JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] revoked or suspended license").
In People v. Rivera, 16 N.Y.3d 654, 655-56, 926 N.Y.S.2d 16,
17 (2011), the Court of Appeals (temporarily) resolved this issue,
holding as follows: "a driver whose license has been revoked, but
who has received a conditional license and failed to comply with
its conditions, may be prosecuted only for the traffic infraction
of driving for a use not authorized by his license, not for the
crime of driving while his license is revoked."
Effective November 1, 2013, however, Rivera was partially
legislatively overruled. In this regard, newly enacted VTL §
511(3)(a)(iv) provides that a person commits the felony of AUO 1st
when the person "operates a motor vehicle upon a public highway
while holding a conditional license issued pursuant to [VTL §
1196(7)(a)] while under the influence of alcohol or a drug in
violation of [VTL § 1192(1), (2), (2-a), (3), (4), (4-a) or (5)]."
The title of this new offense (i.e., AUO 1st) is a misnomer -- as
a person who commits this offense is not unlicensed (and is thus
not committing AUO). Perhaps this offense should be a new category