JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] provisions of section 134.9(c) of this Part
shall be applicable to a conditional license
issued under this section.
(d) Period of validity. A conditional license
issued under this section shall be valid,
unless otherwise revoked, suspended or
expired, until the prosecution for the pending
alcohol-related charge is terminated.
Simply stated, a person whose driver's license is suspended
pursuant to the prompt suspension law is eligible for a pre-
conviction conditional license if he or she would be eligible for
a conditional license if convicted of the underlying DWI charge,
and vice versa.
23
§ 45:12 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Applicability of pre-conviction
conditional license to commercial and taxicab drivers
Prior to September 30, 2005, VTL § 1196(7)(g) provided that
"[a]ny conditional license or privilege issued to a person
convicted of a violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] shall
not be valid for the operation of any commercial motor vehicle or
taxicab as defined in this chapter." (Emphasis added). Since a
person whose driver's license is suspended pending prosecution
pursuant to the prompt suspension law is not convicted of a VTL §
1192 violation, VTL § 1196(7)(g) was inapplicable to a pre-
conviction conditional license issued to such person. Accordingly,