REVIEW OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
[…] United States v. Cavanagh
48
ruled that while the FISA court gets to use a less
stringent standard for electronic surveillance, it still needs to comply with the Fourth
Amendment.
49
While the Cavanagh court did not discuss whether there was a notice
requirement under the Fourth Amendment related to FISA, the court did confirm that
the FISA warrant is only authorized for foreign intelligence.
50
The Moalin court used
this confirmation to determine that if the FISA court only has purview over foreign
41
Moalin, 973 F.3d at 1001.
42
50 U.S.C. § 1801(k) (“An ‘aggrieved person’ means a person who is the target of an electronic
surveillance or any other person whose communications or activities were subject to electronic
surveillance”).
43
50 U.S.C. § 1806(c).
44
Moalin, 973 F.3d at 977.
45
Savage, supra note 16.
46
50 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(1)-(2).
47
Id.
48
United States v. Cavanagh, 807 F.2d 787, 790 (9th Cir. 1987).
49
Id.
50
Id. at 788.
[20:166 2021] UIC Review of Intellectual Property Law 172