3)(i), provides that:
Opportunity to be heard and temporary
suspensions. Where revocation or suspension
is permissive, the holder, unless he shall
waive such right, shall have an opportunity to
be heard except where such revocation or
suspension is based solely on a court
conviction or convictions or on a court
commitment to an institution under the
jurisdiction of the department of mental
hygiene. A license or registration, or the
privilege of a non-resident of operating a
motor vehicle in this state or of the
operation within this state of any motor
vehicle owned by him, may, however, be
temporarily suspended without notice, pending
any prosecution, investigation or hearing.
This section has rarely been used in DWI cases. Rather, it
has generally been implemented in cases of reckless and abhorrent
driving which demonstrated "a reckless disregard for the life or
property of others."
In Matter of Ryan v. Smith, 139 Misc. 2d 151, 527 N.Y.S.2d 174
(Schenectady Co. Sup.