[07-28-10 15:56:02] PAGES PGT:
[…] lishing 2-year statute of limitations for FLSA claims, except
for claims of a “willful violation,which may be commenced
within 3 years).
Ledbetter is on firmer ground in suggesting that we look
to cases arising under the National Labor Relations Act
(NLRA) since the NLRA provided a model for Title VII’s
remedial provisions and, like Title VII, requires the filing
of a timely administrative charge (with the National Labor
Relations Board) before suit may be maintained. Lorance,
490 U. S., at 909; Ford Motor Co. v. EEOC, 458 U. S. 219, 226,
n. 8 (1982). Cf. 29 U. S. C. § 160(b) (“[N]o complaint shall
issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more
than six months prior to the filing of the charge with the
Board”).
Ledbetter argues that the NLRAs 6-month statute of lim-
itations begins anew for each paycheck reflecting a prior vio-
lation of the statute, but our precedents suggest otherwise.
In Machinists v. NLRB, 362 U. S. 411, 416417 (1960), we