ERISA employee benefit plan
[…] encouraging plan administrators that do not currently disclose the name(s) of the certifying institution(s) in
the notes to the plan financial statements to begin doing so. As discussed below, the DOL believes that
information is an integral part of the annual filing. If the plan administrator does not make such disclosure,
auditors may wish to consider including the information in their auditor's report.
ERISA generally requires plans with 100 or more participants to provide audited financial statements as
part of the annual report filed with the DOL. 29 CFR § 2520.103-1(b)(3) of the DOL's Rules and
Regulations for Reporting and Disclosure under ERISA requires that the notes to the audited financial
statements include disclosure of "any other matters necessary to fully and fairly present the financial
condition of the plan." Because the investment information included in plan financial statements subject to
an ERISA Section 103(a)(3)(C) audit is derived from information provided by the certifying entity, it is
important that the certifying institution meets the requirements in 29 CFR 2520.1038. As such, the DOL