JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] represent the defendant at arraignment. In these courts, the
right to counsel becomes a mandate that forces defendants to
choose between being released on a securing order, or held in
custody pending the arrival of their attorney. They are given
the alternative of accepting an assigned lawyer whom they would
otherwise not choose to represent them, and do so only under the
coercion of continued incarceration.
D. CPL § 170.10(4)(a)
Statutorily, courts are mandated to not only advise the
defendant of their rights, but to take affirmative action to
implement those rights. CPL 170.10(3) states:
The defendant has the right to the aid of
counsel at the arraignment and at every
subsequent stage of the action. If he
appears on such arraignment without counsel,
he has the following rights:
(a) to an adjournment for the purpose of
obtaining counsel.
CPL 170.10(4)(a) states:
3
Except as provided in subdivision five, the
court must inform the defendant:
(a) Of his rights as prescribed in
subdivision three; and the Court must not
only accord him opportunity to exercise such
rights but must itself take such affirmative
action as is necessary to effectuate them.
4