JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] advice and assistance with regard to the prompt suspension law.
§ 45:15 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) -- Suspension pending prosecution
based upon prior conviction or vehicular crime
A defendant who is charged with DWI, Aggravated DWI, DWAI
Drugs or DWAI Combined Influence and who either (a) has been
convicted of any violation of VTL § 1192 within the preceding 5
years, or (b) is charged with Vehicular Assault or Vehicular
Homicide in connection with the current incident, is also subject
to the suspension of his or her driver's license pending
prosecution. In this regard, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) provides, in
pertinent part:
(1) Suspension pending prosecution; procedure.
a. Without notice, pending any prosecution,
the court shall suspend such license, where
the holder has been charged with a violation
of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a), (3), (4) or (4-a)]
and either (i) a violation of a felony under
[Penal Law Article 120 or 125] arising out of
the same incident, or (ii) has been convicted
of any violation under [VTL § 1192] within the
preceding [5] years.
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1)(a).
Notably, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1), by its express terms, only
applies under certain circumstances. For example, it only applies
where the defendant is charged with VTL § 1192(2), (2-a), (3), (4)
or (4-a); it does not apply where the defendant is charged with VTL
§ 1192(1) (i.e., DWAI). In addition, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) only
applies where the defendant either (a) has been convicted of any
violation of VTL § 1192 within the preceding 5 years, or (b) is
charged with Vehicular Assault or Vehicular Homicide in connection
with the current incident. Furthermore, unlike the prompt
suspension law, no chemical test result is required; thus, VTL §
1193(2)(e)(1) can be applied to chemical test refusal cases.
Like the prompt suspension law, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) only
applies where a prosecution is pending. Accordingly, a defendant
who enters a plea of guilty and is sentenced at arraignment is not
subject to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1). On the other hand, a defendant who
enters a plea of guilty at arraignment, but whose sentencing is
adjourned, is subject thereto (because the prosecution does not
terminate until the imposition of sentence).
25
§ 45:16 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) -- Suspension procedure
In order to impose a suspension under VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1), the
Court must make three findings. First, the Court "must find that
the accusatory instrument conforms to the requirements of [CPL §]
100.40." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1)(b). CPL § 100.40 sets forth the
facial sufficiency requirements for local criminal court accusatory
instruments. Second, the Court must find that "there exists
reasonable cause to believe that the holder operated a motor
vehicle in violation of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a), (3), (4) or (4-a)]."
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1)(b). Critically, this means that reasonable
cause (i.e., probable cause) to believe that the defendant is
guilty of DWI, Aggravated DWI, DWAI Drugs or DWAI Combined
Influence -- and not merely of DWAI Alcohol -- is an element of a
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) suspension. Third, the Court must find that
"there exists reasonable cause to believe . . . either (i) the
person had been convicted of any violation under [VTL § 1192]
within the preceding [5] years; or (ii) that the holder committed
a violation of a felony under [Penal Law Article 120 or 125]." VTL
§ 1193(2)(e)(1)(b).
If such tentative findings are made, the statute provides that
"the holder shall be entitled to an opportunity to make a statement
regarding the enumerated issues and to present evidence tending to
rebut the court's findings." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1)(b).
If a suspension is imposed pursuant to VTL § 1193(2)(e)(1) as
a result of the defendant being charged with a felony under Penal
Law Article 120 or 125:
[A]nd the holder has requested a hearing
pursuant to [CPL Article 180], the court shall
conduct such hearing.