JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] DJ or limited MJ license at the time of the
violation which resulted in the revocation.
15 NYCRR § 140.4(c).
A post-revocation conditional license may be revoked by DMV
for "sufficient cause," including, but not limited to, "failure
to comply with the terms of the condition[s] of probation or
conditional discharge set forth by the court, conviction of any
traffic offense other than one involving parking, stopping or
standing[,] or conviction of any alcohol or drug related offense,
misdemeanor or felony[,] or failure to install or maintain a
court ordered ignition interlock device." VTL § 1198(3)(c). See
also 15 NYCRR § 140.5(d).
77
"Upon the termination of the period of probation or
conditional discharge set by the court, the person may apply to
[DMV] for restoration of a license or privilege to operate a
motor vehicle in accordance with this chapter." VTL §
1198(3)(a). In this regard, 15 NYCRR § 136.10 provides that:
Upon the termination of the period of
probation set by the court, the holder of a
post-revocation conditional license may apply
to the commissioner for restoration of a
license or privilege to operate a motor
vehicle. An application for licensure shall
be approved if the applicant demonstrates
that he or she:
(a) has a valid post-revocation conditional
license; and
(b) has demonstrated evidence of
rehabilitation as required by this Part.
§ 48:28 Intrastate transfer of probation/conditional discharge