SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] programs under §637(a) of title 15.”)
46
P.L. 99-272, Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (April 7, 1986)
(codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(13) and 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).
47
P.L. 102-415, Alaska Land Status Technical Corrections Act of 1992, §10, 106 Stat. 2115 (October 14, 1992)
(codified at 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)).
48
P.L. 100-656, Business Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988, at §207, 102 Stat. 3861 (November 15, 1988)
(codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).
49
P.L. 100-656, Business Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988, at §207 (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(15)).
A Native Hawaiian is “any individual whose ancestors were natives, prior to 1778, of the area which now comprises
the State of Hawaii.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3.
50
13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) (“Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and controlled by ANCs are
eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in §124.112 to the extent the
criteria are not inconsistent with this section.”) (emphasis in original).
SBA’s “8(a) Program”: Overview, History, and Current Issues
Congressional Research Service 10
General Requirements
Program Eligibility
As mentioned previously, 8(a) Program eligibility is limited to “small business[es] which [are]