JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] 165 Misc. 2d 991, ___, 630 N.Y.S.2d 853, 854 (Brighton Just. Ct.
1995) (same). Cf. People v. Nuchow, 164 Misc. 2d 24, ___, 623
N.Y.S.2d 1006, 1010 (Orangetown Just. Ct. 1995) (reaching opposite
conclusion).
20
Where an out-of-state licensee's New York driving privileges
are suspended pending prosecution, the Court has the power to issue
him or her a hardship privilege. See People v. Reick, 33 Misc. 3d
774, 930 N.Y.S.2d 429 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 2011). See also next
section. Similarly, DMV will issue the person a pre-conviction
conditional license if he or she is otherwise eligible therefor.
§ 45:10 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Hardship privilege
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f
the court finds that the suspension imposed pursuant to this
subparagraph will result in extreme hardship, the court must issue
such suspension, but may grant a hardship privilege, which shall be
issued on a form prescribed by the commissioner." (Emphasis
added). The phrase "extreme hardship" as used in VTL §
1193(2)(e)(7)(e) does not take on its literal meaning. Rather, it
is defined as follows:
"[E]xtreme hardship" shall mean the inability
to obtain alternative means of travel to or
from the licensee's employment, or to or from