JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] well known, the Legislature is charged with knowledge and its
failure to interfere indicates acquiescence," Engle v. Talarico, 33
N.Y.2d 237, 242, 351 N.Y.S.2d 677, 680-81 (1973), this issue should
have been put to rest.
However, 12 years later, in People v. Sabin, 139 Misc. 2d 641,
528 N.Y.S.2d 288 (Westchester Co. Ct. 1988), the Court expressly
disagreed with Tousley, and held that the defendant could validly
be charged with AUO. This time, the Legislature did not acquiesce.
Rather, in 1989, subsequent to Sabin, the Legislature enacted VTL
§ 1196(7)(f), which expressly provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be a traffic infraction for the
holder of a conditional license or privilege
to operate a motor vehicle upon a public
highway for any use other than those
authorized pursuant to [VTL § 1196(7)(a)].
VTL § 1196(7)(f) clearly legislatively overrules Sabin. In
addition, published decisions decided subsequent to the enactment
of VTL § 1196(7)(f) have consistently agreed with Tousley (and
either disagreed with or distinguished Sabin). See, e.g., People
v.