JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] condition.
Id. at ___, 953 N.Y.S.2d at 293 (citations omitted).
Pursuant to VTL § 1193(1-a), where a defendant is convicted
of DWI in violation of VTL § 1192(2) or (3) after having been
previously convicted of DWI in violation of VTL § 1192(2) or (3)
within the preceding 5 years, the sentencing Court must, inter
alia:
[O]rder the installation of an ignition
interlock device approved pursuant to [VTL §
1198] in any motor vehicle owned or operated
by the person so sentenced. Such devices
shall remain installed during any period of
license revocation required to be imposed
pursuant to [VTL § 1193(2)(b)], and, upon the
termination of such revocation period, for an
additional period as determined by the court.
VTL § 1193(1-a)(c)(i).
Moreover, "[a]ny person ordered to install an ignition
interlock device pursuant to [VTL § 1193(1-a)(c)] shall be
subject to the provisions of [VTL § 1198(4), (5), (7), (8) and
(9)]." VTL § 1193(1-a)(c).
60
§ 48:7 Who may not be required to install and maintain an IID?
The IID program only applies to people who have been
convicted of a violation of VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or (3), or any