JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] violation of VTL § 1192(1), DWAI Drugs in violation of VTL §
1192(4), or DWAI Combined Influence in violation of VTL § 1192(4-
a), cannot be ordered to install and maintain an IID. See People
v. Levy, 91 A.D.3d 793, ___, 938 N.Y.S.2d 315, 316 (2d Dep't
2012) ("We agree with the defendant that the County Court
improperly directed, as a condition of probation, that the
defendant install an ignition interlock device on her motor
vehicle. . . . Here, the defendant's conviction for operating a
motor vehicle while under the influence of drugs pursuant to
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(4) falls outside the scope of
Penal Law § 65.10(2)(k-1)"). See also VTL § 1198(2)(c) ("Nothing
contained in [VTL § 1198] shall authorize a court to sentence any
person to a period of probation or conditional discharge for the
purpose of subjecting such person to the provisions of [VTL §
1198], unless such person would have otherwise been so eligible
for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge").
In People v. Uribe, 109 A.D.3d 844, ___, 971 N.Y.S.2d 60, 60
(2d Dep't 2013), the same Court that decided Levy, supra,
summarily stated (without explanation) that "[t]he County Court
correctly imposed an interlock ignition [sic] requirement as an