JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] convicted of a violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] shall
not be valid for the operation of any commercial motor vehicle or
taxicab as defined in this chapter." (Emphasis added). Since a
person whose driver's license is suspended pending prosecution
pursuant to the prompt suspension law is not convicted of a VTL §
1192 violation, VTL § 1196(7)(g) was inapplicable to a pre-
conviction conditional license issued to such person. Accordingly,
a pre-conviction conditional license could be used to operate a
commercial motor vehicle and/or a taxicab.
A 2007 amendment to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(d) provides that "[a]
conditional license issued pursuant to this subparagraph shall not
be valid for the operation of a commercial motor vehicle."
On the other hand, DMV will still issue a pre-conviction
conditional license valid for the operation of a taxicab.
§ 45:13 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Violation of pre-conviction
conditional license is a traffic infraction; violation of
hardship privilege constitutes AUO