HOUSE ETHICS
[…] Immediate Family Members May Volunteer. A Member may accept
volunteer services without limit from his or her own immediate family,
i.e.
, spouse,
children, or parents. As discussed previously in this chapter, however, 5 U.S.C.
§ 3110 and House rules prohibit Members from appointing relatives to paid
positions.
Example 12.
A recent college graduate seeking work on Capitol Hill
offers to volunteer in Member A‘s office while looking for a paying job.
Unless A has a program in the office to ensure that volunteers derive
76
Federal law, at 31 U.S.C § 1342, provides:
An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia
government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ
personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving
the safety of human life or the protection of property. . . .
In Opinion B-69907 (issued on February 11, 1977), the Comptroller General of the United States
determined that the statute applies to Members of Congress and other legislative branch officers and
employees.