THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA
[…] had taken certain liberties with previous investors’ money. Such information is protected both by Lawyer’s ethical
duty to maintain client secrets and by the attorney-client privilege because it was confidentially communicated by
Hedge Fund Manager to Lawyer during the course of the representation.
Lawyer also learned information about Hedge Fund Manager from Former Investor. That information was not
learned through a confidential communication with Hedge Fund Manager, so the information is not protected by the
attorney-client privilege. (See Cal. Evid. Code § 954; see also Cal. Evid. Code § 952 [defining “confidential
communication” as “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship
and in confidence . . .”]; Solin v. O’Melveny & Myers, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at pp. 456-57.) It was obtained,
however, in the course of Lawyer’s representation of Hedge Fund Manager, and disclosure likely would be
embarrassing or detrimental to Hedge Fund Manager.