New Jersey Principals and Supervisors Association
[…] school seal of approval. Id. at page 281.
Is the age of the student a factor in the school’s
authority to restrict a student’s freedom of
expression?
In conventional elementary school activities, the
age of the students bears an important inverse
relationship to the degree and kind of control a school
may exercise: As a general matter, the younger the
students, the more control a school may exercise.
21
Moment of Silence
May v. Cooperman, 780 F.2d 240 (3d. Cir. 1985)
The court declared a state statute allowing
for a moment of silence in public schools to be
unconstitutional. The statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:36-4,
provided as follows:
Principals and teachers in each public elementary
and secondary school of each school district in
this state shall permit students to observe a one-
minute period of silence to be used solely at the
discretion of the individual student, before the
opening exercises of each school day for a quiet
and private contemplation or introspection.
The test used to determine the constitutionality
of this provision was whether the law had a (1)
secular legislative purpose, (2) whether its principal
or primary effect neither advanced nor inhibited
religion, and (3) whether it fostered an excessive
government entanglement with religion.