JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] the licensee is a matriculating student
enrolled in an accredited school, college or
university travel to or from such licensee's
school, college or university if such travel
is necessary for the completion of the
educational degree or certificate.
Id.
In People v. Reick, 33 Misc. 3d 774, ___, 930 N.Y.S.2d 429,
430-31 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 2011), the Court held that a hardship
privilege can be granted to an out-of-state licensee.
Where the defendant requests a so-called "hardship hearing,"
the statute makes clear that the hearing must be held within 3
business days. See VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) ("In no event shall
arraignment be adjourned or otherwise delayed more than three
business days solely for the purpose of allowing the licensee to
present evidence of extreme hardship") (emphasis added). Notably,
this section merely prohibits the adjournment of the arraignment
for more than 3 business days if the sole purpose for the
adjournment is to allow the licensee to present evidence of extreme
hardship; if an adjournment is granted for reasons other than, or
in addition to, this purpose, the 3-day limitation does not appear
to apply.
21
In terms of proving extreme hardship, the statute places the
burden of proving extreme hardship on the licensee, "who may
present material and relevant evidence." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e).
However, "[a] finding of extreme hardship may not be based solely
upon the testimony of the licensee." Id. (emphasis added). In
this regard, the author advises clients to bring proof of where
they live and proof of where they work, go to school, etc.; and, if
possible, a friend or relative who can corroborate such
information. For cases addressing factors to be considered in
determining extreme hardship, see People v. Correa, 168 Misc. 2d
309, 643 N.Y.S.2d 310 (N.Y. City Crim. Ct. 1996), and People v.
Bridgman, 163 Misc. 2d 818, 622 N.Y.S.2d 431 (Canandaigua City Ct.
1995). "The court shall set forth upon the record, or otherwise
set forth in writing, the factual basis for such finding." VTL §
1193(2)(e)(7)(e).
If granted, VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e) provides that a hardship
privilege:
[S]hall permit the operation of a vehicle only
for travel to or from the licensee's
employment, or to or from necessary medical
treatment for the licensee or a member of the
licensee's household, or if the licensee is a
matriculating student enrolled in an
accredited school, college or university
travel to or from such licensee's school,
college or university if such travel is
necessary for the completion of the
educational degree or certificate.
(Emphasis added).
Although the statutory language omits any reference to driving
as part of (i.e., during) the licensee's employment, an informal
opinion from DMV Counsel's Office states that a person who needs to
drive to and from various job sites may do so, but he or she may
not drive for purposes such as running errands, picking up work
materials, etc. See Appendix 62. Notably, however, a more recent
informal opinion from DMV Counsel's Office states that DMV has
"retreated" from this position. See Appendix 67.
§ 45:10A VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Hardship privilege cannot be used
to operate commercial motor vehicle
"A hardship privilege shall not be valid for the operation of
a commercial motor vehicle." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(e).
§ 45:11 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Pre-conviction conditional license
VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(d) provides, in pertinent part:
22
[I]f any suspension occurring under [VTL §
1193(2)(e)(7)] has been in effect for a period
of [30] days, the holder may be issued a
conditional license, in accordance with [VTL §
1196], provided the holder of such license is
otherwise eligible to receive such conditional
license. . . . The commissioner shall
prescribe by regulation the procedures for the
issuance of such conditional license.
The relevant regulations are set forth at 15 NYCRR § 134.18,
which provides as follows:
Section 134.18 Conditional license issued
pending prosecution.
(a) When a driver's license is suspended
pending prosecution pursuant to section
1193(2)(e)(7) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law,
the holder of such license may be issued a
conditional license, 30 days after such
suspension takes effect, provided such person
is eligible for such a license as set forth in
section 134.7 of this Part and section 1196 of
the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Such person
shall not be required to and may not
participate in the alcohol and drug