JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] license revocation required to be imposed
pursuant to [VTL § 1193(2)(b)], and, upon the
termination of such revocation period, for an
additional period as determined by the court.
VTL § 1193(1-a)(c)(i).
Moreover, "[a]ny person ordered to install an ignition
interlock device pursuant to [VTL § 1193(1-a)(c)] shall be
subject to the provisions of [VTL § 1198(4), (5), (7), (8) and
(9)]." VTL § 1193(1-a)(c).
60
§ 48:7 Who may not be required to install and maintain an IID?
The IID program only applies to people who have been
convicted of a violation of VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or (3), or any
other crime in either the VTL or the Penal Law of which an
alcohol-related violation of VTL § 1192 is an essential element.
See PL § 65.10(2)(k-1) ("The court may require [the IID]
condition only where a person has been convicted of a violation
of [VTL § 1192(2), (2-a) or (3)], or any crime defined by the
[VTL] or this chapter of which an alcohol-related violation of
any provision of [VTL § 1192] is an essential element"). See
also VTL § 1198(2)(a); VTL § 1198(3)(d); 9 NYCRR § 358.1; 15
NYCRR § 140.2.
Thus, a defendant who has been convicted of DWAI in
violation of VTL § 1192(1), DWAI Drugs in violation of VTL §
1192(4), or DWAI Combined Influence in violation of VTL § 1192(4-