State Operations Manual
[…] Medicare supplier number), the hospice will still need to have a letter in its file from the
DME supplier stating that the DME is accredited.
L704
(Rev. 210; Issued:02-03-23; Effective:02-03-23; Implementation:02-03-23)
§418.108 Condition of participation: Short-term inpatient care.
Inpatient care must be available for pain control, symptom management, and
respite purposes, and must be provided in a participating Medicare or Medicaid
facility.
L706
(Rev. 210; Issued:02-03-23; Effective:02-03-23; Implementation:02-03-23)
§418.108(a) Standard: Inpatient care for symptom management and pain control.
Inpatient care for pain control and symptom management must be provided in one
of the following:
(1) A Medicare-certified hospice that meets the conditions of participation for
providing inpatient care directly as specified in §418.110.
L707
(Rev. 210; Issued:02-03-23; Effective:02-03-23; Implementation:02-03-23)
§418.108(a)(2) Medicare-certified hospital or a skilled nursing facility that also
meets the standards specified in §418.110(b) and (f) regarding 24-hour nursing
services and patient areas.
L708
(Rev. 210; Issued:02-03-23; Effective:02-03-23; Implementation:02-03-23)
§418.108(b) Standard: Inpatient care for respite purposes
(1) Inpatient care for respite purposes must be provided by one of the following:
(i) A provider specified in paragraph (a) of this section.
L709
(Rev. 210; Issued:02-03-23; Effective:02-03-23; Implementation:02-03-23)
§418.108(b)(1)(ii) A Medicare or Medicaid-certified nursing facility that also meets
the standards specified in §418.110 (f).
L710
(Rev. 210; Issued:02-03-23; Effective:02-03-23; Implementation:02-03-23)
§418.108(b)(2) - The facility providing respite care must provide 24-hour nursing
services that meet the nursing needs of all patients and are furnished in accordance
with each patient’s plan of care. Each patient must receive all nursing services as
prescribed and must be kept comfortable, clean, well-groomed, and protected from
accident, injury, and infection.
Interpretive Guidelines §418.108(b)(2)
The hospice must assure that the inpatient facility has enough nursing personnel present
on all shifts to guarantee that adequate safety measures are in place for the patients, and