JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] Cunningham, 49
N.Y.2d 203, 207-08, 424 N.Y.S.2d 421, 423-24 (1980).
This "indelible" right to counsel . . .
attaches upon defendant's request for an
attorney, at arraignment or upon the filing of
an accusatory instrument. Underlying the rule
is the concept that a criminal defendant
confronted by the awesome prosecutorial
machinery of the State is entitled, at a bare
minimum, to the advice of counsel when he is
considering surrender of his valuable legal
rights.
People v. Grimaldi, 52 N.Y.2d 611, 616, 439 N.Y.S.2d 833, 835
(1981) (emphases added) (citations omitted).
In addition, CPL § 170.10(3) provides:
3. The defendant has the right to the aid of
counsel at the arraignment and at every
subsequent stage of the action. If he appears
upon such arraignment without counsel, he has
the following rights:
(a) To an adjournment for the purpose of
obtaining counsel; and
(b) To communicate, free of charge, by letter
or by telephone, for the purposes of
obtaining counsel and informing a
relative or friend that he has been
charged with an offense; and
(c) To have counsel assigned by the court if
he is financially unable to obtain the
same; except that this paragraph does not
apply where the accusatory instrument
charges a traffic infraction or
infractions only.
(Emphases added).
14
Furthermore, CPL § 170.10(4) mandates that the Court "must
inform the defendant":
(a) Of his rights as prescribed in
subdivision three; and the court must not
only accord him opportunity to exercise
such rights but must itself take such
affirmative action as is necessary to