HOUSE ETHICS
[…] that you are being asked to take. One provision of the gift statute states, ―No gift
may be accepted [pursuant to gift rules or regulations] in return for being
influenced in the performance of an official act.‖
7
Moreover, accepting a gift in these
circumstances may constitute a serious violation of criminal law. The criminal
statutes on bribery and illegal gratuities are discussed below in the section on
―Bribery and Illegal Gratuities.‖
2. Never solicit a gift from any person who has interests before the House. 5
U.S.C. § 7353 limits not only what government officials may accept, but also that for
which they may ask. The statute provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as permitted by [applicable gift rules or regulations], no
Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative,
or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a
person
7
5 U.S.C. § 7353(b)(2)(B).
26 HOUSE ETHICS MANUAL
(1) seeking official action from, doing business with, or . . .
conducting activities regulated by, the individual's employing agency;
or
(2) whose interests may be substantially affected by the
performance or nonperformance of the individual‘s official duties.
[Emphasis added.]
While the House gift rule defines what Members, officers, and employees may
accept in the way of gifts, the rule does not authorize them to ask for any gift. The
prohibition against solicitation is very broad. It applies to the solicitation not only