JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] defendant's BAC is .08% or more; it does not apply where the
defendant's BAC is below .08%, even if he or she is charged with
VTL § 1192(3). Moreover, the prompt suspension law only applies
where a prosecution is pending. Accordingly, a defendant who
enters a plea of guilty and is sentenced at arraignment is not
subject to the prompt suspension law. On the other hand, a
defendant who enters a plea of guilty at arraignment, but whose
sentencing is adjourned, is subject to the prompt suspension law
(because the prosecution does not terminate until the imposition of
sentence).
§ 45:3 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Suspension procedure
Pursuant to the express language of the prompt suspension law,
in order to impose a suspension thereunder the Court must make two
findings. First, the Court "must find that the accusatory
instrument conforms to the requirements of [CPL §] 100.40." VTL §
1193(2)(e)(7)(b). CPL § 100.40 sets forth the facial sufficiency
requirements for local criminal court accusatory instruments.
Second, the Court must find that "there exists reasonable cause to
believe . . . that . . . the holder operated a motor vehicle while
such holder had .08 of one percent or more by weight of alcohol in
his or her blood as was shown by chemical analysis of such person's
blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of
[VTL § 1194]." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b).
If such tentative findings are made, the statute provides that
"the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement
regarding these two issues and to present evidence tending to rebut
the court's findings." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b).
The Court of Appeals' decision in Pringle v. Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d
426, 646 N.Y.S.2d 82 (1996), added in several prerequisites to
suspension under the prompt suspension law that do not appear in
the statute itself. For example, Pringle adds numerous procedural