JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] licensed medical practitioner,
(8) enroute to and from a class or an
activity which is an authorized part of the
alcohol and drug rehabilitation program and
at which participant's attendance is
required, and
(9) enroute to and from a place, including a
school, at which a child or children of the
participant are cared for on a regular basis
and which is necessary for the participant to
75
maintain such participant's employment or
enrollment at an accredited school, college
or university or at a state approved
institution of vocational or technical
training.
VTL § 1198(3)(b). See also 15 NYCRR § 140.5(b).
A person is ineligible for a post-revocation conditional
license if he or she has either (a) "been found by a court to
have committed a violation of [VTL § 511] during the license
revocation period," VTL § 1198(3)(a), or (b) been "deemed by a
court to have violated any condition of probation set forth by
the court relating to the operation of a motor vehicle or the
consumption of alcohol." Id. See also 15 NYCRR § 140.4(a).
DMV cannot deny an application for a post-revocation
conditional license "based solely upon the number of convictions
for violations of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] committed by
such person within the [10] years prior to application for such
license."