JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] (viii) If he is a defendant, the weight of
the evidence against him in the pending
criminal action and any other factor
indicating probability or improbability of
conviction.
In light of the Court's determination that the arraignment
is a critical stage of the proceeding, it appears that the Court
is saying that the arraignment of a defendant may not proceed
without counsel, absent an informed waiver of that right by the
defendant.
Recognizing the crucial importance of
arraignment and the extent to which a
defendant's basic liberty and due process *21
interests may then be affected, CPL 180.10
(3) expressly provides for the “right to the
aid of counsel at the arraignment and at
every subsequent stage of the action” and
forbids a court from going forward with the
proceeding without counsel for the defendant,
unless the defendant has knowingly agreed to
proceed in counsel's absence CPL 180.10 [5]).
Id. at 20-21.
Ethically, the only opinion that is directly on point is