SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk.
48 of 62
49
166. Defendant Zizi invested approximately $200,000 over time and withdrew over $3
million from NovaTech.
III. AWS Mining and NovaTech Were Illegal Pyramid Schemes
167. AWS Mining and NovaTech were pyramid schemes, known as chain distributor
schemes under the Martin Act, which are illegal in New York. GBL 359-fff prohibits initiating
and participating in chain distributor schemes. GBL § 359-fff (1) provides that it is “illegal and
prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation…or any agent or employee thereof, to
promote, offer or grant participation in a chain distributor scheme.” GBL § 359-fff (2) defines
“chain distributor scheme” as “a sales device whereby a person, upon condition that he make an
investment, is granted a license or right to solicit or recruit for profit or economic gain one or
more additional persons who are also granted such license or right upon condition of making an
investment and may further perpetuate the chain of persons who are granted such a license…”
The term “investment” under the statute means “any acquisition, for a consideration…of
property…and includes…business opportunities and services.”
GBL § 359-fff (2).
168. Defendants AWS Mining and NovaTech were illegal chain distributor schemes