JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] education course. See 15 NYCRR § 2.5. At age 18, a valid class DJ
or MJ driver's license automatically converts to a class D or M
driver's license.
Notably, unlike the prompt suspension law for class D or M
driver's license holders, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(a-1) applies not only
where the defendant is charged with VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) and/or
(3), but also where he or she is charged with VTL § 1192(1) (i.e.,
DWAI). In addition, unlike the prompt suspension law for class D
or M driver's license holders, no chemical test result is required.
Thus, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(a-1) can be applied to chemical test
refusal cases, and to cases where the chemical test results are not
yet available.
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b) provides that "the suspension occurring
under clause a-1 of this subparagraph shall occur immediately after
the holder's first appearance before the court on the charge which
shall, whenever possible, be the next regularly scheduled session
of the court after the arrest or at the conclusion of all
proceedings required for the arraignment."
In terms of due process, in order to impose a suspension under
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(1-a), the Court must make two findings. First,
the Court "must find that the accusatory instrument conforms to the
requirements of [CPL §] 100.40." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b). CPL §
100.40 sets forth the facial sufficiency requirements for local
criminal court accusatory instruments. Second, the Court must find
that:
[T]here exists reasonable cause to believe
either that (a) the holder operated a motor
vehicle while such holder had .08 of one
percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or
her blood as was shown by chemical analysis of
such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva,
made pursuant to the provisions of [VTL §
1194] or (b) the person was the holder of a
12
class DJ or MJ learner's permit or a class DJ
or MJ driver's license and operated a motor
vehicle while such holder was in violation of
[VTL § 1192(1), (2) and/or (3)].
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b) (emphasis added).
If such tentative findings are made, the statute provides that
"the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement
regarding these two issues and to present evidence tending to rebut
the court's findings." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(b). In addition, the
additional procedural due process requirements set forth in the
Court of Appeals' decision in Pringle v. Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d 426, 646
N.Y.S.2d 82 (1996), apply. See § 45:3, supra.
§ 45:5 What if defendant appears for arraignment without
counsel?