SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] receive mail, correspondence, file taxes, etc.” OAG also served Subpoenas on New York
Secretary of State as provided in GBL § 352(b) and mailed the Subpoenas to the registered agent
in the State of Florida.
188. Defendants NovaTech and Defendants Petion failed to produce required
information and documents, to appear for testimony, or to otherwise respond to the NovaTech
Subpoenas.
189. Pursuant to the Martin Act, “a person who fails to obey the command of a
subpoena without reasonable cause” is “guilty of a misdemeanor.” GBL § 352(4). A violation
of criminal law is an “illegal act” under Executive Law § 63(12).
190. Pursuant to GBL § 353(1), refusal to comply with the OAG’s subpoena “shall be
prima facie proof that such defendant is or has been engaged in fraudulent practices as set forth
in such application and a permanent injunction may issue from the supreme court without any
further showing by the attorney-general.” Pursuant to GBL § 353(3), upon showing by the OAG
that a fraudulent practice occurred, the OAG may seek restitution obtained by such fraudulent
practice. The Court should grant all relief requested in this OAG Complaint on this basis alone
against Defendants NovaTech and Defendants Petion.