LC 2018-145
[…] Dudley Serv. Corp., 605 A.2d 1325 (R.I. 1992); Crowther v.
Mariner Square Condo. Ass’n, 667 A.2d 789 (R.I. 1995). BUT see
R.I. Gen Laws §5-65.1-11(12) [home inspector’s license may be
suspended or revoked for including a limitation clause in
agreement].
9
LC 2018-145
South
Carolina
YES. Gladden v Boykn 2013 S.C. LEXIS 52 (Sup. Ct. South
Carolina March 27, 2013)(Supreme Court upheld contractual
limitation on home inspector’s liability as long as not so oppressive
that no reasonable person would make it and no fair and honest
person would accept it.)
South Dakota
PROBABLY YES. Section 53-9-5 of South Dakota Legislative
Code voids clauses in certain types of contracts “except the parties
may agree therein upon an amount presumed to be the damage for
breach in cases when it would be impractical or extremely difficult
to fix actual damages” SDCL Sec. 53-9-5. South Dakota laws
expressly permit limitations on damages. See, e.g., SDCL 57-A-2-
719(3). See also, Lee v. Beauchere, 337 N.W. 2d 827, 828(S.D.
1983).
Tennessee
NO. Carey v. Merritt, 148 S.W.3d 912 (Tenn. Ct. App., 2004);
Russell v. Bray, 116 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. Ct.