SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] source awards, and related issues. These requirements are generally the same for all 8(a) firms,
although there are instances where there are “special rulesfor group-owned 8(a) firms.
50
An
Appendix to this report compares the requirements applicable to individual owners of 8(a) firms
to those applicable to groups owning 8(a) firms (i.e., ANCs, CDCs, NHOs, and Indian tribes).
44
42 U.S.C. §9802.
45
P.L. 97-35, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Ch. 8, Subchapter A, 95 Stat. 489 (August 13, 1981)
(codified at 42 U.S.C. §§9801 et seq.); and P.L. 97-35, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, at §626, 95 Stat.
496 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §9815(a)(2)). (“Not later than 90 days after August 13, 1981, the Administrator of the Small
Business Administration, after consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to
community development corporations of such programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including
programs under §637(a) of title 15.”)
46
P.L. 99-272, Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (April 7, 1986)
(codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(13) and 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).
47