JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] who thought that they had received a 6-month IID requirement --
and many Judges who thought that they had imposed a 6-month IID
requirement -- were confronted with a situation in which the
installer would not remove the IID without a Court order on the
ground that the sentence was for a minimum of 6 months as opposed
to for precisely 6 months. In addition, defendants who installed
the IID prior to sentencing were not given credit for "time
served."
The Legislature addressed both of these issues in 2013. In
this regard, effective November 1, 2013, VTL § 1193(1)(b)(ii) now
provides as follows:
In addition to the imposition of any fine or
period of imprisonment set forth in this
paragraph, the court shall also sentence such
person convicted of, or adjudicated a
youthful offender for, a violation of [VTL §
1192(2), (2-a) or (3)] to a term of probation
or conditional discharge, as a condition of
which it shall order such person to install
and maintain, in accordance with the
provisions of [VTL § 1198], an ignition
interlock device in any motor vehicle owned
or operated by such person during the term of
such probation or conditional discharge
imposed for such violation of [VTL § 1192]
and in no event for a period of less than
[12] months; provided, however, that such
period of interlock restriction shall
terminate upon submission of proof that such
person installed and maintained an ignition
interlock device for at least [6] months,
unless the court ordered such person to
install and maintain an ignition interlock
device for a longer period as authorized by
this subparagraph and specified in such
order. The period of interlock restriction
shall commence from the earlier of the date
of sentencing, or the date that an ignition
interlock device was installed in advance of
sentencing. Provided, however, the court may
not authorize the operation of a motor
vehicle by any person whose license or
privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been
revoked pursuant to the provisions of this
section.
58
(Emphases added).
Similar changes were made to VTL § 1193(1)(c)(iii). Prior
to November 1, 2013, VTL § 1193(1)(c)(iii) provided:
In addition to the imposition of any fine or
period of imprisonment set forth in this
paragraph, the court shall also sentence such
person convicted of a violation of [VTL §
1192(2), (2-a) or (3)] to a period of
probation or conditional discharge, as a
condition of which it shall order such person
to install and maintain, in accordance with
the provisions of [VTL § 1198], an ignition
interlock device in any motor vehicle owned