LC 2018-145
[…] See also, Hardy v. St. Clair, 1999 M 142, 739 A.2d 368, 370
(1999). The only case directly dealing with a home inspector
contract is a Superior Court case, Morgan v. Criterium Mooney
Engineers, et al., Maine Sup. Ct., Cumb. Cty, Docket No.: CV-07-
381 (Dec 16, 2009) where court did not uphold a limitation for
“liability for loss suffered by the client due to any cause” and not
limited to “negligence.” See also, Emery Waterhouse Co. v. Lea,
467 A.2d 986 (Me., 1983)(must expressly use the word
5
LC 2018-145
“negligence”).
Maryland
YES. Md. Code Ann., Bus. Occ. & Prof. § 16-4A-01(c) (West 2008)
(requiring only that "[a]ny limitation of the liability… for any
damages resulting from the report on the home inspection shall be
agreed to in writing by the parties to the home inspection prior to
the performance of the home inspection"); The Maryland Circuit
Court also held that the limitation of liability clauses limiting
recovery to the fee for the inspection was valid because the contract
was not the product of unfair bargaining power. See Baker vs. Roy
Haas Assocs. 97 MD.App. 371 Ct of Appeals 1993)
Massachusetts