JUDICIAL PROBLEMS AND PITFALLS
[…] Breedlove, 200 A.D.2d 263, ___, 613 N.Y.S.2d 741, 742 (3d Dep't
1994) ("The position of District Attorney is a purely statutory
office and, consequently, the only powers and duties which may be
exercised by one acting in that post are those conferred by the
Legislature, either expressly or by necessary implication").
Notably, the Schermerhorn Court made clear that the People are
not required to participate in Pringle hearings. 64 A.D.3d at ___
n.2, 883 N.Y.S.2d at 328 n.2 ("Nor do we suggest that a district
attorney's presence at a Pringle hearing is required").
§ 45:8 VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7) -- Applicability to chemical test
result of exactly .08%
The express language of the prompt suspension law states that
it applies to a DWI defendant who "is alleged to have had .08 of
one percent or more by weight of alcohol in such driver's blood as
shown by chemical analysis of blood, breath, urine or saliva, made
pursuant to [VTL § 1194(2) or (3)]." VTL § 1193(2)(e)(7)(a)
(emphasis added). Nonetheless, this State's highest Court, in
interpreting this law when the proscribed BAC was .10%, clearly and
expressly held that:
The court may not order suspension of the
driver's license unless it has in its