REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] At this time, the Department of Justice contemplated adding a notice requirement to the FISA Act
but decided not to.). See Savage, supra note 16.
38
Moalin, 973 F.3d at 999; Exec. Ord. No. 12,333; See KRIS & WILSON, supra note 30, § 17:19.
39
50 U.S.C. § 1802.
40
50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(A)(i); 50 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(B).
[20:166 2021] This is FISA Calling to Let You Know You May Be Eligible for A
Motion to Suppress: New Notice Requirement from United States v. Moalin 171
While the Moalin
41
court created a new notice requirement for FISA, there is
already an existing notice requirement. Section 1806 states that:
Whenever the Government intends to enter into evidence or otherwise
use or disclose in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before
any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other
authority of the United States, against an aggrieved person
42
, any
information obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance of that
aggrieved person pursuant to the authority of this subchapter, the
Government shall, prior to the trial, hearing, or other proceeding or at
a reasonable time prior to an effort to so disclose or so use that
information or submit it in evidence, notify the aggrieved person and
the court or other authority in which the information is to be disclosed
or used that the Government intends to so disclose or so use such
information.
43
This notice requirement, unlike the one applied in Moalin
44
, is only necessary
if there was a warrantless collection of information.
45
Furthermore, section 1806(e) includes a remedy for aggrieved persons who
wish to challenge the entry of information. Under section 1806(e), the defendant has
the ability to file a motion to suppress only if, “(1) the information was unlawfully
acquired; or (2) the surveillance was not made in conformity with an order of
authorization or approval.”
46
The motion also, “shall be made before the trial, hearing,
or other proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make such a motion or the
person was not aware of the grounds of the motion.”
47
While the motion to suppress is
an available remedy, there are strict restrictions that can make its use difficult.
C. How the Fourth Amendment is Currently Applied in FISA Cases
United States v. Cavanagh
48
ruled that while the FISA court gets to use a less