SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] District Director must then enter his/her recommendation in the 8(a) electronic tracking system to complete the Annual
Review reporting. …The District Office will send a letter to the 8(a) Participant notifying the firm that their annual
review is complete and that the Participant continues to be eligible to participate in the 8(a) BD Program. See SBA,
Office of Business Development, Standard Operating Procedure for the Office of Business Development,” SOP 80 05
5, effective September 23, 2016, p. 200, at https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/sops/SOP_80_05_5_.pdf.
179
13 C.F. R. §124.302. “In determining whether a Participant has substantially achieved the targets, objectives and
goals of its business plan and in assessing the overall competitive strength and viability of a Participant, SBA considers
the totality of circumstances, including the following factors: (1) Degree of sustained profitability; (2) Sales trends,
including improved ratio of non-8(a) sales to 8(a) sales since program entry; (3) Business net worth, financial ratios,
working capital, capitalization, and access to credit and capital; (4) Current ability to obtain bonding; (5) A comparison
of the Participant’s business and financial profiles with profiles of non-8(a) BD businesses having the same primary
four-digit SIC code as the Participant; (6) Strength of management experience, capability, and expertise; and (7) Ability
to operate successfully without 8(a) contracts.” See 13 C.F. R. §124.302(b).
180
Examples of termination for good cause include submission of false information in the firm’s application materials;
failure to maintain eligibility for program participation; failure, for any reason, to maintain ownership, full-time day-to-