JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] qualified manufacturer for the purposes of
downloading the data, reporting to the
monitor, and recalibrating the device.
(x) The term "set point" shall mean a pre-set
or pre-determined BAC setting at which, or
above, the device will prevent the ignition
of a motor vehicle from operating.
(y) The term "STOP-DWI" shall mean special
traffic options program-driving while
intoxicated.
(z) The term "tamper" shall mean to alter,
disconnect, physically disable, remove,
deface, or destroy an ignition interlock
device or any of its component seals in any
way not authorized by this Part.
§ 48:5 Scope of IID program
VTL § 1198(1) provides as follows:
Applicability. The provisions of this
section shall apply throughout the state to
each person required or otherwise ordered by
a court as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge to install and operate
an ignition interlock device in any vehicle
which he or she owns or operates.
See also 9 NYCRR § 358.2.
§ 48:6 Who must be required to install and maintain an IID?
Effective August 15, 2010, literally everyone who is
convicted of an alcohol-related misdemeanor or felony DWI, or any
other crime in either the VTL or the Penal Law of which an
56
alcohol-related violation of VTL § 1192 is an essential element,
is required to install and maintain an IID. In this regard, VTL
§ 1198(2)(a) provides:
In addition to any other penalties prescribed
by law, the court shall require that any
person who has been convicted of a violation
of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or (3)], or any
crime defined by this chapter or the penal
law of which an alcohol-related violation of
any provision of [VTL § 1192] is an essential
element, to install and maintain, as a
condition of probation or conditional
discharge, a functioning ignition interlock
device in accordance with the provisions of
this section and, as applicable, in
accordance with the provisions of [VTL §§
1193(1) and (1-a)]; provided, however, the
court may not authorize the operation of a
motor vehicle by any person whose license or
privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been
revoked except as provided herein. For any
such individual subject to a sentence of
probation, installation and maintenance of
such ignition interlock device shall be a
condition of probation.
In addition, prior to November 1, 2013, VTL § 1193(1)(b)(ii)
provided:
In addition to the imposition of any fine or
period of imprisonment set forth in this
paragraph, the court shall also sentence such
person convicted of a violation of [VTL §
1192(2), (2-a) or (3)] to a period of
probation or conditional discharge, as a
condition of which it shall order such person
to install and maintain, in accordance with
the provisions of [VTL § 1198], an ignition
interlock device in any motor vehicle owned
or operated by such person during the term of
such probation or conditional discharge
imposed for such violation of [VTL § 1192]
and in no event for less than [6] months.
Notably, the IID requirement only applied where the
defendant was "convicted" of certain DWI offenses.