CONSUMER PROTECTlON OIVIStON
[…] charge in the itemization of the amount financed, though the figure
cannot be included in the calculation
of
the amount financed. Cf.
Reg.
Z
§
226.18(b) (3).
Initial Com~utational Issues: Because a loan documentation fee is
a finance charge, and not an
atauthorized additional charge" under
Iowa Code
5
537.2501, it cannot be capitalized when determining the
amount of interest which will be payable under the contract.
Iowa Code
5
537.2401 provides for determining the maximum
finance charge to be calculated
Iton the unpaid balance of the
amount financed. Iowa Code
§
537.1301
(4)
defines, in relevant
part, the amount financed to be:
(b) In the case of a loan, the net amount paid to,
receivable by, or paid or payable for the account of the
debtor
...p lus additional charges if permitted under
paragraph
llcl' of this subsection.
(c) In the case of a sale or loan, additional charges
permitted under section 537.2501, to the extent that
payment is deferred, that the charge is not otherwise
included, [sic] in the amount permitted respectively in
paragraph
"a" or "b", and that the charge is authorized
by and disclosed to the consumer as required by law.
The Comment to this definition in the Uniform Consumer Credit Code
elaborates on this definition:
The term
"amount financed" means the amount of credit