JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] Appellate Division, Third Department, rejected a claim that the
validity of the Report of Refusal was somehow affected by the fact
that it was filled out by the chief of police rather than the
arresting officer.
§ 41:36 Report of Refusal -- Verification
A Report of Refusal "may be verified by having the report
sworn to, or by affixing to such report a form notice that false
statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor
pursuant to [PL § 210.45] and such form notice together with the
subscription of the deponent shall constitute a verification of the
report." VTL § 1194(2)(b)(1). See also 15 NYCRR § 139.2(a).
§ 41:37 Report of Refusal -- Contents
The officer's Report of Refusal must "set forth reasonable
grounds to believe [1] such arrested person . . . had been driving
in violation of any subdivision of [VTL § 1192] . . ., [2] that
said person had refused to submit to such chemical test, and [3]
that no chemical test was administered pursuant to the requirements
of [VTL § 1194(3)]." VTL § 1194(2)(b)(2).
§ 41:38 Report of Refusal -- To whom is it submitted?
The officer's Report of Refusal "shall be presented to the
court upon arraignment of an arrested person." VTL §
1194(2)(b)(2). See also 15 NYCRR § 139.2(d) ("Upon the arraignment
of the defendant, the police officer shall present to the court
copies of the report of refusal to submit to chemical test").
For individuals under the age of 21 charged with a Zero
Tolerance law refusal, see § 15:54, supra.
36
§ 41:39 Procedure upon arraignment -- Temporary suspension of
license
At arraignment in a refusal case, the Court is required to
temporarily suspend the defendant's driving privileges pending the
outcome of a DMV refusal hearing. See VTL § 1194(2)(b)(3) ("For
persons placed under arrest for a violation of any subdivision of
[VTL § 1192], the license or permit to drive and any non-resident
operating privilege shall, upon the basis of such written report,
be temporarily suspended by the court without notice pending the
determination of a hearing as provided in [VTL § 1194(2)(c)]").
See also 15 NYCRR § 139.3(a).
Similar provisions exist for individuals charged with Boating
While Intoxicated, see Navigation Law § 49-a; 15 NYCRR § 139.3(b),
and Snowmobiling While Intoxicated. See Parks, Recreation &
Historic Preservation Law § 25.24; 15 NYCRR § 139.3(c).