[07-28-10 15:56:02] PAGES PGT:
[…] See Evans, 431 U. S., at
557558; Ricks, 449 U. S., at 258.
4
Lorance is also inapposite, for, in this Court’s view, it too
involved a one-time discrete act: the adoption of a new se-
niority system that had its genesis in sex discrimination.
See 490 U. S., at 902, 905 (internal quotation marks omitted).
The Court’s extensive reliance on Lorance, ante, at 626629,
633, 636637, moreover, is perplexing for that decision is no
longer effective: In the 1991 Civil Rights Act, Congress su-
perseded Lorances holding. § 112, 105 Stat. 1079 (codified
as amended at 42 U. S. C. § 2000e–5(e)(2)). Repudiating our
judgment that a facially neutral seniority system adopted
with discriminatory intent must be challenged immediately,
Congress provided:
“For purposes of this section, an unlawful employment
practice occurs . . . when the seniority system is adopted,
when an individual becomes subject to the seniority
system, or when a person aggrieved is injured by the
application of the seniority system or provision of the
system. Ibid.
Congress thus agreed with the dissenters in Lorance that
the harsh reality of [that] decision” was “glaringly at odds
with the purposes of Title VII. 490 U. S., at 914 (opinion
4
The Court also relies on Machinists v. NLRB, 362 U. S. 411 (1960),