JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] installed prior to relocation or return. A
qualified manufacturer shall make necessary
arrangements to ensure the county monitor
receives timely reports from the manufacturer
and/or installation/service provider.
Pursuant to the compact, an operator
convicted of his or her first DWI misdemeanor
is not subject to the compact.
(Emphasis added).
§ 48:30 VTL § 1198 does not preclude Court from imposing any
other permissible conditions of probation
PL § 60.36 provides that:
Where a court is imposing a sentence for a
violation of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or (3)]
80
pursuant to [PL §§ 65.00 or 65.05] and, as a
condition of such sentence, orders the
installation and maintenance of an ignition
interlock device, the court may impose any
other penalty authorized pursuant to [VTL §
1193].
See also VTL § 1198(3)(e) ("Nothing contained herein shall
prevent the court from applying any other conditions of probation
or conditional discharge allowed by law, including treatment for
alcohol or drug abuse, restitution and community service").
§ 48:31 Imposition of IID requirement does not alter length of
underlying license revocation
"Imposition of an ignition interlock condition shall in no
way limit the effect of any period of license suspension or
revocation set forth by the commissioner or the court." VTL §
1198(3)(d).