No. 16-___
[…] On appeal, this case has been docketed as
Oded Avrlingi, et
al. v. Arab Bank, PLC
, because the lead plaintiff in the district
court, Gila Afriat-Kurtzer, is an American citizen and does not
make a claim under the ATS. The case has been docketed under
the name of a plaintiff who does bring an ATS claim.
4
“PLC,” sometimes written in the lower-case, “plc,” is the
abbreviation for “public limited company.”
See, e.g.,
Maxwell
Commc’n Corp. plc by Homan v. Societe Generale,
93 F.3d 1036,
1040 (2d Cir. 1996).
5a
The plaintiffs allege violations by Arab Bank of the
Anti-Terrorism Act (the “ATA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a)
(providing that “[a]ny national of the United States
injured in his or her person, property, or business by
reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or
her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any
appropriate district court of the United States”), the
Alien Tort Statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (the “ATS”)
5
(providing that “[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort
only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a
treaty of the United States”), and federal common law.
6