JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] discharge, a functioning ignition interlock
device in accordance with the provisions of
this section and, as applicable, in
accordance with the provisions of [VTL §§
1193(1) and (1-a)]; provided, however, the
court may not authorize the operation of a
motor vehicle by any person whose license or
privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been
revoked except as provided herein. For any
such individual subject to a sentence of
probation, installation and maintenance of
such ignition interlock device shall be a
condition of probation.
In addition, prior to November 1, 2013, VTL § 1193(1)(b)(ii)
provided:
In addition to the imposition of any fine or
period of imprisonment set forth in this
paragraph, the court shall also sentence such
person convicted of a violation of [VTL §
1192(2), (2-a) or (3)] to a period of
probation or conditional discharge, as a
condition of which it shall order such person
to install and maintain, in accordance with
the provisions of [VTL § 1198], an ignition
interlock device in any motor vehicle owned
or operated by such person during the term of
such probation or conditional discharge
imposed for such violation of [VTL § 1192]
and in no event for less than [6] months.
Notably, the IID requirement only applied where the
defendant was "convicted" of certain DWI offenses. As such, it
did not apply to youthful offender adjudications (as such
adjudications are not "convictions"). See CPL § 720.10.
57
VTL § 1193(1)(b)(ii) also provided that the duration of a
mandatory IID requirement was "during the term of such probation
or conditional discharge imposed for such violation of [VTL §
1192] and in no event for a period of less than six months."
This language led to considerable confusion in that many people
who thought that they had received a 6-month IID requirement --
and many Judges who thought that they had imposed a 6-month IID
requirement -- were confronted with a situation in which the