JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] conviction has been processed). The reason is that if the client
goes to DMV too soon (i.e., before his or her VTL § 1192
conviction has "hit" the DMV computer system), such trip will be
a waste of time and will have to be repeated.
The client should also be advised that, unless he or she
obtains a conditional or restricted use license, continuing to
drive after the 20-Day Order has expired constitutes the crime of
Aggravated Unlicensed Operation of a Motor Vehicle in the 2nd
Degree. See VTL § 511(2). See also Chapter 13, infra.
48
§ 49:9 20-Day Orders in certain drug-related cases
VTL § 510(2)(b)(v) provides for the mandatory suspension of
a defendant's driver's license where the defendant is convicted
of, or adjudicated a youthful offender in connection with,
certain crimes involving drugs. In this regard, the Court can
"issue an order making said license suspension take effect [20]
days after the date of sentencing and, if this is done, the
license holder shall be given a copy of the order permitting the
continuation of driving privileges." VTL § 510(2)(b)(vi).
49