JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] the Court reasoned that:
It is well established that mere delay in
scheduling a refusal hearing will not oust
respondents of jurisdiction. . . . [W]e
cannot accept petitioner's premise that the
48-hour transfer provision constitutes a
jurisdictional prerequisite. In our view, the
time schedules specified in Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 1194(2) are directory only. By
providing for an immediate license suspension
procedure in the event of a test refusal, the
38
Legislature was clearly acting "to protect the
public, not the impaired driver."
Id. at ___, 535 N.Y.S.2d at 207 (citation omitted).
§ 41:44 Report of Refusal must be forwarded to DMV within 48
hours of arraignment
VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) provides that "[c]opies of such report
must be transmitted by the court to the commissioner. . . . Such
report shall be forwarded to the commissioner within [48] hours of
such arraignment." See also 15 NYCRR § 139.3(d) ("Within 48 hours
of the arraignment, the court must forward copies of both the
refusal report and the temporary suspension and notice of hearing
form to the commissioner").
§ 41:45 Forwarding requirement cannot be waived -- even with
consent of all parties
VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) expressly provides that copies of the
Report of Refusal "must be transmitted by the court to the
commissioner and such transmittal may not be waived even with the
consent of all the parties." (Emphasis added). See also 15 NYCRR
§ 139.3(d) ("Timely submission of the refusal report to the
Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may not be waived even with consent
of all parties"). This section prohibits the parties from
negotiating a plea bargain pursuant to which the Report of Refusal
is not forwarded to DMV -- which would allow the defendant to avoid
the civil consequences of his or her refusal to submit to a
chemical test.
§ 41:28 Chemical test refusal must be "persistent"
VTL § 1194(2)(f) provides that:
(f) Evidence. Evidence of a refusal to submit
to such chemical test or any portion thereof
shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding
or hearing based upon a violation of the
provisions of [VTL § 1192] but only upon a
showing that the person was given sufficient
warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of
the effect of such refusal and that the person
persisted in the refusal.
(Emphases added).
39
The "persistence" requirement, while applicable to Court
proceedings based upon a violation of VTL § 1192, is inapplicable
to a DMV chemical test refusal hearing -- where "the only evidence
of refusal necessary [i]s that the petitioner refused at least once
to submit to a chemical test." Matter of Hahne v. New York State
Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 63 A.D.3d 936, 882 N.Y.S.2d 434 (2d Dep't
2009). See also VTL § 1194(2)(c) (one of the issues to be
determined at a DMV chemical test refusal hearing is "did such
person refuse to submit to such chemical test or any portion
thereof").
§ 41:29 What constitutes a "persistent" refusal?
In order for a refusal to be considered "persistent," the
motorist must be "offered at least two opportunities to submit to
the chemical test, 'at least one of which must take place after
being advised of the sanctions for refusal.'" People v.