JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] suspension is further diminished by the driver's right to a
meaningful presuspension opportunity to rebut the chemical test
results." Pringle v. Wolfe, 88 N.Y.2d 426, 434, 646 N.Y.S.2d 82,
87 (1996) (emphasis added).
§ 45:4 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Applicability to certain underage
drivers
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(a-1) applies to drivers under 18 years of
age who do not yet possess a full class D or class M driver's
license. A class D license is a regular, non-commercial driver's
license. A class M license is a motorcycle driver's license. VTL
§ 1193(2)(e)(7)(a-1) provides:
11
a-1. A court shall suspend a class DJ or MJ
learner's permit or a class DJ or MJ driver's
license, pending prosecution, of any person
who has been charged with a violation of [VTL
§ 1192(1), (2), (2-a) and/or (3)].
The "J" designation pertains to a junior learner's permit or junior
driver's license. A person between 16 and 18 years of age can
apply for a junior permit/license. A class DJ or MJ driver's
license can be converted to a class D or M driver's license if the