JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] an ignition interlock device, for the purpose
of providing the defendant with an operable
motor vehicle;
(b) for a person to either (i) blow into an
ignition interlock device, or (ii) start a
motor vehicle equipped with an ignition
interlock device, for the purpose of
providing a person sentenced to the ignition
interlock device requirement with an operable
motor vehicle;
(c) to tamper with or circumvent an otherwise
operable ignition interlock device; and/or
(d) for a defendant subject to the ignition
interlock device requirement to operate a
motor vehicle without such device.
VTL § 1198(9)(a)-(e).
Every ignition interlock device is required to have a label
affixed to it "warning that any person tampering, circumventing,
or otherwise misusing the device is guilty of a misdemeanor and
may be subject to civil liability." VTL § 1198(10). See also 10
NYCRR § 59.12(f).
§ 48:18 Duty of IID monitor to report defendant to Court and
District Attorney
9 NYCRR § 358.7(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
67
Upon learning of the following events:
(i) that the operator has failed to have