GEOFFREY S. BERMAN
[…] plan’s direct subsidy bid. Risk-sharing amounts involve calculations based on whether and to
what degree a plan’s allowable costs exceeded or fell below a target amount for the plan by
certain threshold percentages. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.336.
7
as the terms and conditions of payment governing the Part D program. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112.
Further, CMS regulations expressly require Part D sponsors to certify, in their contracts with
CMS, that they agree to comply with all federal laws and regulations designed to prevent fraud,
waste, and abuse, including the FCA. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(h)(1).
20. Accordingly, all contracts entered into between CMS and Plan D sponsors from
2006 through the present include a provision in which the sponsor “agrees to comply with . . .
federal laws and regulations designed to prevent . . . fraud, waste, and abuse, including, but not
limited to, applicable provisions of Federal criminal law, the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C. §§
3729, et seq.)[.]” Further, CMS regulations also expressly require that all subcontracts between
Part D sponsors and downstream entities – including pharmacies – contain language obligating
the pharmacies to comply with all applicable federal laws, regulations, and CMS instructions.