JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] decided long before the Court of Appeals' decision in Pringle v.
Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d 426, 646 N.Y.S.2d 82 (1996), the continued
validity of these cases is questionable.
In People v. Giacopelli, 171 Misc. 2d 844, ___, 655 N.Y.S.2d
835, 839 (Clarkstown Just. Ct. 1997), which was decided subsequent
to Pringle, the Court held both (a) that Pringle applies equally to
both VTL §§ 1193(2)(e)(1) and (7), and (b) "that having suspended
the defendant's driver's license prior to holding a hearing was a
violation of the defendant's due process rights to a hearing."
§ 45:18 VTL §§ 1193(2)(e)(1) & (7) -- Suspension time frame
The prompt suspension law provides that, with two exceptions,
the Court must impose a suspension thereunder "no later than at the
conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment." VTL
§ 1193(2)(e)(7)(b). See also Pringle v. Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d 426, 429,
432, 646 N.Y.S.2d 82, 84, 85 (1996).
The first exception is that if, for some reason, the results
of the chemical test are not available prior to the completion of
the arraignment (which is only the case where the chemical test is
a blood or urine test, as breath test results are available almost
instantaneously), "the complainant police officer or other public
servant shall transmit such results to the court at the time they
become available." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b). The Court is
thereafter required to impose a prompt suspension law suspension
28
"as soon as practicable following the receipt of such results and
in compliance with the requirements of [VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b)]."
Id.
The second exception applies to an underage offender with a
class DJ or MJ driver's license/learner's permit. In this
situation, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b) provides that "the suspension
occurring under clause a-1 of this subparagraph shall occur
immediately after the holder's first appearance before the court on
the charge which shall, whenever possible, be the next regularly
scheduled session of the court after the arrest or at the
conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment."
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1)(b) provides that the Court must impose a
suspension under VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) "no later than [20] days after
the holder's first appearance before the court on the charges or at
the conclusion of all proceedings required for the arraignment."
§ 45:19 VTL §§ 1193(2)(e)(1) & (7) -- Length of suspension
If imposed, a suspension pending prosecution pursuant to
either the prompt suspension law or VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) will remain
in effect for as long as the case is pending. In addition, the